Tournament Results 1992-2007

1992 Results

  

1992 AAA Colorado State Armwrestling Championships

Sanctioned by the American Armwrestling Association

Tournament Director - Vic Robinson

Aug.15, 1992. 35 competitors


Men's Right 0-132: Dwight Collins, Tom Stevens, Jim Tracy

Men's Right 133-154: Clay Stadler, Rob George, Dwight Collins

Men's Right 155-176: Paul Rosas, Kevin Fanger, Ken Penrose

Men's Right 177-198: Paul Rosas, Cary Stadler, Ray Trafelet

Men's Right 199-220: Brad Balderston, Kevin Fanger, Carl Cox

Men's Right 221+: Brad Balderston, Kevin Fanger, Lance Carlson


Men's Left 0-176: Pete Rosas, Ken Penrose, Paul Rosas

Men's Left 177+: Brad Balderston, Cary Stadler, Lance Carlson


Women's Right 0-121: Gina Tracy, Michelle Rizzo, Vicky Tracy

Women's Right 122-132: Gina Tracy, Laura White, Vicky Tracy

Women's Right 133+: Laura White, Kathy Little, Gena Roberts

1999 Results

 

1999 AAA Colorado State Armwrestling Championships

October 23, 1999 - Sanction # 419-99 

Loveland, CO

Tournament Director: Jeff Ames

Total Entries: 90


Men’s Novice Right Hand 75kg : 1st - Keith Powers, 2nd - Sam Bock, 3rd - Andres DeLeon

Men's Novice Right Hand 90kg : 1st - Clay Peaver, 2nd - Clint Fernandez, 3rd - Traulane Vanatla

Men's Novice Right Hand 90+kg : 1st - Jeff Bobine, 2nd - Jimmy Dimmitt, 3rd - Shannon Steinmiller 


Men’s Right Hand 70kg : 1st - Manukyan Paylak, 2nd - Matt Catty, 3rd - Brad Maerz

Men's Right Hand 80kg : 1st - Emlyn Williams, 2nd - Jeff Ames, 3rd - Brad Torblan

Men's Right Hand 90kg : 1st - Rich Simpson, 2nd - Dwayne Hanel, 3rd - Paul Rosas

Men's Right Hand 100kg : 1st - Brad Balderston, 2nd - Dwayne Hanel, 3rd - Jeff Ames

Men's Right Hand 100+kg : 1st - Matt Girdner, 2nd - Rick Grande, 3rd - Mark Muhich 


Men’s Left Hand 70kg : 1st - Matt Cady, 2nd - Brad Maerz, 3rd - Manukyan Paylak

Men's Left Hand 80kg : 1st - Emlyn Williams, 2nd - Ken Penrose, 3rd - Clint Fernandez

Men's Left Hand 90kg : 1st - Rich Simpson, 2nd - Dwayne Hanel, 3rd - Troy Malsbury

Men's Left Hand 90+kg : 1st - Dwayne Hanel, 2nd - Ken Penrose, 3rd - Jimmy Dimmitt 


Women's Novice Right Hand 60kg : 1st - Sue Visocchi, 2nd - Sarah Jivan, 3rd - April DeSplinter

Women's Novice Right Hand 60+kg : 1st - Jenniey Thorson, 2nd - Rhonda Krane, 3rd - Tura Howard 


Women's Right Hand 55kg : 1st - Tressa Brooner-Lakowsky

Women's Right Hand 70kg : 1st - Sue Visocchi, 2nd - Angela Poe, 3rd - Susan Deats

Women's Right Hand 70+kg : 1st - Mary McConnaughey, 2nd - Tressa Brooner-Lakowsky 


Women's Left Hand 60kg : 1st - Tressa Brooner-Lakowsky, 2nd - Susan Deats

Women's Left Hand 60+kg : 1st - Angela Poe 


Overall Men's Right Hand : Matt Girdner

Overall Men's Left Hand : Rich Simpson

Overall Women's Right Hand : Tressa Brooner-Lakowsky 



1999 AAA Kansas State Armwrestling Championships

August 7, 1999 - Sanction # 394-99 - Lakin, KS

Tournament Director : Jeff Ames

Total Competitors : 77


Men's Right Hand 60kg : 1st - Brian Robling, 2nd - Lyle Foster, 3rd - Rick Perez

Men's Right Hand 70kg : 1st - Engin Terzi, 2nd - Brian Robling, 3rd - Seth Desplinter

Men's Right Hand 80kg : 1st - Engin Terzi, 2nd - Jeff Ames, 3rd - Ken Penrose

Men's Right Hand 90kg : 1st - Engin Terzi, 2nd - Chris Anderson, 3rd - Rich Simpson

Men's Right Hand 90+kg : 1st - Engin Terzi, 2nd - Chris Anderson, 3rd - Kevin Harris 


Men's Left Hand 70kg : 1st - Engin Terzi, 2nd - Brian Robling

Men's Left Hand 80kg : 1st - Engin Terzi, 2nd - Ken Penrose, 3rd - Jeff Ames

Men's Left Hand 90kg : 1st - Engin Terzi, 2nd - Rich Simpson, 3rd - Dwayne Hanel

Men's Left Hand 90+kg : 1st - Engin Terzi, 2nd - Rich Simpson, 3rd - Jim Dimmitt


Women's Right Hand 55kg : 1st - Tressa Brooner-Lakowsky, 2nd - Celeste Ward, 3rd - Michele Michell

Women's Right Hand 70kg : 1st - Val Hall, 2nd - Tressa Brooner-Lakowsky, 3rd - Sue Deats

Women's Right Hand 70+kg : 1st - Mary McConnaughey


Women's Left Hand Open : 1st - Mary McConnaughey, 2nd - Sarah Waechter, 3rd - Tressa Brooner-Lakowsky 

2001 Results

 

2001 USAA Colorado State Armwrestling Championships
Caps #2 - Aurora, Colorado
March 3, 2001
 

Men's Novice Right Hand 0-154: Scott Huston/ Quintin Godwin/ Ryan Miller/Garren Gaswick
Men's Novice Right Hand 155-176: Garrett Oleson/ Keith Powers/ Tanner Ellenberger/ Tony Campana
Men's Novice Right Hand 177-198: Keith Powers/ Barrett Smallwood/ Rick Cisneros
Men's Novice Right Hand 199+: Travis Davis/ Mark Muhich/ Mike Powell/Jeff Carlton
 

Men's Left Hand 0-154: Devin Bair/ Gene Dunn/ Paylak Manukyan/ Ryan Miller
Men's Left Hand 155-176: Jim Hoyt/ Tanner Ellenberger/ Ken Penrose/ Clint Fernandez
Men's Left Hand 177-198: Rich Simpson/ Dwayne Hanel/ Spencer Graves/ Rick Cisneros
Men's Left Hand 199+: Matt Girdner/ Travis Davis/ Sam Bryant/ Chris Roy

 Ladies Right Hand 122-143: Lorrie Schoner/ Rhonda Michels
Ladies Right Hand 144+: Katie Graves/ Kandi Perdue
 

Men's Right Hand 0-154: Paylak Manukyan/ Devin Bair/ Gene Dunn/ Paul Frounfelter
Men's Right Hand 155-176: Emlyn Williams/ Jeff Ames/ Chris Chandler/Jim Hoyt
Men's Right Hand 177-198:Dwayne Hanel/ Rich Simpson/ Spencer Graves/Barrett Smallwood
Men's Right Hand 199-242: Brad Balderston/ Jamie Petrich/ Sam Bryant/Mark Muhich
Men's Right Hand 243+: Matt Girdner/ Jeff Carlton/ Kevin Rapp/ Ernie Padilla
 

Men's Right & Left Hand Overall Champion: Matt Girdner
Ladies Right Hand Overall Champion: Lorrie Schoner
Best Sportsman Award: Shawn Cullyford



2001 USAA Blue Mountain Stampede "Pull for Freedom"
Stampede - Aurora, Colorado October 27th


Men's Amateur Right Hand
0-154: Travis Miller/ Tom Stevens/ Stuart Yates/Craig Eppolito
155-176: Trulane Vanatta/ Keith Powers/ DamonVaz/ Rod Cole
177-198: Troy Easton/ Keith Powers/ Travis Post/Chuck Braune

299-220: Phillip Regaldo/ John Grosch/ MannyVasquez
221+: Steve Muller/ Rob Glenn/ Mark Muhich/Russell Kiss
 

Ladies Right Hand
0-143: Kelli Holmes/ Lorrie Schoner
144+: Lorrie Schoner/ "Junior"/ Hilary Grosch/ Sherri McEnulty
 

Men's Pro Left Hand
0-154: Devin Bair/ Chris Chandler/ Travis Miller/ Omer Bennurkan
155-176: Durson Onder/ Bob Brown/ Chris Rapp/ Jim Hoyt
177-198: John Brzenk/ Durson Onder/ Emlyn Williams/Bobby Allen
199-242: John Brzenk/ Rich Simpson/ Robert Baxter/ Mark Muhich
243+: John Brzenk/ Robert Baxter/ Fred McKenzie
 

Men's Pro Right Hand
0-154: Devin Bair/ Omer Bennurkan/ Travis Miller/ Chris Chandler
155-176: Durson Onder/ Bob Brown/ Omer Bennurkan/Trulane Vanatta
177-198: John Brzenk/ Durson Onder/ Jaime Petrich/ Emlyn Williams
199-242: John Brzenk/ Omer Bennurkan/ Robert Baxter/ Rich Simpson
243+: John Brzenk/ Brad Balderston/ Robert Baxter/ Fred McKenzie

2002 Results

 

2002 USAA Colorado State Armwrestling Championship
Eck's Saloon - Lakewood, Colorado May 4th

Boys & Girls 0-4: Jonathan Penrose/ Sarah Holmes/ Robert Penrose
 

Boys 5-6: Brady Balderston
Boys 7-9: Ian McKenzie/ Kenny Warner/ Ricky Lee/ Jesse Moreland
Girls 7-9: Samantha Rodrigues/ Jessica Hamby/ Melissa Rodriguez
Girls 10-12: Chamay Leanard/ Amanda Andries/ Brittany Bruder
Boys 10-12: Cole Koppang/ Shane Mowdy/ Brad Gunsch/ C J Hamby
Boys 13-15: Phillip Williams/ Harry Hallam/ Justin Hamby
Boys 16-18: Mitch Kirchner/ Ryan Miller/ David Henson/ William Hallam
 

Men’s Novice Right 0-154: Scott Huston/ James Harvey/ John Butler/ Jeff Sanders
Men’s Novice Right 155-176: Robert Cocco/ Ryan Miller/ Jeff Thao/ Dave Torres
Men’s Novice Right 177-198: Bobbie Allen/ James Hay Arthur/ Tres Patrick/ Justin Sloan
Men’s Novice Right 199-220: Bill Pawelcik/ Trulane Vanatta/ James Hay Arthur
Men’s Novice Right 221+: Trulane Vanatta/ Russell Kiss/ Michael Bruno/ Spencer Jones
 

Men’s Amateur Left 0-154: Shawn Kirkpatrick/ Scott Huston/ David Henson
Men’s Amateur Left 155-176: Keith Powers/ Rod Severin/ Buzz Switzer/ Ryan Miller
Men’s Amateur Left 177-198: Bobby Allen/ Anthony Spallinger/ Keith Powers
 

Women’s Amateur Right 0-143: Rachel Jones

Men’s Amateur Right 0-154:Shawn Kirkpatrick/ Scott Huston/ Mike Minto/James Harvey
Men’s Amateur Right 155-176: Keith Powers/ Robert Cocco/ Eric Gunsch/ Rod Severin
Men’s Amateur Right 177-198: Trulane Vanatta/ Anthony Spallinger/ Ericeaton/ Tres Patrick
Men’s Amateur Right 199-242: Charles Hamby/ Trulane Vanatta/ Tres Patrick
Men’s Amateur Right 243+: Charles Hamby/ Russell Kiss

Women’s Pro Right 0-121: Lisa Hall/ Dawn Gregory
Women’s Pro Right 122-143: Kelli Holmes/ Laura Miller/ Tressa Lakowski/ Rachel Jones
Women’s Pro right 144+: Mary McConnaughey/ Tressa Koppang/ Rachel Monson
 

Men’s Pro Right 0-154: Rick Steffens/ Devin Bair/ Blaine Lawrence/ Shawn Kirkpatrick
Men’s Pro Right 155-176: Emlyn Williams/ Bob Brown/ Rick Steffens/ Jeff Ames
Men’s Pro Right 177-198: Ed Goble/ Emlyn Williams/ Bob Brown/ Jeff Ames
Men’s Pro Right 199-242: Matt Girdner/ Brad Balderston/ Cliff Hall/ Jake Fredrickson
Men’s Pro Right 243+: Matt Girdner/ Brad Balderston/ Kody Merritt

Men’s Pro Left 0-154: Devin Bair/ Rick Steffens/ Blaine Lawrence/ Shawn Kirkpatrick
Men’s Pro Left 155-176: Emlyn Williams/ Bob Brown/ Rick Steffens
Men’s Pro Left 177-198: Rich Simpson/ Ed Goble/ Emlyn Williams/ Bob Brown
Men’s Pro Left 199-242: Rich Simpson/ Matt Girdner/ Cat Castro/ Cliff Hall
Men’s Pro Left 243+: Kody Merritt/ Matt Girdner/ Cliff Hall

Ladies Right Hand Overall Champion: Lisa Hall
Men’s Left Hand Overall Champion: Kody Merritt
Men’s Right Hand Overall Champion: Matt Girdner

2003 Results

 

2003 USAA/AAA Colorado State Armwrestling Championships

Presented by the United States Armwrestling Association and Colorado
Armsports. Members of United States Armsports.
Sanctioned by the American Armsports Association.
Held at Eck's Saloon. Lakewood , CO. Sept. 27, 2003
Head Referee: Leonard Harkless.
Referees: Gaylon Russell, Cliff Hall, Rick Cisneros.
Scorekeepers: Denise Wattles, Mary McConnaughey.

Total entries - 134
 

Boys/Girls 0-4 - 1st. Robert Penrose, 2nd. Skylar Horvath, 3rd. Justin Rapp, 4th. Austin Hanel.
Boys/Girls 5-6 - 1st. Joe Jorgenson, 2nd. Jacob Fanger, 3rd. Brandon Rapp, 4th. Jonathan Penrose.
Girls 7-9 - 1st. Jessica Jorgenson, 2nd. Shelby Hascall, 3rd. Tyler Simpson, 4th. Haley Williams.
Boys 7-9 - 1st. Jacob Saunders, 2nd. Brady Balderston, 3rd. Mitch Williams, 4th. Derek McConigal.
Girls 10-12 - 1st. Jessie Worden, 2nd. Olivia Fanger, 3rd. Kaylon Russell.
Boys 10-12 - 1st. Ian Mckenzie, 2nd. Tyler Evans, 3rd. Josh Fanger, 4th. Jessie Balderston.

Girls 13-15 - 1st. Jenny Kesler
Boys 13-15 - 1st. Jose Jimmez
Girls 16-18 - 1st. Andrea Paul, 2nd. Jenny Kesler, 3rd. Azuerae Alexander.
Boys 16-18 - 1st. Andrew Harkless, 2nd. Jose Jimmez.
 

Men's Novice Right 0-154 - 1st. Corey Miller, 2nd. Chris Rapp, 3rd. Lenny Lockert, 4th. Rick Shovald.
Men's Novice Right 155-176 - 1st. David Evans, 2nd. Ryan Miller, 3rd. Matt Reitzer, 4th. Nick Smiley.
Men's Novice Right 177-198 - 1st. Mike Kelly, 2nd. Chris Donato, 3rd. Chris Rapp, 4th. Rob Collins.
Men's Novice Right 199-220 - 1st. Dave Franklin, 2nd. Stephen Holmes.
 

Men's Trophy Class Right 0-132 - 1st. Chad Sands
Men's Trophy Class Right 133-154 - 1st. Scott Huston, 2nd. Zack Kegby, 3rd. Rick Kelly, 4th. Lenny Lockert.
Men's Trophy Class Right 155-176 - 1st. Keith Powers, 2nd. Kevin Fanger, 3rd. David Evans, 4th. Ryan Miller.
Men's Trophy Class Right 177-198 - 1st. Larry Ermini, 2nd. Gaylon Russell, 3rd. Troy Easton, 4th. Anthony Spallinger.
Men's Trophy Class Right 199-242 - 1st. Trulane Vannatta.
Men's Trophy Class Right 243+ - 1st. John Kondratow, 2nd. Trulane Vannatta, 3rd. Bret Freeman.


 Men's Trophy Class Left 0-176 - 1st. Keith Powers, 2nd. Kevin Fanger, 3rd. Chris Rapp.
Men's Trophy Class Left 177-198 - 1st. Ken Penrose, 2nd. Mike Kelly, 3rd. Rob Collins.
Men's Trophy Class Left 199+ - 1st. Dave Franklin, 2nd. Jeff Ames


 Women's Trophy Class Left 0-143 - 1st. Margie Worden, 2nd. Candy Horvath.
Women's trophy Class Left 144+ - 1st. Mary McConnaughy, 2nd. Andrea Paul.


 Men's Open Right 0-154 - 1st. Scott Huston, 2nd. Eddy Burgos, 3rd. Chad Sands.
Men's Open Right 155-171 - 1st. Chris Chandler, 2nd. Keith Powers, 3rd. Jose Estrada, 4th. Robert Guernsey.
Men's Open Right 172-189 - 1st. Chris Chandler, 2nd. Emlyn Williams, 3rd. Dean Sain, 4th. Jeff Ames.
Men's Open Right 190-209 - 1st. Eric Wolf, 2nd. Emlyn Williams, 3rd. Dean Sain, 4th. Larry Ermini.
Men's Open Right 210-231 - 1st. Brad Balderston, 2nd. Brent Rogge, 3rd. Jeff Ames, 4th. Robert Horvath.
Men's Open Right 232+ - 1st. Matt Girdner, 2nd. Brad Balderston, 3rd. Cliff Hall.


 Men's Open Left 0-171 - 1st. Chris Chandler, 2nd. Keith Powers, 3rd. Eddy Bugos.
Men's Open Left 172-209 - 1st. Rich Simpson, 2nd. Chris Chandler, 3rd. Brent Rogge, 4th. Dwayne Hanel.
Men's Open Left 210+ - 1st. Matt Girdner, 2nd. Fred Mckenzie, 3rd. Dwayne Hanel.


 Women's Open Right 0-132 - 1st. Margie Worden, 2nd. Kelli Holmes, 3rd. Candy Horvath.
Women's Open Right 133-147 - 1st. Margie Worden, 2nd. Andrea Paul, 3rd. Rhonda Hanel.
Women's Open Right 148+ - 1st. Mary McConnaughey, 2nd. Margie Worden, 3rd. Christine Russell.
 

Men's Right Overall - Matt Girdner
Men's Left Overall - Matt Girdner
Women's Right Overall - Mary McConnaughey
Best Sportsmanship - Lenny Lockert
Colorado Armwrestling Hall of Fame 2003 - Brad Balderston



2003 CA Brewski's Armwrestling Challenge II
Denver, CO. December 13, 2003.
Presented by Colorado Armsports
Referees: Rick Cisneros, Buzz Switzer.
States represented: CO, WY, CA. 71 entries.
 

Kids Lightweight - 1st. Anna Purdham, 2nd. Skylie Hahn.
Kids Middleweight - 1st. Jacob Saunders, 2nd. Joshua Saunders, 3rd. Marcus Purdahm, 4th. Bishop Hahn.
Kids Heavyweight - 1st. Jacob Saunders, 2nd. Kelly Russell, 3rd. Roberto Ruiz.
 

Women's Open Right - 1st. Candy Horvath, 2nd. Rachael Jewel.

Women's Open Left - 1st. Candy Horvath, 2nd. Rachael Jewel, 3rd. Cheryl Moore.
 

Men's Novice Right 0-154 - 1st. Lenny Lockert, 2nd. Chris Rapp, 3rd. Rick Kelly, 4th. Chad Sands.
Men's Novice Right 155-189 - 1st. Chris Donato, 2nd. Travis Allen, 3rd. Mario Mora, 4th. Rob Collins.
Men's Novice Right 190+ - 1st. Travis Bergeren, 2nd. Matthew Crenshaw, 3rd. Jason Batth, 4th. Tom Hahn.
 

Men's Open Right 0-154 - 1st. Corey Miller, 2nd. Rick Kelly.
Men's Open Right 155-176 - 1st. Jeff Ames, 2nd. Keith Powers.
Men's Open Right 177-198 - 1st. Dean Sain, 2nd. Mike Kelly, 3rd. Jeff Ames, 4th. Keith Powers.
Men's Open Right 199-242 - 1st. Dave Franklin, 2nd. John Shipes.
Men's Open Right 243+ - 1st. Bob Shaffer, 2nd. Jeff Ames, 3rd. Dean Sain, 4th. Oscar Garcia.
 

Men's Open Left 0-154 - 1st. Chris Rapp, 2nd. Lenny Lockert, 3rd. Rick Kelly.
Men's Open Left 155-176 - 1st. Jeff Ames, 2nd. Chris Rapp, 3rd. Keith Powers, 4th. Ken Ramiro.
Men's Open Left 177-198 - 1st. Mike Kelly, 2nd. Matt Crenshaw, 3rd. Travis Allen, 4th. Keith Powers.
Men's Open Left 199+ - 1st. Bob Shaffer, 2nd. Rich Simpson, 3rd. Dave Franklin, 4th. Jeff Ames
 

Women's Right Overall - Candy Horvath
Men's Right Overall - Bob Shaffer
Men's Left Overall - Bob Shaffer
Best Sportsmanship - Cheryl Moore
Best Match of the Day - Roberto Ruiz and Kelly Russell



2003 CA Iliff Park Saloon Armwrestling Challenge
Presented by Colorado Armsports
Referees: Buzz Switzer, Dakota Gundy, Chris Rapp.
States Represented: Colorado, Nebraska, Armenia.

Aurora, CO. Jan 25, 2003. 79 Total Entries
 

Men's Novice Right 0-154: 1st. Brent Norris CO, 2nd. Shannon Vergil NE, 3rd. Aaron Schwieder CO.
Men's Novice Right 155-176: 1st. Ryan Capps CO, 2nd. Scott Huston CO, 3rd. Marty Simpson CO.
Men's Novice Right 177-198: 1st. Ernie Padilla CO, 2nd. Anthony Spallinger CO, 3rd. Ryan Miller CO.
Men's Novice Right 199-242: 1st. Erik Tadevosyan ARM, 2nd. Dan Atkinson CO, 3rd. Ralph Ruiz CO.
Men's Novice Right 243+: 1st. Bret Freeman CO, 2nd. Dan Atkinson CO, 3rd. Rob Cocco CO.


 Men's Open Right 0-154: 1st. Tom Stevens CO, 2nd. Scott Huston CO, 3rd. Brent Norris CO.
Men's Open Right 155-176: 1st. Dean Sain CO, 2nd. Jason Cunningham NE, 3rd. Keith Powers CO.
Men's Open Right 177-198: 1st. Emlyn Williams CO, 2nd. Dwayne Hanel NE, 3rd. Mike Kelly CO.
Men's Open Right 199-242: 1st. Brad Balderston CO, 2nd. Rich Simpson CO, 3rd. Dwayne Hanel NE.
Men's Open Right 243+: 1st. Fred Mckenzie CO, 2nd. Saribech Muradyan ARM.
 

Ladies Lightweight Right: 1st. Kelli Holmes CO, 2nd. Rhonda.
Ladies Open Right: 1st. Candy Horvath CO, 2nd. Dana Gallegos CO.
 

Men's Novice Left 0-176: 1st. Chris Rapp CO, 2nd. Shannon Vergil NE, 3rd. Joseph Boggs CO.
Men's Novice Left 177+: 1st. Dan Atkinson CO, 2nd. Ralph Ruiz CO, 3rd. Chris Rapp CO.


 Men's Open Left 0-176: 1st. Jason Cunningham NE, 2nd Dean Sain CO, 3rd. Keith Powers CO.
Men's Open Left 177-198: 1st. Emlyn Williams CO, 2nd. Dwayne Hanel NE, 3rd. Dean Sain CO.
Men's Open Left 199+: 1st. Rich Simpson CO, 2nd. Dwayne Hanel NE, 3rd. Fred Mckenzie CO.
 

Ladies Left Open: 1st. Kelli Holmes CO, 2nd. Dana Gallegos CO.
 

Men's Right Overall: Emlyn Williams.
Men's Left Overall: Rich Simpson.
Ladies Right Overall: Kelli Holmes.
Exhibition Power Pull: Matt Girdner.



2003 CA Xtremes Sports Bar Armwrestling Championships
Ft. Carson, CO. April 26, 2003
Presented by Colorado ArmSports. States Represented: CO, UT, MT, WY, NE, TX.
Scorekeeper: Bob Koschel
Referees: Gaylon Russell, Rick Cisneros.


 Men's Novice Right: 0-154
1st. - Scott Huston

2nd. - Corey Miller
3rd. - Mark Gregory
 

Men's Novice Right: 155-176
1st. - Scott Huston
2nd. - James Adams
3rd. - Jason Schwab
 

Men's Novice Right: 177-198
1st. - Chris Boyd
2nd. - Mike Kelly
3rd. - Ernie Padilla
 

Men's Novice Right: 199-242
1st. - Bret Freeman
2nd. - Mike Kelly
3rd. - Ernie Padilla
 

Men's Novice Right: 243+
1st. - Mel Terry
2nd. - Bret Freeman
 

Men's Novice Left: 0-176
1st. - Mark Gregory
2nd. - James Adams
 

Men's Novice Left: 177+
1st. - Mel Terry
2nd. - Aaron Yearsley
3rd. - Ernie Padilla
 

Men's Pro Right: 0-176
1st. - Devin Bair
2nd. - Chris Chandler
3rd. - Emlyn Williams
 

Men's Pro Right: 177-220
1st. - John Brzenk
2nd. - Brad Balderston
3rd. - Spencer Graves
 

Men's Pro Right: 221+
1st. - John Brzenk
2nd. - Matt Girdner
3rd. - Bob Koschel
 

Men's Pro Left: 0-176
1st. - Emlyn Williams
2nd. - Chris Chandler
3rd. - Devin Bair
 

Men's Pro Left: 177-198
1st. - Dwayne Hanel
2nd. - Spencer Graves
3rd. - Devin Bair
 

Men's Pro Left: 199+
1st. - John Brzenk
2nd. - Matt Girdner
3rd. - Rich Simpson
 

Ladies Novice Right
1st. - Candy Horvath
 

Ladies Pro Right: 0-143
1st. - Margie Worden
2nd. - Candy Horvath
 

Ladies Pro Right:144+
1st. - Margie Worden
2nd. - Candy Horvath
3rd. - Sonja Everitt
 

Ladies Open Left: Open
1st. - Margie Worden
2nd. - Candy Horvath
 

Men's Right Overall: John Brzenk
Men's Left Overall: Mark Gregory
Ladies Right Overall: Margie Worden
Best Match: Ernie Padilla/Trent Miller


2003 CA Brewski's Amateur Armwrestling Challenge
September 6, 2003. Denver, CO.
Referees: Buzz Switzer, Rick Cisneros.
42 Entries
 

Men's Right 0-154
1st. - Scott Huston
2nd. - Rick Kelly
3rd. - Tom Stevens
4th. - Corey Miller
 

Men's Right 155-176
1st. - Keith Powers
2nd. - Jeff Hagan
3rd. - Mark Shlegel
4th. - Scott Huston
 

Men's Right 177-198
1st. - Keith Powers
2nd. - Mike Kelly
3rd. - Anthony Spallinger
4th. - Rob Collins
 

Men's Right 199-242
1st. - Bret Freeman
2nd. - Anthony Spallinger
3rd. - Mike Dundaj
4th. - Mike Kelly
 

Men's Right 243+
1st. - Dean Sain
2nd. - Fred Mckenzie
3rd. - Jeff Ames
 

Men's Left 0-176
1st. - Keith Powers
2nd. - Lenny Lockert
3rd. - Dakota Gundy
 

Men's Left 177-198
1st. - Keith Powers
2nd. - Mike Kelly
3rd. - Rob Collins
 

Men's Left 199+
1st. - Fred Mckenzie
2nd. - Dean Sain
3rd. - Dave Franklin
4th. - Jeff Ames
 

Women's Open Right
1st. - Candy Horvath
2nd. - Rene Rupp


 Men's Right Overall - Scott Huston
Men's Left Overall - Fred Mckenzie
Women's Right Overall - Candy Horvath
Men's Exhibition Challenge - Dean Sain
Match of the Day - Rick Kelly & Corey Miller

2004 Results

 

2004 CA Iliff Park Saloon Armwrestling Challenge
January 24, 2004 Aurora, CO.
Referees: Rick Cisneros, Buzz Switzer.
Scorekeeper: Dakota Gundy
84 Entries
 

Kids Lightweight: 1st - Joe Mcabee, 2nd - Anna Purdham, 3rd - Skylar Horvath, 4th - Skylie Hahn.
Kids Middleweight: 1st - Jacob Saunders, 2nd - Brady Balderston, 3rd - Christian Atkinson, 4th - Bishop Hahn.
Kids Heavyweight: 1st - Jessica Mcabee, 2nd - Joshua Saunders, 3rd - Marcus Purdham.
Kids Super Heavyweight: 1st - Kelly Russell, 2nd - Matthew Rivera, 3rd - Mitch Williams, 4th - Travis Archuleta.

 Special Challenge Match: 1st - Rene Rivera, 2nd - Gunner Russell.


 Womens Open Right 0-143: 1st - Candy Horvath, 2nd - Rachael Jewell, 3rd - Cheryl Moore.
Womens Open Right 144+: 1st - Candy Horvath, 2nd - Christine Russell, 3rd - Sonja Frerking, 4th - Julie Tolbert.


 Mens Novice Right 0-154: 1st - Rob Burt, 2nd - Lenny Lockert, 3rd - Chad Sands, 4th - Rick Kelly.
Mens Novice Right 155-176: 1st - Corey Miller, 2nd - Danny Bushong, 3rd - Dustin Miller, 4th - Marty Simpson.
Mens Novice Right 177-198: 1st - Scott Huston, 2nd - Lloyd Kennedy, 3rd - Chris Donato, 4th - Rob Cocco.
Mens Novice Right 199-242: 1st - Mike Kelly, 2nd - Oscar Garcia, 3rd - Garnett Estes, 4th - Dave Franklin.
Mens Novice Right 243+: 1st - Travis Berggren, 2nd - Dan Atkinson, 3rd - Jon Anderson, 4th - Rob Williamson.


 Mens Open Right 0-154: 1st - Scott Huston, 2nd - Corey Miller, 3rd - Lenny Lockert, 4th - Shawn Gallegos.
Mens Open Right 155-176: 1st - Keith Powers, 2nd - Danny Bushong, 3rd - Mark Tolbert.
Mens Open Right 177-198: 1st - Dean Sain, 2nd - Jeff Ames, 3rd - Mike Kelly, 4th - Danny Bushong.
Mens Open Right 199-242: 1st - Jeff Ames, 2nd - Oscar Garcia.
Mens Open Right 243+: No entries.


 Womens Open Left: 1st - Rachael Jewell, 2nd - Cheryl Moore.


 Mens Open Left 0-154: 1st - Lenny Lockert, 2nd - Corey Miller, 3rd - Ryan Hughes.
Mens Open Left 155-176: No entries.
Mens Open Left 177-198: 1st - Dean Sain, 2nd - David Wittekind, 3rd - Hersh Chaitin, 4th - Lloyd Kennedy.
Mens Open Left 199+: 1st - Rich Simpson, 2nd - Dave Franklin, 3rd - Dan Atkinson, 4th - Tom Hahn.
 

Womens Right Overall: Candy Horvath.
Mens Right Overall: Dean Sain.
Mens Left Overall: Lenny Lockert.


2004 CA Brewski's Armwrestling Challenge III
Presented by Colorado Armsports Denver, CO. February 28, 2004 

71 Entries.


Special Challenge Match:
1st - Rene Rivera, 2nd Bernie Autschbach.

 Kids Lightweight:
1st - Skylar Horvath, 2nd - Juan Antonio Ruiz, 3rd - Alexandra Cisneros.
Kids Middleweight:
1st - Joshua Saunders, 2nd - Melissa Rodriguez.
Kids Light-Heavyweight:
1st - Jacob Saunders, 2nd - Brady Balderston, 3rd Devin Rodriguez.
Kids Heavyweight:
1st - Jesse Moreland, 2nd - Matthew Rivera, 3rd - Bobby Ruiz.

Women's Open Right 0-125:
1st - Nicole Moore, 2nd - Heather Baker, 3rd - Janene Dooley.


Women's Open Right 126-143:
1st - Candy Horvath, 2nd - Anesha Green, 3rd - Cheryl Moore.
Women's Open Right 144+:
1st - Candy Horvath, 2nd - Tracey Williams, 3rd Brandi Stark.


Men's Novice Right 0-154:
1st - Joe Crandall, 2nd - John Cassell, 3rd - J.C Child.
Men's Novice Right 155-189:
1st - Scott Huston, 2nd - Chris Donato, 3rd - Steve Miller.
Men's Novice Right 190+:
1st - Shea Jackson, 2nd - Jarred Buhr, 3rd - Russ Stark.


Men's Open Right 0-154: 

1st - Corey Miller, 2nd - Scott Huston, 3rd - J.C Child.
Men's Open Right 155-176:
1st - Keith Powers, 2nd - Corey Miller, 3rd - J.C Child. 

Men's Open Right 177-198:
1st - Bret Freeman, 2nd - Rob Collins.
Men's Open Right 199-242:
1st - Jeff Ames, 2nd - Mike Jahn.
Men's Open Right 243+:
1st - Emlyn Williams, 2nd - Travis Bergrren, 3rd - Jeff Ames. 


Women's Open Left:
1st - Tracey Williams, 2nd - Cheryl Moore. 

Men's Open Left:
1st - Joe Crandall, 2nd - Corey Miller, 3rd - Ryan Hughes.
Men's Open Left:
1st - Eric Crandall, 2nd - David Torres, 3rd - Ed Crandall.
Men's Open Left:
1st - Rich Simpson, 2nd - Jeff Ames.


Best Sportsmanship Award - Devin Rodriguez. 

Best Match of the Day Award - Jesse Moreland and Matthew Rivera.
 

Women's Right Overall - Candy Horvath. 

Men's Right Overall - Emlyn Williams.

Men's Left Overall - Rich Simpson.



2004 CA Brewski's Armwrestling Challenge
IV Presented by Colorado Armsports May 1, 2004.
63 entries


 Kids Lightweight - Ceasar Ruiz/ Nathan Sain.
Kids Middleweight - Matthew Rivera/ Josh Saunders.
Kids Light Heavyweight - Josh Saunders/ Juan Antonio Ruiz.
Kids Heavyweight - Ricky Lee/ Jacob Saunders.
Kids Super Heavyweight - Bobby Ruiz/ Kelly Russell.
Challenge Division - Rene Rivera/ Randy Thorpe/ Josh Rose/ Gunnar Russell.
 

Men's Novice Right 0-154 - Joe Crandall/ Rick Kelly/ Corey Divis.
Men's Novice Right 155-176 - Austin Thomas/ Matt Reitzer/ Lenny Lockert.
Men's Novice Right 177-198 - Corey Miller/ Russ Stark/ Jack Lackey.
Men's Novice Right 199+ - Oscar Garcia/ Anthony Spallinger/ Mark Clay.
 

Men's Open Right 0-154 - Scott Huston/ Corey Milller/ Joe Crandall.
Men's Open Right 155-176 - No entries.
Men's Open Right 177-198 - Keith Powers/ Bret Freeman.
Men's Open Right 199-242 - Jeff Ames/ Bret Freeman/ Mark Clay.
Men's Open Right 243+ - Dean Sain/ Jeff Carlton/ Travis Berggren.
 

Women's Open Right 0-125 - No entries.
Women's Open Right 126-143 - Kelli Holmes/ Candy Horvath.
Women's Open Right 144+ - Christine Russell/ Heather Stokvis.
 

Men's Open Left 0-154 - Ken Penrose/ Corey Miller/ Patrick Trujillo.
Men's Open Left 155-176 - Keith Powers/ Chris Rapp/ Lenny Lockert.
Men's Open Left 177-198 - Keith Powers/ Lynn Lagner/ Russ Stark.
 

Best Sportsmanship - Josh Rose.
Best Match of the Day - Bobby Ruiz and Kelly Russell. 


Men's Right Overall - Scott Huston. Men's Left Overall - Ken Penrose.
Women's Right Overall - Kelli Holmes.


2004 CA Mile High Pro/Am Armwrestling Challenge
Presented by Colorado Armsports
March 20, 2004
60 Entries.


Kid's Lightweight- JuanAntonio Ruiz / Anna Purdham.
Kid's Middleweight- Joe Jorgensen / Marcus Purdham.
Kid's Light Heavy- Haley Wood / Josh Saunders.
Kid's Heavyweight- Bobbie Ruiz / Matthew Rivera.
Kid's Super Heavy- Jacob Saunders / Kelly Russell / Jessica Hall.
 

Men's Pro Right 0-176- Chris Chandler / Emlyn Williams / Jeff Ames.
Men's Pro Right 177-198- No entries.
Men's Pro Right 199+- Brad Balderston / Chris Chandler.
 

Men's Pro Left Open- Rich Simpson / Chris Chandler / Emlyn Williams.
 

Men's Amateur Right 0-154- Corey Miller / Joe Crandall / Joseph Boggs.
Men's Amateur Right 155-176- Corey Miller / Joe Crandall / Dave Torres.
Men's Amateur Right 177-198- Gaylon Russell / Mike Kelly / Chris Donato.
Men's Amateur Right 199-242- Mike Kelly / Mark Clay / Dave Franklin.
Men's Amateur Right 243+- Travis Berggren / Gaylon Russell.
 

Men's Amateur Left 0-154- Corey Miller / Joseph Boggs / Dakota Gundy.
Men's Amateur Left 155-176- Corey Miller / Dave Torres.
Men's Amateur Left 177-198- Chris Donato / Jason Donovan.
Men's Amateur Left 199-242- Dave Franklin / Robert Skipper / Tony Hill.
Men's Amateur Left 243+- No entries.
 

Women's Open Right- Candy Horvath / Bonnie Fear.
 

Exhibition match- Rene Rivera / Gunnar Russell / Dakota Gundy.
Right Challenge match- Dakota Gundy / Candy Horvath.
Left Challenge match- Dakota Gundy / Christine Russell.
 

Men's Right Overall- Brad Balderston.
Men's Left Overall- Rich Simpson.
Women's Overall- Candy Horvath.
Best Sportsmanship- Jessica Hall.
Best Match of the day- Kelly Russell and Jessica Hall.



2004 CA High Plains Pro/Am Armwrestling Championships
County Seat Saloon, Kiowa, CO.
Presented by Colorado ArmSports
July 10, 2004
Total entries: 86


Boys/Girls 0-4 - Cesar Ruiz/ Samantha Tardif/ Kody Girdner/ Sabrina Tardif.
Boys/Girls 5-6 - Juan Antonio Ruiz/ Cesar Ruiz.
Boys 7-9 - Jacob Saunders/ Bobby Ruiz/ Brady Balderston/ Bryce Stark.
Girls 7-9 - Jessica Jorgenson/ Tyler Simpson.
Boys 10-12 - Jesse Moreland/ Mitch Williams/ Matthew Rivera/ Zack Shutz.
Girls 10-12 - Kelley Russell.
Boys 13-15 - Gunnar Russell.
Girls 13-15 - Meisha Brown/ Kelley Russell.
Boys 16-18 - Ron Severin/ Gunnar Russell/ Rene Rivera.
Girls 16-18 - No entries.
 

Men's Amateur Right 0-154 - Corey Miller/ Rick Kelly/ Scott Huston/ Zack Kegley.
Men's Amateur Right 155-176 - Keith Powers/ Corey Miller/ Scott Huston/ Tracey Allen.
Men's Amateur Right 177-198 - Gaylon Russell/ Russ Stark/ Mark Clay/ Hersh Chaitin.
Men's Amateur Right 199-242 - Trulane Vannatta/ Shawn Bright/ Dave Franklin/ Glen Lancaster.
Men's Amateur Right 243+ - Travis Berggren/ Oscar Garcia.
 

Men's Amateur Left 0-154 - Corey Miller/ Rick Kelly/ Dakota Gundy.
Men's Amateur Left 155-176 - Corey Miller/ Rick Kelly.
Men's Amateur Left 177-198 - Keith Powers/ Russ Stark/ Hersh Chaitin.
Men's Amateur Left 199-242 - Dave Franklin/ Glen Lancaster.
Men's Amateur Left 243+ - No entries.
 

Men's Pro Right 0-176 - Chris Chandler/ Emlyn Williams/ Jeff Ames/ Shiloh Dolgan.
Men's Pro Right 177-198 - Emlyn Williams/ Chris Chandler/ Dean Sain/ Jeff Ames.
Men's Pro Right 199+ - Matt Girdner/ Dean Sain/ Oscar Garcia.
 

Men's Pro Left 0-176 - Emlyn Williams/ Chris Chandler/ Jeff Ames.
Men's Pro Left 177-198 - Rich Simpson/ Chris Chandler/ Dean Sain/ Jeff Ames.
Men's Pro Left 199+ - Brad Balderston/ Rich Simpson/ Dean Sain/ Dave Franklin.
 

Women's Open Right 0-126 - Delite Chandler/ Ashley Maron/ Kristen Goldberg.
Women's Open Right 127-143 - No entries.
Women's Open Right 144+ - Christine Russell/ Estella Lancaster.
 

Match of the Day - Meisha Brown and Kelley Russell.
Best Sportsmanship - Zack Shutz.
Men's Right Overall & Winner of Surround Sound System - Matt Girdner.
Men's Left Overall & Winner of Coors Light Golf Bag - Keith Powers.
Women's Right Overall & Winner of $100 and Aveda Gift Basket-Christine Russell.



2004 CA Valley Armwrestling Championships
Presented by the Valley Armwrestling Assoc. and Colorado Armsports
July 23, 2004 Manassa, CO
Total entries: 55.

States represented: CO, OR, UT, NM.


Men's Novice Right 0-154 - Scott Schramko/Elder Vermillion/Cody Shawcroft
Men's Novice Right 155-176 - David Shaw/Dustin Creery/Rick Zschoche/Kody Patterson
Men's Novice Right 177-198 - Darren Montoya/Brandon Martin/Austin Miller/Cory Curtis
Men's Novice Right 199+ - Shea Jackson/Andrew Arellana/Joshua Jones/Jack Miller
 

Men's Open Right 0-154 - No entries.
Men's Open Right 155-176 - Jeff Ames/Keith Powers/Austin Thomas
Men's Open Right 177-198 - Dean Sain/Hersh Chaitin
Men's Open Right 199-242 - Dean Sain/Oscar Garcia
Men's Open Right 243+ - Travis Berggren/Dean Sain/Oscar Garcia
 

Men's Open Left 0-154 - No entries.
Men's Open Left 155-176 - Keith Powers/Jeff Ames/Elder Richar
Men's Open Left 177-198 - Dean Sain/Brandon Martin/Darren Montoya/Ausitn Miller
Men's Open Left 199+ - Rich Simpson/Chris Donato/Jeff Ames
 

Women's Open Right 0-143 - Pamela Jones/Brittany Thomas/Susan Shaw/Sister Cameron
Women's Open Right 144+ - Shaun Rigby/Colleen McGinnis/Dana Gallegos
 

Men's Right Overall - Dean Sain
Men's Left Overall - Rich Simpson
Women's Right Overall - Shaun Rigby
Best match of the day - Travis Berggren/Oscar Garcia
Best Sportsmanship - Sister Cameron



2004 CA Colorado State Armwrestling Championship
Presented by Colorado Armsports. Members of United States Armsports.
September 25, 2004. Lakewood, CO.
States represented: CO, WY, OK, MO, NM, LA, CA, TX, AZ.
Total entries: 102.
 

Boys/Girls 0-4: Robert Penrose(CO) / Cesar Ruiz(CO) / Kody Girdner(CO) / Aidan Ames(CO).
Boys/Girls 5-6: Johnathan Penrose(CO) / RJ Gregg(CO) / Juan Antonio Ruiz(CO) / Cesar Ruiz(CO).
Girls 7-9: Victoria Girdner(CO) / Kiley Gregg(CO).
Boys 7-9: Jacob Saunders(CO) / Brady Balderston(CO) / Bobby Ruiz(CO) / Hawk Duggins(MO).
Girls 10-12: Kelley Russell(CO) / Jessica Jorgensen(CO) / Kensey Gregg(CO).
Boys 10-12: Booker McIntyre(WY) / Dylan Duggins(MO) / Matthew Rivera(CO) / Tyler Evans(CO).
Girls 13-15: Amber Wallace(CO) / Kelley Russell(CO).
Boys 13-15: Gunnar Russell(CO) / Dylan Duggins(MO).
Girls 16-18: No entries.
Boys 16-18: No entries.
 

Men's Novice Right 0-154: Rick Kelly(CO) / Zack Kegley(CO) / J.C.Child(WY) / Mark Presley(CO).
Men's Novice Right 155-176: Ian Wetteland(CO) / Chris Donato(CO) / Matt Andries(CO).
Men's Novice Right 177-198: Darren Montoya(CO) / Mark Clay(CO) / Jason Schwab(CO) / Russ Stark(CO).
Men's Novice Right 199-242: Matt Duggins(MO) / Oscar Garcia(CO) / Dave Franklin(CO) / Anthony Spallinger(CO).
Men's Novice Right 243+: Oscar Garcia(CO) / Russ Stark(CO) / Scott Strang(CO).
 

Men's Open Right 0-154: Corey Miller(WY) / Brent Norris(LA) / Joseph Cordova(NM) / J.C.Child(WY).
Men's Open Right 155-176: Jeff Ames(CO) / Keith Powers(CO) / Corey Miller(WY).
Men's Open Right 177-198: Eric Wolfe(AZ) / Emlyn Williams(CO) / John Stanton(CA) / Larry Ermini(CO).
Men's Open Right 199-242: Eric Wolfe(AZ) / Brad Balderston(CO) / Rodney Gregg(CO) / Trulane Vannatta(CO).
Men's Open Right 243+: Trulane Vanatta(CO) / Oscar Garcia(CO.)


Women's Open Right 0-125: No entries.
Women's Open Right 126-143: No entries.
Women's Open Right 144+: Brandy Stark(CO) / Valerie Sjoerdsma(CO) / Christine Russell(CO).
 

Men's Open Left 0-154: Ken Penrose(CO) / J.C.Child(WY) / Rick Kelly(CO) / Dakota Gundy(CO).
Men's Open Left 155-176: Keith Powers(CO) / Jeff Ames(CO).
Men's Open Left 177-198: Eric Wolfe(AZ) / Emlyn Williams(CO) / Larry Ermini(CO) / Mike Kauk(OK).
Men's Open Left 199-242: Rich Simpson(CO) / Rodney Gregg(CO) / Matt Duggins(MO) / Dave Franklin(CO).
Men's Open Left 243+: Keith Powers(CO) / Craig Sjoerdsma(CO) / Oscar Garcia(CO).


 Women's Open Left 0-143: No entries.
Women's Open Left 144+: Brandy Stark(CO) / Christine Russell(CO).


2004 Colorado Armwrestling Hall of Fame: Mel Terry.


 Men's Right Overall and Winner of Gold/Diamond Ring: Eric Wolfe.(AZ)
Women's Right Overall and Winner of Gold/Diamond Ring: Brandy Stark.(CO)

Men's Left Overall Champion: Rich Simpson.(CO)

 Best Sportsmanship Adults: Mike Kauk.(OK)
Best Sportsmanship Kids/Teens: Tyler Evans.(CO)
Best Match of the Day Adults: Darren Montoya(CO) / Jason Schwab(CO).
Best Match of the Day Kids/Teens: Hawk Duggins(MO) / Matthew Rivera(CO).



2004 CA Brewski's V Armwrestling Challenge Presented by Colorado Armsports 

October 23, 2004. Denver, CO. States represented: CO, WY. 

Total entries: 45


Men's Novice Right 0-154: John Graf / Kyle Child / Tyler Child / Landis Estrada. 

Men's Novice Right 155-176: Seth DeSplinter / Nick Smiley / Lenny Lockert / Tyler Croston. 

Men's Novice Right 177-198: Justin Kaufman / Jason Schwab / Russ Stark / Rob Collins. 

Men's Novice Right 199+: Darren Montoya / Russ Stark / Dave Franklin.


Men's Open Right 0-154: Corey Miller / Scott Huston / Brent Norris / John Graf. 

Men's Open Right 155-176: Keith Powers / Corey Miller / Scott Huston / Brent Norris. 

Men's Open Right 177-198: Darren Montoya / Jason Schwab. 

Men's Open Right 199-242: Dean Sain / Trulane Vanatta. 

Men's Open Right 243+: Travis Berggren / Trulane Vanatta.


Women's Open Right 0-125: No entries. 

Women's Open Right 126-143: No entries. 

Women's Open Right 144+: No entries. 

Women's exhibition challenge: Brandy Stark / Linda Roherig / Amber Olson. 


Men's Open Left 0-154: Corey Miller / Kyle Child / Tyler Child. 

Men's Open Left 155-176: Keith Powers / Lenny Lockert / Chris Rapp / Nick Smiley. 

Men's Open Left 177-198: Dean Sain / Keith Powers / Russ Stark. 

Men's Open Left 199+: Dave Franklin / Rich Simpson.


Women's Open Left: No entries.

Best sportsmanship: Landis Estrada. 

Best Match of the day: Kyle Child / Corey Miller. ( Men's Open Left 0-154.) 

Men's exhibition champion: Brad Balderston. 


Men's Right Overall: Keith Powers. 

Men's Left Overall: Dean Sain. 

Women's Right Overall: Brandy Stark.



2004 CA Brewski's VI Armwrestling Challenge 

Presented by Colorado Armsports. 

Denver, CO. November 20, 2004 

States represented: CO, WY, SD. 

Total entries: 89.


Boys/Girls 0-4 - Kody Girdner (CO). 

Boys/Girls 5-6 - Joe McAbee (CO)/ Kody Girdner (CO). 

Boys 7-9 - Jacob Saunders (CO)/ Jessica Mcabee (CO)/ Brady Balderston (CO)/ Nick DeSplinter (CO). 

Girls 7-9 - Victoria Girdner (CO). 

Boys 10-12 - Jacob Saunders (CO)/ Brady Balderston (CO)/ Matthew Rivera (CO)/ Jesse Moreland (CO). 

Girls 10-12 - Jessica McAbee (CO)/ Victoria Girdner (CO). 

Boys 13-15 - Travis Gilchrist (CO)/ Brandon Duggan (WY)/ Aaron Koskelowski (WY)/ Jesse Moreland (CO). 

Girls 13-15 - No entries. 

Boys 16-18 - Kyle Child (WY)/ Brian Vanstee (WY)/ Travis Gilchrist (CO). 

Girls 16-18 - No entries.


Men's Novice Right 0-154 - Joe Chandler (WY) / John Graf (CO) / Kyle Child (WY) / Brandon Duggan (WY). 

Men's Novice Right 155-176 - Lenny Lockert (CO) / Nick Smiley (CO) / Brent Norris (CO) / Seth Desplinter (CO). 

Men's Novice Right 177-198 - Corey Miller (WY) / Russ Stark (CO) / Chris Donato (CO) / Brent Norris (CO). 

Men's Novice Right 199+ - Corey Miller (WY) / Russ Stark (CO) / Mark Clay (CO) / Chris Kaufman. (CO).


Men's Open Right 0-154 - Devin Bair (WY) / Corey Miller (WY) / Scott Huston (CO) / John Graf (CO). 

Men's Open Right 155-176 - Chris Chandler (WY) / Emlyn Williams (CO) / Devin Bair (WY) / Keith Powers (CO). 

Men's Open Right 177-198 - Chris Chandler (WY) / Emlyn Williams (CO) / Devin Bair (WY) / Hersh Chaitin (CO). 

Men's Open Right 199-242 - Emlyn Williams (CO) / Devin Bair (WY) / Luke Pulscher (SD) / Mark Clay (CO). 

Men's Open Right 243+ - Matt Girdner (CO) / Emlyn Williams (CO) / Travis Berggren (CO) / Luke Pulscher (SD).


Women's Open Right 0-125 - No entries. 

Women's Open Right 126-143 - No entries. 

Women's Open Right 144+ - Brandy Stark (CO).


Men's Open Left 0-154 - Devin Bair (WY) / Corey Miller (WY) / John Graf (CO) / Joe Chandler (WY). 

Men's Open Left 155-176 - Chris Chandler (WY) / Devin Bair (WY) / Emlyn Williams (CO) / Keith Powers (CO). 

Men's Open Left 177-198 - Devin Bair (WY) / Emlyn Williams (CO) / Dean Sain (CO) / Hersh Chaitin (CO). 

Men's Open Left 199+ - Matt Girdner (CO) / Devin Bair (WY) / Emlyn Williams (CO) / Dave Franklin (CO).


Men's Right Overall - Matt Girdner. 

Men's Left Overall - Matt Girdner. 

Ladies Exhibition Champion - Brandy Stark. 

Best Sportsmanship Adults - Joe Chandler. 

Best Sportsmanship Kids/Teens - Nick Desplinter. 

Best Match of the day Adults - Chris Chandler / Emlyn Williams. 

Best Match of the day Kids/Teens - Brandon Duggan / Travis Gilchrist.



2004 CA Brewski's Armwrestling Challenge VII 

Presented by
Colorado Armsports Denver, CO.
December 11, 2004.
States represented: CO, WY, FL. Total entries: 72.


 Boys-Girls 0-4: Kody Girdner.
Boys-Girls 5-6: Juan Antonio Ruiz / Cesar Ruiz / Kody Girdner.
Boys 7-9: Jacob Saunders / Bobby Ruiz / Brady Balderston / Joe Jorgensen.
Girls 7-9: Victoria Girdner.
Boys 10-12: Jacob Saunders / Jessica Jorgensen / Matthew Rivera / Brady Balderston.
Girls 10-12: Victoria Girdner / Jessica Jorgnesen.
Boys 13-15: Brandon Duggan / Booker McIntyre.
Girls 13-15: No entries.
Boys 16-18: Kyle Child / Brian Vanstee / Brandon Duggan / Booker McIntyre.
Girls 16-18: No entries.
 

Men's Novice Right 0-154: Kyle Child / Brian Vanstee.
Men's Novice Right 155-176: Lee Cates / Carlos Leyva / Joe Crandall / Aric Blakey.
Men's Novice Right 177-198: Russ Stark / Scott Huston / Mark Giannuzi / Justin Kaufman.
Men's Novice Right 199+: Mark Clay / Corey Miller / Chris Kaufman / Dave Franklin.
 

Men's Open Right 0-154: Devin Bair / Corey Miller / Scott Huston / Brent Norris.
Men's Open Right 155-176: Jeff Ames / Devin Bair / Corey Miller / Carlos Leyva.
Men's Open Right 177-198: Emlyn Williams / Devin Bair.
Men's Open Right 199-242: Brad Balderston / Devin Bair.
Men's Open Right 243: Devin Bair / Jeff Ames.
 

Women's Open Right 0-125: No entries.
Women's Open Right 126-143: No entries.
Women's Open Right 144+: Brandy Stark / Jenny Kaufman.
 

Men's Open Left 0-154: Devin Bair / Ken Penrose / Brian Vanstee / Joe Crandall.
Men's Open Left 155-176: Devin Bair / Eric Crandall. Men's
Open Left 177-198: Devin Bair / Emlyn Williams / Hersh Chaitin / Jeff Ames.
Men's Open Left 199+: Devin Bair / Brad Balderston / Dave Franklin / Chris Kaufman.
 

Women's Open Left: Brandy Stark.
 

Double Doozie Points Champion and Winner of $700.00 - Devin Bair. 

 Men's Right Overall Champion: Kyle Child.
Men's Left Overall Champion: Devin Bair. 

 Adults Best Sportsmanship: Mark Giannuzi 

 Adults Best Match of the day: Emlyn Williams vs. Brad Baldertston.
Kids/Teens Best sportsmanship: Joe Jorgenson. Kids/Teens Best match of the day: Josh Saunders vs. Matthew Rivera.

2005 Results

  

2005 All Stars Pro/Am Armwrestling Championships 

Presented by Colorado Armsports. Jan.29, 2005 

All Stars Sports Grill. Alamosa, CO. 

States represented: CO, WY. 

Total entries: 55. 


Men's Amateur Right 0-154 - Corey Miller / Brent Norris / Roy Castleberry / Brian Vanstee. 

Men's Amateur Right 155-176 - Corey Miller / Matt Cantu / Brent Norris / Lucas Larson. 

Men's Amateur Right 177-198 - Corey Miller / Darren Montoya / Ernie Padilla / Breck Jackson. 

Men's Amateur Right 199-242 - Jared Buhr / Kenny Kuusisto / Ernie Padilla / Brent Norris. 

Men's Amateur Right 243+ - Travis Berggren / Shea Jackson / Sam Flores / Luke Lukondi. 


Women's Amateur Right 0-143 - Kari Brody / Amanda Lay / Paula Hammit. 

Women's Amateur Right 144+ - Stacy Curtis / Brandy Stark / Janet Hough / Shaun Rigby. 


Men's Amateur Left 0-154 - Brian Vanstee / Corey Miller / Alfred Blanco. 

Men's Amateur Left 155-176 - Brian Vanstee / Ted Cordova. 

Men's Amateur Left 177-198 - No entries. 

Men's Amateur Left 199-242 - No entries. 

Men's Amateur Left 243+ - Russ Stark / Luke Lukondi. 


Women's Open Left - Janet Hough / Brandy Stark. 


Men's Pro Right 0-176 - Jeff Ames / Corey Miller / Matt Cantu / Brent Norris. 

Men's Pro Right 177-198 - Jeff Ames / Darren Montoya. 

Men's Pro Right 199+ - Matt Girdner / Travis Berggren / Sam Flores.


Women's Pro Right Open - Stacy Curtis / Brandy Stark / Janet Hough. 


Men's Pro Left 0-176 - Jeff Ames / Brent Norris. 

Men's Pro Left 177+ - Matt Girdner / Rich Simpson / Russ Stark. 


Men's Right Overall - Matt Girdner. 

Men's Left Overall - Matt Girdner. 

Women's Right Overall - Stacy Curtis. 

Best Sportsmanship - Dishaun Jones. 

Best Match of the day - Darren Montoya vs.Ernie Padilla. 



2005 BATTLEFIELD BREWSKI'S VIII ARMWRESTLING CHALLENGE 

Presented by Colorado Armsports 

Brewski's Pub and Grill. Denver, CO. February 26, 2005. 

Total entries: 45. 


Men's Novice Right 0-154: Chad Sands / Chad Richards. 

Men's Novice Right 155-176: Nick Smiley / Ron Oliphant / Joe Crandall / Mario Mora. 

Men's Novice Right 177-198: Russ Stark / Justin Kaufman / Garrett Jordan. 

Men's Novice Right 199+: Mark Clay / Oscar Garcia / Mike Weiss / Dave Franklin / Wade Gray. 


Men's Open Right 0-154: Chad Sands / Ken Penrose / Joe Crandall. 

Men's Open Right 155-176: Scott Huston / Brent Norris / Ian Wettland / Nick Smiley. 

Men's Open Right 177-198: No entries. 

Men's Open Right 199-242: Oscar Garcia / Justin Kaufman / Russ Stark / Lenny Lockert. 

Men's Open Right 243+: No entries. 


Women's Open Right: Jenny Kaufman / Jenna Rader. 


Men's Open Left 0-154: Ken Penrose / Brent Norris. 

Men's Open Left 155-176: No entries. 

Men's Open Left 177-198: Ron Oliphant / Brent Norris. 

Men's Open Left 199+: Jeff Ames / Dave Franklin / Chris Rapp / Hersh Chaitin. 


Men's Right Overall - Chad Sands. 

Men's Left Overall - Ken Penrose. 

Best Sportsmanship - Chad Richards. 

Best Match of the Day - Russ Stark / Justin Kaufman. 

4 Second Challenge Winner - Mike Weiss. 



2005 Mountain States Regional Armwrestling Championship 

Presented by Colorado Armsports 

Vance Brand Civic Auditorium. Longmont, CO. March 12, 2005. 

States represented: CO, WY, NE, AZ. 

Total entries: 65 


Boys/Girls 0-4: No entries. 

Boys/Girls 5-6: Levi Weiss / Juan Antonio Ruiz / Cesar Ruiz / Kody Girdner. 

Boys 7-9: Brady Balderston / Bryce Stark / Tristan Paiz. 

Girls 7-9: Nicholette Weiss / Victoria Girdner. 

Boys 10-12: Matt Child / Bobby Ruiz / Jesse Moreland / Matthew Rivera. 

Girls 10-12: No entries. 

Boys 13-15: Chriss Finkley / Booker McIntyre / Eric Brubaker / Jeremy Knight. 

Girls 13-15: No entries. 

Boys 16-18: Jaron Janack / Kyle Child / Booker McIntyre. 

Girls 16-18: No entries. 


Men's Novice Right 0-154: Kyle Child / Ryan Hughes / Shana Alaniz. 

Men's Novice Right 155-176: No entries. 

Men's Novice Right 177-198: Justin Kaufman / Nick Smiley / Brandon Milholland. 

Men's Novice Right 199-242: Russ Stark / Justin Kaufman / John Snipes / Jaron Janack. 

Men's Novice Right 243+: Jim Dimmitt / Oscar Garcia / Corey Miller / Chris Kaufman. 


Men's Open Right 0-154: Lenny Lockert / Brent Norris. 

Men's Open Right 155-176: Corey Miller / Brent Norris / Saro Mouradian. 

Men's Open Right 177-198: No entries. 

Men's Open Right 199-242: Eric Wolfe / John Snipes. 

Men's Open Right 243+: Eric Wolfe / Travis Berggren / Jim Dimmitt / Oscar Garcia. 


Women's Open Right: Shana Alaniz / Brandy Stark. 


Men's Open Left 0-154: Lenny Lockert / Kyle Child / Brent Norris / Ryan Hughes. 

Men's Open Left 155-176: No entries. 

Men's Open Left 177-198: No entries. 

Men's Open Left 199+: Rich Simpson / Eric Wolfe / Brad Balderston / Jaron Janack. 


Men's Right Overall - Eric Wolfe. 

Men's Left Overall - Rich Simpson. 

Women's Right Overall - Shana Alaniz. 

Best Sportsmanship Kids/Teens - Kody Girdner. 

Best Sportsmanship Adults - Brandon Milholland. 

Best Match of the Day Kids/Teens - Juan Antonio Ruiz / Levi Weiss. 

Best Match of the Day Adults - Oscar Garcia (CO) / Corey Miller (WY) 



2005 Brewski's IX Armwrestling Challenge 

Presented by Colorado Armsports 

Brewski's Pub and Grill. Denver, CO. April 2, 2005. 

States represented: CO, WY. 

Total entries: 53. 


Boys/Girls 0-4: No entries. 

Boys/Girls 5-6: Robert Penrose / Jonathan Penrose / Juan Antonio Ruiz / Cesar Ruiz. 

Boys 7-9: Brady Balderston / Joe Jorgensen / Robert Penrose / Brandon Rapp. 

Girls 7-9: No entries. 

Boys 10-12: Matt Child / Bobby Ruiz / Jacob Saunders / Jesse Moreland. 

Girls 10-12: Jessica Jorgensen. 

Boys 13-15: Levi Brubaker / Eric Brubaker / Booker McIntyre. 

Girls 13-15: No entries. 

Boys 16-18: Jaron Janack / Booker McIntyre. 

Girls 16-18: No entries. 


Men's Novice Right 0-154: Kyle Child / Dale Mullen. 

Men's Novice Right 155-176: Ian Wetteland / Josh Parker / Chris Gutierrez / Nick Smiley. 

Men's Novice Right 177-198: Michael Hahn / Chris Rapp / Rob Collins. 

Men's Novice Right 199+: Mark Clay / Jaron Janack. 


Men's Open Right 0-154: Corey Miller / Lenny Lockert / Brent Norris / Dale Mullen. 

Men's Open Right 155-176: No entries. 

Men's Open Right 177-198: No entries. 

Men's Open Right 199-242: Jeff Ames / Oscar Garcia / Russ Stark. 

Men's Open Right 243+: No entries. 


Men's Open Left 0-154: Ken Penrose / Brent Norris. 

Men's Open Left 155-176: No entries. 

Men's Open Left 177-198: Jeff Ames / Chris Rapp / Michael Hahn / Russ Stark. 

Men's Open Left 199+: Anthony Thomlinson / Jaron Janack / Rich Simpson. 


Women's Classes: No entries. 


Men's Right Overall - Mark Clay. 

Men's Left Overall - Anthony Thomlinson. 

Best Sportsmanship Kids/Teens - Eric Brubaker. 

Best Sportsmanship Adults - Dale Mullen. 

Best Match of the Day Kids/Teens - Juan Antonio Ruiz / Cesar Ruiz. 

Best Match of the Day Adults - Chris Gutierrez / Josh Parker. 



2005 Southern Colorado Regional Armwrestling Championships

Presented by Colorado Armsports 

All Stars Sports Grill. Alamosa, CO. 

April 30, 2005. 

Total entries: 70


Boys 7-9: Cody Paine / Devin Miller / Bryce Stark.

Girls 7-9: No entries. 

Boys 10-12: Monet Atensio / Devin Miller / Cody Paine / Bryce Stark.

Girls 10-12: Monet Atensio.

Boys 13-15: Vicente Apodaca / Dylan Sisneros / Ashlyn Atensio / Matt Atensio.

Girls 13-15: Ashlyn Miller.

Boys 16-18: No entries. 

Girls 16-18: No entries.


Men's Novice Right 0-154: Roy Castleberry.

Men's Novice Right 155-176: Joshua Sinclair / Roy Castleberry.

Men's Novice Right 177-198: Chris Rapp / Rob Collins / Chris Donato / Travis Lovelace.

Men's Novice Right 199+: Jason Perrin / Justin Kaufman / David Warren / Garrett Baker.


Men's Amateur Right 0-154: Roy Castleberry.

Men's Amateur Right 155-176: Dishaun Jones / Joshua Sinclair / Roy Castleberry.

Men's Amateur Right 177-198: Jarod Boehm / Darren Montoya / Justin Kaufman.

Men's Amateur Right 199-242: Mark Clay / Russ Stark / Garrett Baker.

Men's Amateur Right 243+: Travis Berggren / Mark Clay.


Men's Amateur Left 0-154: No entries.

Men's Amateur Left 155-176: No entries.

Men's Amateur Left 177-198: Chris Rapp / Justin Kaufman.

Men's Amateur Left 199+: Jason Perrin / Justin Kaufman.


Women's Amateur Right: Stacy Curtis / Brandy Stark / Kimberly Shuman. 


Women's Pro Right: Stacy Curtis / Brandy Stark / Kimberly Shuman.


Men's Pro Right 0-176: Jeff Ames / Keith Powers / Dishaun Jones.

Men's Pro Right 177-198: Jeff Ames / Rich Simpson / Keith Powers / Jarod Baker.

Men's Pro Right 199+: Matt Girdner / Mark Clay / Travis Berggren / Jason Perrin.


Men's Pro Left 0-176: Jeff Ames / Keith Powers.

Men's Pro Left 177-198: Rich Simpson / Keith Powers / Jeff Ames / Jarod Baker.

Men's Pro Left 199+: Matt Girdner / Rich Simpson / Russ Stark.


Men's Right Overall - Chris Rapp.

Men's Left Overall - Matt Girdner.

Women's Right Overall - Stacy Curtis.

Best Sportsmanship Kids/Teens - Bryce Stark., 

Best Sportsmanship Adults - Roy Castleberry.

Best Match of the Day Kids/Teens - Devin Miller / Cody Paine.

Best Match of the Day Adults - Keith Powers / Russ Stark.



2005 WORK OUT WEST ARMWRESTLING SUMMER BASH 

JUNE 11TH, 2005

STATES REPRESENTED:

CO, WY, NE

TOTAL KID ENTRIES: 97

TOTAL ADULT ENTRIES: 62


GIRLS/BOYS 0-4: QUINTIN SPENCER/ AUSTIN HANEL/ DAVID COHEN

GIRLS/BOYS 5-6: JONATHAN PENROSE/ ROBERT PENROSE/ SHEALYNN BARRETT

BOYS 7-9: GEORGE CORTEZ/ JUVENTINO DE LA CRUZ/ TRACY AGENS

GIRLS 7-9: VICTORIA GIRDNER/ TORI LACY/ MELANIE REYES

BOYS 10-12: JUAN FLORES/ MICHEAL GOODRO/ SAMMY MONTELANGO

GIRLS 10-12: ASHLEY HERNANDEZ/ BROOKE PERRIN/ TIFFANY JACOBS

BOYS 13-15: DYLON MILLS/ BRANDON DUGGINS/ BOOKER MCINTYRE

GIRLS 13-15: ADRIANA VILLA/ CYNTHIA MUQUIA

BOYS 16-18: LOOKING FOR BRACKET!

GIRLS 16-18: NO ENTRIES


MEN’S NOVICE RIGHT 0-154: BILL WEBER/ ALLEN SCHLESER/ ERIC BRUBAKER

MEN’S NOVICE RIGHT 155-176: JUSTIN KAUFMAN/ ALLEN SCHLESER/ CHRIS GILLESPIE

MEN’S NOVICE RIGHT 177-198: AJ HENSEN/ CHRIS RAPP/ BOB STEWART

MEN’S NOVICE RIGHT 199+: HOWARD LACY/ FRED LUJIN/ LUPE GARZA


MEN’S OPEN RIGHT 0-176: CHRIS CHANDLER/ DANNY BUSHING/ COREY MILLER

MEN’S OPEN RIGHT 177-198: CHRIS CHANDLER/ AJ HENSEN/ COREY MILLER

MEN’S OPEN RIGHT 199+: MARK CLAY/ HOWARD LACY/ LUPE GARZA


WOMEN’S OPEN RIGHT 144+: BRANDY STARK/ DENISE KITCHIN/ WONDER WOMEN


MEN’S OPEN LEFT 0-176: CHRIS CHANDLER/ COREY MILLER/ JUSTIN KAUFMAN

MEN’S OPEN LEFT 177-198: CHRIS CHANDLER/ AJ HENSEN/ RUSSELL STARK

MEN’S OPEN LEFT 199+: DWAYNE HANEL/ JOHN FUJCREZYK/ HOWARD LACY


KIDS MATCH OF THE DAY: BRYCE STARK AND WYATT PERRIN

KIDS BEST SPORTSMANSHIP: ANGEL FARIAS


MEN’S RIGHT HAND OVERALL: CHRIS CHANDLER

MEN’S LEFT HAND OVERALL: CHRIS CHANDLER

WOMEN’S LEFT HAND OVERALL: BRANDY STARK


MATCH OF THE DAY: GAYLON RUSSELL AND RUSSELL STARK (CHALLENGE MATCH)

BEST SPORTSMANSHIP: JASON PERRIN

KIDS DANCE COMPETITION WINNER: JUDGING DONE BY OUR OWN MATT GIRDNER!



2005 Colorado State Armwrestling

Eck’s. Lakewood, CO. Sept.26, 2005.


Men's Novice Right 0-154: JC Child/ Kyle Child/ Kurt Wagner/ Brandy Stark
Men's Novice Right 155-176: Nick Smiley/ Jason Schwab/ Corey Eigbertt
Men's Novice Right 177-198: Bob Keller/ Chris Rapp/ Keith Cohen
Men's Novice Right 199-242: Jeff Workman/ Jaron Janack
Men's Novice Right 243+: Justin Kaufman/ Chris Kaufman
 

Men's Open Right 0-154: Corey Miller/ Lenny Lockert/ JC Child/ Scott Huston
Men's Open Right 155-176: Danny Bushong/ Brent Norris/ Jason Schwab
Men's Open Right 177-198: Corey Miller/ Russ Stark/ Larry Ermini/ Mike Kelly
Men's Open Right 199-242: Jeff Ames/ Mark Clay/ Jeff Workman


 Men's Master's Right: Danny Bushong/ Ken Penrose/ Jeff Druhot
 

Women's Open Right 0-143: Angie Griego/ Ruby Lockert
Women's Open Right 144+: Brandy Stark/ Jenny Kaufman/ Dorine Brubaker
Women's Open Left: Brandy Stark/ Jenny Kaufman/ Dorine Brubaker


MEN'S OPEN LEFT 0-154--Lenny Lockert/Corey Miller/Ken Penrose
MEN'S OPEN LEFT 155-176--Danny Bushong/Nick Smiley

MEN’S OPEN LEFT 177-198—Jeff Ames/Larry Ermini/Corey Miller
MEN'S OPEN LEFT 199-242--John Fujarczyk/Ken Penrose
MEN'S OPEN LEFT 243+--Chris Kaufman/Justin Kaufman/John Fujarczyk/Mark Dundi
 

boys/girls 0-4 Davidcohen/ Superman/ Batman
boys/girls 5-6 Robert Penrose/ Robert Cohen
boys 7-9 Bryce Stark/ John Jorgensen/ Big Penrose
girls 7-9 Brandy Cohen/ Super woman
girls 10-12 Jessica Jorgensen/ Super woman
Boys 13-15 Eric Brubaker/ Damun Bushong/ Booker Mcintyre
Boys 16-18 Jaran Janack/ Kyle Child/ Booker Mcintyre
 

MOL FROM CO (LENNY LOCKERT)
MOR FROM WY ( COREY MILLER )
WOR FROM CO ( BRANDY STARK )

2005 Colorado Armwrestling Hall of Fame – Buzz Switzer

 


2006 Results

2006 Sneakerz Sports Bar Armwrestling Challenge

Albuquerque, NM. July 22, 2006.

Presented by New Mexico Armsports. 

Tournament Directors: Jeff Ames, Rick Cisneros, Travis Berggren.

Referees: Rick Cisneros, Chris Rapp.

Scorekeepers: Kevin Rapp, Davisa Whittemore.

Men's Open Right 0-154: Nathan Randall/Daniel Gonzales.

Men's Open Right 155-176: Tom Chavez/Brett Larsen/Nathan Randall/Joey Baca.

Men's Open Right 177-198: Ty Lee/Rick Cisneros.

Men's Open Right 199-242: Ty Lee/Jordan Martinez/John Montgomery/Mike Tull.

Men's Open Right 243+: Bryan Dyche/Paul Fairbanks.

Women's Open Right 0-143: Peggy Walton/Malinda Randall/Hannah Pennington/Gena Johnson.

Women's Open Right 144+: Chris Martinez/Joi Wilson.

Men's Open Left 0-176: Adrian Manriquez/Nathan Randall/Ron Walton.

Men's Open Left 177-198: Ty Lee/Chris Rapp.

Men's Open Left 199+: John Montgomery/Sal Martinez/Jordan Martinez/Corby Reeves.

Men's Right Overall: Bryan Dyche.

Men's Left Overall: Ty Lee.

Women's Right Overall: Chris Martinez.

Match of the Day: John Montgomery vs. Jordan Martinez.



2006 America's Bar & Grill Armwrestling Challenge

Aurora, CO. June 24, 2006.

Presented by Mile High Armsports. 

Tournament Directors: Jeff Ames, Rick Cisneros, Travis Berggren.

Referees: Rick Cisneros, Travis Berggren.

Scorekeepers: Buzz Switzer, Samantha Berggren.

States represented: CO, CA, WY.

Total entries: 60.

Men's Novice Right 0-154 - Matt Kinsolving/Anthony Llanez/Chad Deaver/Tyler McCayland

Men's Novice Right 155-176 - Paul Reis/Heath Berggren/Marc Cable.

Men's Novice Right 177-198 - Steve Edwards/Justin Smith.

Men's Novice Right 199+ - David Warren/Peter Snow/Ralph Ruiz/Tracy Farmer. 

Men's Open Right 155-176 - Matt Bomareto/Keith Powers/Andy Authier.

Men's Open Right 177-198 - Emlyn Williams/Russell Stark/Justin Kaufman/Bob Keller.

Men's Open Right 199-242 - Chris Kaufman/Anthony Spallinger/Rich Simpson/Mark Clay.

Men's Open Right 243+ - Mark Clay/Jason Perrin/David Warren.

Women's Open Right 0-143 - Jessica Steffans/Carolina Herrera.

Men's Open Left 0-154 - Matt Kinsolving/Chad Deaver/Albert Herrera.

Men's Open Left 155-176 - Keith Powers/Andy Authier/Heath Berggren.

Men's Open Left 177-198 - Devin Bair/Andy Authier/Justin Kaufman/Corey Miller.

Men's Open Left 199-242 - Rich Simpson/Chris Kaufman/Dave Franklin/Chris Kinsolving.

Supermatch: Devin Bair vs. Corey Miller. - Winner - Devin Bair (3-0)

Men's Right Overall - Emlyn Williams.

Men's Left Overall - Rich Simpson.

Women's Right Overall - Jessica Steffans.



2006 Colorado State Armwrestling Championships

Alamosa, CO. October 14, 2006.

Presented by Mile High Armsports. 

Tournament Directors: Jeff Ames, Travis Berggren, Rick Cisneros.

Referees: Leonard Harkless, Rick Cisneros, Travis Berggren, Rich Simpson, Chris Rapp.

Scorekeepers: Denise Wattles, Jenny Kaufman.

States represented: CO, WY, LA, NE, NM, MT.

Total entries: 106.

Boy's/Girls 5-6 - Bobbie Claflin/Aidan Ames.

Boys 7-9 - Wyatt Perrin/Bryce Stark/Justin Rapp/Brice Authier.

Boys 10-12 - Fabian Sanchez/Bryce Stark.

Girls 13-15 - Kelsey Simmons/Brooke Perrin/Kayla Harr.

Boys 13-15 - Josh Chavez/Brody Claflin.

Boys 16-18 - David Warren/Anthony Llanez/Josh Chavez.

Men's Novice Right 0-154 - Kyle Child/Roy Castleberry/Anthony Llanez/John Newman.

Men's Novice Right 155-176 - Carman Leone/Matt Cantu/Matthew McKee/Kevin Claflin.

Men's Novice Right 177-198 - Steve Edwards/Doug Simmons.

Men's Novice Right 199-242 - Steven Miller/Benny Martinez.

Men's Novice Right 243+ - David Warren/Peter Snow.

Men's Amateur Right 133-154 - Kyle Child/Jarrod Painter/Roy Castleberry/Anthony Llanez.

Men's Amateur Right 155-176 - Kyle Child/Heath Berggren.

Men's Amateur Right 177-198 - Jeff Workman/Bob Keller/Bret Freeman/Steve Edwards.

Men's Amateur Right 199-242 - Mark Clay/Chris Kaufman/Justin Kaufman/Bret Freeman.

Men's Amateur Right 243+ - Jeff Carlton/David Warren/Jason Perrin/Peter Snow.

Men's Amateur Left 0-154 - Anthony Llanez/Roy Castleberry.

Men's Amateur Left 155-176 - Matt Cantu/Carman Leone/Kevin Claflin.

Men's Amateur Left 177-198 - Jeff Workman/Bret Freeman/Bob Keller.

Men's Amateur Left 199-242 - Justin Kaufman/Chris Kaufman/Bret Freeman.

Men's Amateur Left 243+ - Jason Perrin/Peter Snow.

Men's Pro Right 0-154 - Corey Miller/Roger Nowatske/Thomas Chavez/Jarrod Painter.

Men's Pro Right 155-176 - Emlyn Williams/Matt Cady/Kevin Harris/Russ Stark.

Men's Pro Right 177-220 - Rich Simpson/Roger Nowatske/Allen Hester/Larry Ermini.

Men's Pro Right 221+ - Travis Berggren/Mark Clay/Chris Kaufman/Kevin Harris.

Men's Pro Left 0-176 - Emlyn Williams/Andy Authier/Matt Cady/Corey Miller.

Men's Pro Left 177-220 - Rich Simpson/Jaron Janack/Justin Kaufman/Matt Cady.

Men's Pro Left 221+- Rich Simpson/Jason Perrin/Chris Kaufman.

Women's Open Right 0-126 - Kelsey Simmons.

Women's Open Right 144+ - Brandy Stark/Janet Hough/Stacy Curtis/Joleen Funk.

Women's Open Left - Brandy Stark/Stacy Curtis/Janet Hough.

Supermatch: Russ Stark vs. Kevin Harris. - Winner - Russ Stark (3-0)

Men's Right Overall - Kyle Child.

Men's Left Overall - Matt Cantu.

Women's Right Overall - Brandy Stark.

2007 Results

  

2007 Challenger Armwrestling Challenge

Challengers. Aurora. Dec.15, 2007

States: CO, AZ, ID, MI, NM, WY, Armenia, Sweden.


MOR 0-154: Corey Miller, John Cassell, Brent Norris, Chad Sands.

MOR 155-176: Corey Miller, Joey Baca, Todd Miller, Stan Karapetyan.

MOR 177-198: Eric Wolfe, Justin Kaufman, Chris Chandler, Jeff Workman.

MOR 199-242: Erick Wolfe, Chris Chandler, Mark Clay, Jeff Workman.

MOR 243+: Richard Chacon, Mark Clay, Russ Stark, Jason Perrin.


MOL 0-176: Todd Miller, Corey Miller, Andy Authier, Joey Baca.

MOL 177-198: Chris Chandler, Eric Wolfe, Justin Kaufman, Jeff Workman.

MOL 199+: Richard Chacon, Chris Chandler, Jason Perrin, Chris Kaufman.


MNR 0-154: Bryce Stark, John Cassell.

MNR 155-176: Steve Bryant, Daniel Albrecht.

MNR 177-198: Cliff Flemming, Steve Bryant.

MNR 199+: Justin Tanner, Aron Easter, Tim Lewis, Brandon Stone.


WOR: Stacie Kaufman, Kathy Kelly.


Mens Right Overall: Eric Wolfe

Men’s Left Overall: Richard Chacon

Women’s Right Overall: Stacie Kaufman



2007 Mountain States Regional Armwrestling Championships

Aurora, CO. March 10, 2007.

Presented by Mile High Armsports. 

Tournament Directors: Jeff Ames, Rick Cisneros, Travis Berggren.

Referees: Rick Cisneros, Corey Miller, Travis Berggren.

Scorekeeper: Kendyll Berggren.

States represented: CO, WY, NM, PA, GA, NE.

Total entries: 91.


Boy's/Girls 0-4 - Ray Norris/Kadyn Wapelhorst/Michaela Calbert.

Boy's/Girls 5-6 - Robert Penrose/Justin Tanner.

Girls 7-9 - Ali Cisneros/Darion Bryant.

Boys 7-9 - Christian Bryant/Jonathan Penrose/Justin Rapp.

Girls 10-12 - Brooke Perrin/Jessica McAbee/Trish Calbert.

Boys 10-12 - Jonathan Penrose/Joe McAbee/Robert Penrose.

Girls 13-15 - Kelsey Simmons/Brooke Perrin/Jessica McAbee.

Boys 13-15 - Josh Chavez/Booker McIntyre/Mitch Williams.

Girls 16-18 - No entries.

Boys 16-18 - Jess Simpson/Anthony Llanez/Booker McIntyre.


Men's Open Right 0-154 - Scott Huston/Tim Chavez/Thomas Chavez.

Men's Open Right 155-176 - Andy Authier/Steve Bryant/Jerry Parish.

Men's Open Right 177-198 - Justin Kaufman/Kevin Claflin/Bob Keller.

Men's Open Right 199-242 - Mark Clay/Jeff Workman/Chris Kaufman.

Men's Open Right 243+ - Travis Berggren/Mark Clay/Jeff Workman.


Women's Open Right 0-143 - Kelsey Simmons/Heidi McKee.

Women's Open Right 144+ - Janet Hough/Jessica Steffans.


Men's Open Left 0-154 - Jess Simpson/Anthony Llanez.

Men's Open Left 155-176 - Andy Authier/Steve Bryant/Kevin Claflin.

Men's Open Left 177-198 - Justin Kaufman/Jeff Ames/Kevin Claflin.

Men's Open Left 199-242 - Rich Simpson/Chris Kaufman/Jeff Workman.

Men's Open Left 243+ - Travis Berggren/Jason Perrin/Jeff Workman.


Women's Open Left - Jessica Steffans/Janet Hough.


Men's Right Overall - Justin Kaufman.

Men's Left Overall - Jess Simpson.

Women's Right Overall - Janet Hough.

  

Match of the Day Kids - Jonathan Penrose/Joe McAbee.

Match of the Day Adults - Tim Lewis/Keith Hardesty.



2007 New Mexico State Armwrestling Championships

Albuquerque, NM. February 10, 2007.

Presented by New Mexico Armsports.

Tournament Directors: Jeff Ames, Travis Berggren, Rick Cisneros.

Referees: Rick Cisneros, Travis Berggren, Rich Simpson, Chris Rapp, Justin Kaufman.

Scorekeepers: Jenny Kaufman, Davisa Whittemore.

States represented: OK, TX, AZ, CA, IN, CO, WY, LA, NV, NM.

Total entries:149.


Boy's/Girls 0-4 - Victoria Child(WY)

Boy's/Girls 5-6 - Natasha Hardwick(TX)/Titus Gallegos(NM)/Aidan Ames(NM)

Boys 7-9 - Anthony Martinez(NM)/DJ Bugai(OK)/Leo Garcia(NM)

Girls 7-9 - Alexandra Cisneros(CO)/Tierra Cisneros(CO)

Boys 10-12 - Patricia Calbert(NM)/Jaden Gallegos(NM)/Gabriel Martinez(NM)

Girls 10-12 - Patricia Calbert(NM)

Boys 13-15 - Josh Chavez(NM)/Patrick Wallen(NM)/BJ Hayes(NM)

Girls 13-15 - Kelsey Simmons(NM)

Boys 16-18 - Jordan Matinez(NM)/Jess Simpson(WY)/Anthony Llanez(CO)


Men's Novice Right 0-154 - Chad Deaver(WY)/Nathan Randall(NM)/Anthony Llanez(CO)

Men's Novice Right 155-176 - Joey Baca(NM)/Jeremiah Bellus(AZ)/Troy Lowe(NM)

Men's Novice Right 177-198 - Ethan Santistevan(NM)/Max Maestas(NM)/David Baca(NM)

Men's Novice Right 199-+ - Paul Calbert(NM)/Justin Tanner(CO)/Peter Snow(CO)


Men's Open Right 0-132- Joseph Cordova(NM)/Patrick Kelley(LA)/BJ Hays(NM)

Men's Open Right 133-154 - Lenny Lockert(NV)/Scott Huston(CO)/Tim Chavez(NM)

Men's Open Right 155-176 - Keith Powers(CO)/Scott Huston(CO)/Jerry Parish(NM)

Men's Open Right 177-198 - Eric Wolfe(AZ)/Justin Kaufman(CO)/Steve Edwards(CO)

Men's Open Right 199-242 - Eric Wolfe(AZ)/Chris Kaufman(CO)/Brian Walton(NM)

Men's Open Right 243+ - Eric Wolfe(AZ)/Bryan Dyche(NM)/Travis Berggren(CO)


Men's Open Left 0-154 - Lenny Lockert(NV)/Corey Miller(WY)/JC Child(WY)

Men's Open Left 155-176 - Andy Authier(CO)/Keith Powers(CO)/Corey Miller(WY)

Men's Open Left 177-198 - Eric Wolfe(AZ)/Justin Kaufman(CO)/Tony Villa(IN)

Men's Open Left 199-242 - Rich Simpson(CO)/Mike Mariscal(AZ)/Eric Wolfe(AZ)

Men's Open Left 243+ - Ryan Constantino(NV)/Jason Perrin(CO)/Paul Calbert(NM)


Women's Open Right 0-121 -

Women's Open Right 122-143 - Peggy Walton(NM)/Kelsey Simmons(NM)

Women's Open Right 144+ - Janet Hough(CO)/Sarah Smith(NM)/Maria Huggins(TX)


Women's Open Left - Janet Hough(CO)/Sarah Smith(NM)


Men's Masters Right 177-198 - Zee Bugai(OK)/Ron Walton(NM)/Steve Edwards(CO)

Men's Masters Right 199-+ - Chris Futhey(NM)/Mark Clay(CO)/Steve Ragsdale(TX)


Men's Masters Left 177+- Tony Villa(IN)/Chris Futhey(NM)/Zee Bugai(OK)


Supermatch 1: Jake Smith vs. Corey Miller Right - Winner - Jake Smith (3-2)

Supermatch 2: Jake Smith vs. Corey Miller Left - Winner - Jake Smith (3-1)

Supermatch 3: JC Child vs. Brent Norris Right - Winner - JC Child (3-0)

Supermatch 4: JC Child vs. Brent Norris Left - Winner - JC Child (3-0)


Men's Right Overall - Eric Wolfe

Men's Left Overall - Ryan Constantino

Women's Right Overall - Janet Hough


Team Competition:

Kids/Teens   – NM (56), CO(12), WY(10), TX(6), OK(4)

Novice   – NM (30), CO (8), WY(6), AZ(4)

Open   left – CO (30), NV(12), AZ(12), WY(8), NM(4), IN(2)

Open   right – NM (32),CO (32), AZ(18), NV(6), LA(4)

Masters   – NM (14), OK(8), CO(6), IN(6), TX(2)


Mens Right Overall – AZ (6)

Men's Left Overall – NV (6)

Womens Right Overall – CO (6)


Overall Team Champions – NM (136), CO(94), AZ(40), NV(24), WY(24), OK(12), TX(8),   IN(8), LA(4)



2007 New Mexico State Games
Sneakerz - Albuquerque, NM. June 30, 2007. Presented by Mile High Armsports
Tournament Directors: Jeff Ames, Travis Berggren, Rick Cisneros
Total adult entries: 50
 

Boys/Girls:
0-4: Brayden Cooper/Alexavier Chavez
5-6: No entries
Boys:

7-9: Anthony Martinez/Christian Bryant/Estevan Carrasco
10-12: Noah Madrid/Christian Bryant/Jacob Leslie
13-15: Colt Leslie/Dylan Flock/B.J. Hays
16-18: Josh Chavez/Matt Thomas/Cody Simons
Girls:
7-9: Darian Bryant/Alli Cisneros
10-12: Patricia Calbert/Kaitlyn Lopez
13-15: Kelsey Simons
 

Men’s Novice Right:
0 – 154: Craig Goodwin/Aaron Cordova
155 – 176: Joey Baca/James Melendrez/Jerry Parish
177 – 198: Joey Baca/Cody Hall/Victor Carrasco
199 – 242: Allan Bennett/Gabriel Chavez
243+: Chris Williams/Paul Calbert
 

Men’s Open Right:
0 – 132: Bryan Maes/Joseph Cordova
133 – 154: Tim Chavez/Joseph Cordova/Thomas Chavez
155 – 176: No entries
177 – 198: Darren Montoya/Eli Randall/Cody Hall
199 – 242: Mark Clay/Brian Burlem
243+: Mark Clay/Brian Burlem/Brian Dyche
 

Men’s Open Left:
0 – 154: Nathan Randall/Joseph Cordova/Aaron Cordova
155 - 176: Andy Authier/Steve Bryant
177 – 198: No entries
199 – 242: Chris Fukey/Lane Hardwick/Rich Simpson
243+: No entries
 

Women’s Open Right:
0 – 121: No entries
122 – 143: Kelsey Simons
144+: Janet Hough
 

Women’s Open Left:
Open: Janet Hough
 

Men’s Master’s Right:
0 – 176: No entries
177 – 198: No entries
199+: Chris Fukey/Mark Clay/Steve Edwards



2007 Colorado State Armwrestling Championships

Eck’s Saloon. Lakewood, CO.

78 Total Entries
Representation from CO, WY, NE, NM, SD, MI, IN
 

Men’s Novice Right:
0 – 154: Kevin Runyon/Andrew Duran
155 – 176: Steve Bryant/Kevin Claflin
177 – 198: Kevin Claflin/Justin El Komy/Dieter Glaub
199 – 242: Tim Lewis/Keith Hardesty/Justin Tanner
243+: Pete Snow/Tim Lewis/Justin Tanner
 

Men’s Novice Left:
0 – 198: Joey Baca/Kevin Claflin/Bob Keller
199+: Justin Tanner/Tim Lewis/Pete Snow
 

Men’s Open Right:
0 – 132: Brent Norris/Andrew Duran
133 – 154: Brent Norris
155 – 176: Emlyn Williams/Joey Baca/Steve Bryant
177 – 198: Jeff Workman/Justin Kaufman/Bob Keller
199 – 242: Chris Josten/Mark Clay/Justin Kaufman
243+: Robert Easter/Chris Josten/Chris Kaufman
 

Men’s Open Left:
0 – 132: Brent Norris/Andrew Duran
133 – 154: Brent Norris
155 - 176: Andy Authier/Emlyn Williams/Keith Powers
177 – 198: Justin Kaufman/Jeff Workman/Bob Keller
199 – 242: Rich Simpson/Chris Josten/Justin Kaufman
243+: Robert Easter/Chris Kaufman/Chris Josten
 

Women’s Open Right
144+: Brandy Stark/Janet Hough/Shana Putnam
 

Women’s Open Left
144+: Brandy Stark/Janet Hough
 

Overall Champions:
Men's Right: Emlyn Williams
Men's Left: Andy Authier
Women's Right: Brandy Stark
Women’s Left: Brandy Stark

2007 Colorado Armwrestling Hall of Fame - Emlyn Williams