2008 Results

  

2008 Rio Abajo Days Armwrestling Challenge
September 27, 2008 - Belen, New Mexico
States represented: NM
Total entries: 80
 

Boys/Girls 0-4:
Ernie Gonzalez
Boys/Girls 5-6:
Janelle Trujillo/Ernie Gonzales
Girls 7-9:
Megan Gobaldon
Boys 7-9:
Jonas Barba/Gino Risso/Mitchell Lupi/Patrick Trujillo
Boys 10-12:
Estevan Carrasco/Dante Risso
Girls 13-15:
Shauntee Clevenger
Boys 13-15:
Sam Jaramillo/Jose Trujillo/Toby Montoya/Zackary Zierau
Girls 16-18:
Ashley Stokes/Kelsey Simmons/Shauntee Clevenger
Boys 16-18:
Adam Apodaca
 

Men's Novice Right:
0-154: Thomas M. Chavez/Ernie Gonzales/Andy Beck/Joshua James Moore
155-176: Bobby Towle/Craig Goodwin/Fabian Chavez/AJ Chavez
199+: Chris Gallegos/Nate McCallon/Patrick Chavez Jr./Steven Apodaca
 

Men's Open Right:
0-154: Thomas M.Chavez/Craig Goodwin/Ernie Gonzales/Nick Garley
155-176: Josh Chavez/Tom Chavez/Fabian Chavez
177-198: James Melendrez/Cody Hall/Victor Carrasco/Brian Marber
199-242: Ramon Chavez/Brian Burlem/Ethan Santistevan
243+: Chris Gallegos/Nate McCallon/John Brownell/Chris Wilkinson
 

Women's Open Right:
0-143: Kim Carrasco/Irene Wilkinson/Shauntee Clevenger
144+: Rebecca Chavez/Monica Morales/Doreen Sanchez
 

Men's Open Left:
0-154: Joseph Cordova/Nick Garley
155-176: Bobby Towle/Sam Jaramillo/Aaron Cordova
177-198: James Melendrez/Victor Carrasco
199-242: Ethan Santistevan/Brian Burlem
243+: Nate McCallon/John Brownell/Scott Dodd/Steven Apodaca
 

Women's Open Left:
Doreen Sanchez/Shauntee Clevenger
 

Adults' Match of the Day: Irene Wilkinson/Shauntee Clevenger
 

Men's Right Overall: Ramon Chavez
Men's Left Overall: Nate McCallon
Women's Right Overall: Rebecca Chavez
 

Team NM Challenge Winner: Nick Garley

  

  

2008 Colorado State Armwrestling Championships
September 13, 2008 - Lakewood, Colorado
States represented: WY, NV, AZ, KS, CA, NM, NE, CO
Total entries: 155
 

Boys/Girls 5-6:
Victoria Child/Annwn Kegley/Shaylin Goodwin/Jayden Thipabong
Girls 7-9:
Darian Bryant/Mary Fanger
Boys 7-9:
Robert Penrose/Jaime Melendrez/Darian Bryant/Brice Authier
Boys 10-12:
Bryce Stark/Jacob Fanger/Christian Bryant/Jonathan Penrose
Boys 13-15:
Josh Fanger/Anfernie Benipayo/Brady Balderston/Nick Gourgouris
Girls 16-18:
Ashley Stokes/Kelsey Simmons/Shauntee Clevenger
Boys 16-18:
Nate McCallon/Sean Hays/Jesse Moreland/Brody Claflin
 

Men's Novice Right:
0-154: Tyler Child/Jess Hurley/Rick Kelly/Willie Lambert
155-176: Viet Nguyen/Stan Karapeytan/Rick Kelly/Marty Simpson
199-242: Eric Clark/Christian Horotan/Wilfred Herbert
243+: Nate McCallon/Eric Clark/Brandon Mai/Christian Horotan
 

Men's Open Right:
0-143: Brent Norris/Joseph Cordova/Craig Goodwin/JC Child
144-165: Corey Miller/Scott Huston/Stan Karpeytan/JC Child
166-176: Ian Wettland/Steve Bryant/Kevin Claflin
177-187: Corey Miller/Emlyn Williams/Jeff Workman/Justin Kaufman
188-198: Eric Wolfe/Larry Ermini/Jeff Workman/Justin Tanner
199-220: Eric Wolfe/Chris Futhey/Justin Tanner/Chris Kaufman
221-242: Eric Wolfe/Chris Futhey/Chris Kaufman/Tim Lewis
243+: Travis Berggren/Jason Perrin/Pete Snow/David Warren
 

Women's Open Right:
0-121: Ashley Stokes/Krista Snow/Shauntee Clevenger/Hailey Luedtke
122-143: Margie Ciaccio/Kathy Kelly
144+: Brandy Stark/Margie Ciaccio/Kelsey Simmons/Jelena Subotic
 

Men's Open Left:
0-143: Joseph Cordova/Michael Hanacher/JC Child
144-165: Lenny Lockert/Stan Karapetyan/Corey Miller/Willie Lambert
166-176: Corey Miller/Andy Authier/Steve Bryant
177-187: Keith Powers/Corey Miller/Justin Kaufman/Darren Montoya
188-198: Eric Wolfe/Larry Ermini/Jeff Workman/Justin Kaufman
199-220: Chris Futhey/Chris Kaufman/Justin Tanner/Tim Lewis
221-242: Chris Futhey/Chris Kaufman/Cliff Flemming/Tim Lewis
243+: Travis Berggren/Jason Perrin/Nate McCallon/Tim Lewis
 

Women's Open Left:
0-143: Kathy Kelly/Krista Snow/Hailey Ludtke
 

Adults Match of the Day: Corey Miller/Emlyn Williams
 

Kids/Teens Match of the Day: Christian Bryant/Bryce Stark
 

Men's Right Overall: Eric Wolfe
Men's Left Overall: Lenny Lockert
Women's Right Overall: Margie Ciaccio
 

Supermatch: Russ Stark vs. Chris Futhey. Winner Chris Futhey 3-0
 

2008 Colorado Armwrestling Hall of Fame: Matt Girdner 

  


2008 Loose Caboose Armwrestling Challenge
June 21, 2008 - Sterling, Colorado
States represented: WA, WY, NE, NM, CO
Total entries: 54
 

Men's Novice Right:
0-154: Craig Goodwin/Tony Tran/Stan Garrett
155-176: Kevin Claflin/JD Simpson/Viet Nguyen
177-198: Cliff Flemming/JD Simpson/David Goodwin
199-242: Dusty Higgins/Jess Simpson
243+: Joshua Kellison/Brandon Mai
 

Women's Open Right:
0-121: No entries
122-143: No entries
144+: Kelsey Simmons/Jenny Kaufman/Lisa Schnee
 

Men's Open Right:
0-143: Brent Norris/Joseph Cordova
144-176: Steve Bryant/Joseph Cordova/Jess Simpson/Craig Goodwin
177-198: Corey Miller/Jeff Workman/Steve Bryant/Bob Keller
199-242: Russ Stark/Chris Kaufman/Justin Tanner/Jeff Workman
243+: Mark Clay/Justin Tanner/Joshua Kellison
 

Women's Open Left:
0-143: No entries
144+: No entries
 

Men's Open Left:
0-143: No entries
144-176: Steve Bryant/Jess Simpson/Joseph Cordova/JD Simpson
177-198: Corey Miller/Justin Kaufman/Jeff Workman/Steve Bryant
199-242: Russ Stark/Chris Kaufman/Justin Kaufman/Jeff Workman
243+: Rich Simpson/Justin Tanner
 

Men's Right Overall: Corey Miller
Men's Left Overall: Corey Miller
Women's Right Overall: Kelsey Simmons
 

  

2008 New Mexico State Games Armwrestling Championships
June 7, 2008 – Albuquerque, New Mexico
States represented: NM, CO
Total entries: 68
 

Boys/Girls 0-4:
Shaylin Goodwin/Cason Goodwin
Boys 10-12:
Estevan Carrasco/Felipe Baca
Girls 13-15:
Dominique Baca/Trish Calbert
Boys 13-15:
BJ Hays/Logan Herrera/Joey Quintana
 

Men's Novice Right:
0-154: Craig Goodwin/Shane Dean/BJ Hays
155-176: Josh Martinez/Daniel Ziegler/Jacob Maechtlen/James Gutierrez
177-198: Victor Carrasco/Johnny Dutchover/Cody Hall
199-242: Lee Fowler/Pat Chavez Jr./Gabe Merendon
 

Women's Open Right:
0-121: Ashley Stokes/Dominique Baca
144+: Rebecca Chavez/Wendy Stokes/Tasha Alsup/Alexis Lopez
 

Men's Open Right:
0-154: Joseph Cordova/Shane Dean/Craig Goodwin
155-176: Chris Boyd/Joey Baca/Tom Chavez/Jacob Maechtlen
177-198: James Melendrez/Johnny Dutchover/Cody Hall/Victor Carrasco
199-242: Chris Futhey/Brian Burlem/Pat Chavez/Lee Fowler
243+: Chris Futhey/Jason Perrin/Brian Burlem/Robert Fowler
 

Women's Open Left:
Tasha Alsup/Trish Calbert
 

Men's Open Left:
155-176: Joey Baca/Chris Boyd/Jacob Maechtlen/Aaron Cordova
199-242: Chris Futhey/Brian Burlem/Lee Fowler/James Melendrez
243+: Jason Perrin/Chris Futhey/Paul Calbert/Robert Fowler
 

Men's Right Overall: Chris Boyd
Men's Left Overall: Jason Perrin
Women's Right Overall: Ashley Stokes
 

2008 New Mexico Armwrestling Hall of Fame: Mike Apodaca


Supermatch: Joey Baca vs. Phil Baca (Winner - Joey Baca 3 - 0)
 

  

2008 Blackie's Armwrestling Challenge
May 3, 2008 – Moriarity, New Mexico
States represented: NM, CO
Total entries: 79
 

Girl's Lightweight:
Alexandra Melendrez/Mikala Calbert
Boys Lightweight:
Leo Garcia/Jaime Melendrez
Boys Middleweight:
Anthony Martinez/Gabe Martinez/Leo Garcia
 

Men's Novice Right:
0-154: Donn Massey/Craig Goodwin/Shane Dean/Corey Dorcas
155-176: Robert Vega/Rey Heredia/Aaron Cordova
177-198: James Melendrez/Cody Hall/David Baca
199+: Paul Calbert/Tim Lewis/Nate McCallon/Brian Massey
 

Women's Open Right:
0-121: Ashley Stokes/Trish Calbert
122-143: Ashley Stokes/Erin Dunavant/Trish Calbert
144+: Ashley Stokes/Rebecca Chavez
 

Men's Open Right:
0-154: Joseph Cordova/Craig Goodwin/Shane Dean
155-176: Chris Boyd/Joey Baca/Josh Chavez/Tom Chavez
177-198: James Melendrez/Ethan Santistevan/Cody Hall/Steve Edwards
199-242: Chris Futhey/Brian Burlem/Tim Lewis/Robert Fowler
243+: Chris Futhey/Brian Burlem/Jason Perrin/Lee Fowler
 

Women's Open Left:
Ashley Stokes/Trish Calbert
 

Men's Open Left:
0-154: Joseph Cordova/Donn Massey
155-176: Chris Boyd/Joey Baca/Robert Vega/Aaron Cordova
177-198: Ethan Santistevan/David Baca
199-242: Chris Futhey/Nate McCallon/Tim Lewis/Scott Dodd
243+: Jason Perrin/Chris Futhey/Paul Calbert/Lee Fowler
 

Men's Right Overall: Chris Futhey
Men's Left Overall: Ethan Santistevan
Women's Right Overall: Ashley Stokes 

  


2008 New Mexico State Championships
February 23, 2008 – Albuquerque, New Mexico
135 total Adult entries 20 total Kids entries (155 total entries)
States Represented: (10) WA, ID, WY, NV, ID, CA, TX, AZ, CO, NM

Women’s Right Open:
0-121 (3 entries): Ashley Stokes/ Joni Wood/ Adrienne Brock
122-143 (3 entries): Ashley Stokes/ Kathy Kelly/ Kelsey Simmons
144+ (3 entries): Karen Sutler/ Danielle Miley/ Patricia Clark
 

Women’s Left Open:
0-121 (2 entries): Danielle Miley/ Kathy Kelly
 

Men’s Right Novice:
0-154 (6 entries): Willie Lambert / Craig Goodwin/ Dereck Parez  
155-176 (5 entries): Josh Chavez/ Jacob Maechtlen/ Michael Gural
177-198 (7 entries): James Melendrez/ David Baca/ Cliff Flemming
199+ (15 entries): Justin Tanner/ Paul Calbert/ Nate McCallon
 

Men’s Left Novice:
0-165 (3 entries): Willie Lambert/ Aaron Cordova/ Tom Chavez
166-198 (4 entries): Cliff Fleming/ Joe Sanchez / Steve Edwards
199-242 (3 entries): Justin Tanner / Nate NcCallon/ Tim Lewis
243+ (2 entries): Pete Snow/ Paul Calbert
 

Men’s Right Open:
0-132 (3 entries): Joseph Cordova/ Travis Kleinhans/ Taylor Fergus
133-154 (3 entries): Joseph Cordova/ Craig Goodwin/ Aaron Cordova
155-165 (3 entries):  Josh Chavez/ Tom Chavez/ Jess Simpson
166-176 (5 entries):  Davey Adams/ Todd Miller/ Joey Baca
177-198 (11 entries): Jeff Workman/ Randy Weaver/ James Melendras
199-220 (3 entries): Justin Tanner/ Tim Lewis/ Joey Garcia
221-242 (5 entries):  Chris Futhey/ Justin Tanner / Brian Burlem
243+ (7 entries): Eric Spoto/ Mark Clay/ Brian Dyche
 

Men’s Left Open:
0-132 (2 entries):  Joseph Cordova/ Travis Kleinhans
133-154 (4 entries): Joseph Cordova/ Willie Lambert/ Aaron Cordova
155-165 (3 entries): Joey Baca/ Jess Simpson/ Tom Chavez
166-176 (5 entries): Corey Miller/ Todd Miller/ Davey Adams
177-198 (9 entries): Jeff Workman/ Ron Berdinsky/ James Melendrez
199-220 (3 entries): Justin Tanner/ Tim Lewis/ Joey Garcia
221-242 (9 entries): Chris Futhey/ Rich Simpson/ Justin Tanner
243+ (7 entries): Eric Spoto/ Jason Perrin/ Chris Futhey
 

Women’s Right Overall: Ashley Stokes
Women’s Left Overall: Danielle Miley
Men’s Right Overall: Eric Spoto
Men’s Left Overall: Corey Miller
Supermatch: Joey Baca over Jess Simpson (3-0)
 

  

2008 Fuddruckers Armwrestling Challenge
Sponsored by R Sports & Fuddruckers
January 19, 2008 – Farmington, New Mexico
 

Youth Ages 0-4: Aston Alman/ Elyjah Kleinhaus/ Trexton Robinson
Youth Ages 5-6: McKay Robinson
Boys 7-9: Gino Bellus/ Jaime Melendez/ Sol Granger/ Quensija Sylenstine
Girls 7-9: Carolyn Martinez/ Ashley Robinson
Boys 10-12: Jesse Smith/ Glen Jones/ Lorenzo LaMere/ Estevan Carrasco
Girls 13-15: Kelsey Simmons/ Frances Gallegos/ Angela Hampton/ Eva Garcia
Boys 13-15: BJ Hays/ Malcolm Martinez
Boys 16-18: Nathan McCallen/ John Brownell/ JD Simpson/ Louis Fayad
 

Men’s Cash Box Right:
122-132: Joseph Cordova/ Brandon Morse/ Travis Kleinhaus
133-143: Brent Norris/ Brett Morse/ Cody Kleinhaus/ BJ Hays
144-154: Corey Miller/ Timothy Inman/ Tim Chavez/ Craig Goodman
155-165: Lenny Lockert/ Tom Chavez/ Joshua Chavez/ Jess Simpson
166-176: Jeff Ames/ Chris Boyd/ Joey Baca/ JD Simpson
177-187: Jeremiah Bellus/ James Melendez/ Victor Carrasco/ Mike Robertson
188-198: Eric Wolfe/ Chris Clark/ Jeff Workman/ Ethan Santistevan
199-220: Chris Futhey/ Rich Simpson/ Robert Misson/ Judah DeVilbiss
221-242: Michael Mariscal/ Tim Lewis/ Ramsey Martinez/ David Tiger
243+: Richard Chacon/ John Bergstrom/ John Brownell
 

Men’s Cash Box Left:
122-132: Joseph Cordova/ Brandon Morse
133-143: Brent Norris/ BJ Hays
 144-154: Corey Miller/ Timothy Inman/ Zane DeVilbiss/ Tim Chavez
155-165: Lenny Lockert/ Jess Simpson
166-176: Joey Baca/ Chris Boyd/ Gene Powers/ Mike Symkoviak
177-187: Keith Powers/ James Melendez/ Jeremiah Bellus/ Victor Carrasco
188-198: Eric Wolfe/ Jeff Workman/ Chris Clark/ Justin Tanner
199-220: Chris Futhey/ Rich Simpson/ Judah DeVilbiss/ Joey Garcia
221-242: Michael Mariscal/ Tim Lewis
243+: Ryan Constantino/ John Bergstrom/ Richard Chacon/ Jason Perrin
 

Ladies Cash Box Left:
133-143: Izzy Collins
144-154: Roquel Lujan
155-176: Crystal Andasola/ Tasha Allsup/ Vanessa Toney
 

Ladies Cash Box Right:
0-110: Frances Gallegos
122-132: Kelsey Simmons
133-143: Jennifer Morris/ Rhonda Meade/ Kimberly Carrasco/ Mandy Hawkins
144-154: Roquel Lujan
155-176: Crystal Andasola/ Vanessa Toney/ Shanda Gallegos
 

Ladies Pro Right:
 0-143: Mandy Hawkins/ Rhonda Meade/ Kelsey Simmons/ Izzy Collins
144+: Crystal Andasola
 

Ladies Pro Left Hand Open:
Vanessa Toney/ Izzy Collins
 

Men's Amateur Right:
0-154: Zane DeVilbiss/ Craig Goodwin/ Brandon Morris/ Joseph Cordova  
155-176: Joey Baca/ Chris Boyd/ Zach Rouse/ Joshua Chavez
177-198: Chris Clark/ Justin Tanner/ James Melendez/ Jeremy Martinez
199-242: Robert Misson/ Brian Burlem/ Randy Blackwell/ Ramsey Martinez   
243+: John Brownell/ Nathan McCallen/ Tim Lewis/ Wade Peek
 

Men's Pro Left:
0-176: Lenny Lockert/ Corey Miller/ Jess Simpson/ Gene Powers
177-198: Eric Wolfe
199+: Ryan Constantino/ Richard Chacon/ John Bergstrom/ Michael Mariscal
 

Men's Pro Right:
0-154: Corey Miller/ Timothy Inman/ Tin Chavez/ Brent Norris
155-176: Corey Miller/ Joey Baca/ Lenny Lockert/ Mike Symkoviak
177-198: Eric Wolfe/ Jeff Workman/ Justin Tanner
199+: Richard Chacon/ John Bergstrom/ Chris Futhey/ Michael Mariscal
 

Cash Box Winners:
$500 Tom Chavez/ $250 Tasha Allsup/ $120 Roquel Lujan/ $60 Joseph Cordova/ $30 Zane DeVilbiss/ $20 Chris Rapp/ $20 Eric Wolfe
 

Men’s Left Hand Overall Champion: Ryan Constantino
Men’s Right Hand Overall Champion: Eric Wolfe
Ladies Right Hand Overall Champion: Crystal Andasola.

2009 Results

  

2009 Big Dogs Huge Paws Armwrestling Challenge
November 14, 2009 - Colorado Springs, CO. Held at Cowboy's East
Presented by Mile High ArmSports and Big Dogs Huge Paws of Colorado Springs
Kids/Teen Entries: 16, Adult Entries: 26 (42 total entries) - not bad for a wintery CO day!
States represented: CO, NM, ID, WY


 Boys & Girls 7-9 (right):
Darian Bryant/Brice Authier
Boys & Girls 7-9 (left):
Darian Bryant/Brice Authier
Boys 10-12 (right):
Wyatt Perrin/Christian Bryant/Jackson Bolsinger
Boys 10-12 (left):
Wyatt Perrin/Christian Bryant/Jackson Bolsinger
Girls 13-15 (right):
Brooke Perrin/Darian Bryant/Susan Bolsinger
Girls 13-15 (left):
Brooke Perrin/Darian Bryant/Susan Bolsinger


 Men's Novice Right:
0-165: Greg Soesbe/Anthony Buckley
166-198: Jim Cowan/Steve Bryant
 

Men's Masters Left:
0-198: Bob Keller/Buzz Switzer
 

Men's Open Right:
166-198: Corey Miller/Justin Kaufman/JD Simpson/Bob Keller
199+: Corey Miller/John Buxton/Chris Kaufman/Justin Tanner
 

Men's Open Left:
166--198: Justin Kaufman/Steve Bryant/Jim Cowan/JD Simpson
199+: Corey Miller/Justin Tanner/Chris Kaufman/Tim Lewis
 

Men's Right Overall: Corey Miller
Men's Left Overall: Corey Miller
 

  

2009 Southwest Regional Armwrestling Championships
November 7, 2009 - Albuquerque, New Mexico
Held at Knucklehead's Bar & Grill
Presented by New Mexico ArmSports
Kids/Teen Entries: 17, Adult Entries: 112 (129 total entries)
States represented: CO, NM, TX, MS
 

Boys & Girls 0-4:
Brandon Burlem/Cason Goodwin
Boys & Girls 5-6:
Alexandra Melendrez/Brandon Burlem/Cason Goodwin
Boys 7-9:
Jaime Melendrez/Aidan Ames
Girls 7-9:
Destiny Sanchez/Baily West/Alexandra Melendrez
Boys 10-12: No entries
Girls 10-12:
Jordan Hernandez/Jazmine Sanchez/Shelby West
Boys 13-15:
Joshua Valley/Rico Apodaca
Girls 13-15: No entries
Boys 16-18: No entries
Girls 16-18:
Kelsey Simmons/Tyler Hernandez
 

Men's Novice Right:
0-154: Travis Kleinhaus/Phillip Hurtado/Josh Wilson
155-176: Ben Bledsoe/Billy Chavez/Jonny Moreno/Eddie Gonzalez
177-198: Steven Storms/John Trujillo
199+: Wayne Withers/Robert Fowler/Pat Chavez Jr./Steve Hernandez
 

Men's Novice Left:
0-176: Ben Bledsoe/Eddie Gonzalez
177+: Robert Fowler/David Warren/Steve Hernandez
 

Women's Open Right:
0-121: No entries
122-143: No entries
144-176: Andrea Melendrez/Kelsey Simmons/Tyler Hernandez
177+: No entries
 

Women's Open Left:
0-143: No entries
144+: Christal Schaffner/Tyler Hernandez
 

Men's Open Right:
0-154: No entries
155-176: Chris Boyd/Joey Baca/James Melendrez/Craig Goodwin
177-198: Chris Boyd/Mike Apodaca
199-242: Brian Burlem/Chris Futhey/Charles Hamby/Robert Fowler
243+: Nate McCallon/Steven King/Lee Fowler
 

Men's Open Left:
0-154: No entries
155-176: Chris Boyd/Billy Chavez
177-198: Joseph Cordova/Steven Storms
199-242: Ethan Santistevan/Brian Burlem/Charles Hamby/Robert Fowler
243+: Jason Perrin/Nate McCallon/Clint Harrison/Lee Fowler
 

Men's Cash Box Right:
0-154: Joseph Cordova/Craig Goodwin/Travis Kleinhaus/Phillip Hurtado
155-176: Chris Boyd/James Melendrez/Brian Sanchez/Joey Baca
177-198: John Trujillo/Mike Apodaca
199-242: Brian Burlem/Ethan Santistevan/Rich Simpson/Tim Lewis
243+: Jason Perrin/Nate McCallon/Lee Fowler/David Warren
 

Men's Cash Box Left:
0-154: No entries
155-176: Chris Boyd/James Melendrez/Brian Sanchez/Jonny Moreno
177-198: John Trujillo/Joseph Cordova/Mike Apodaca
199-242: Chris Futhey/Tim Lewis/Ethan Santistevan/Charles Hamby
243+: Jason Perrin/Nate McCallon/Lee Fowler/David Warren
 

Women's Cash Box Right:
0-121: No entries
122-143: No entries
144-176: Andrea Melendrez/Tyler Hernandez/Kelsey Simmons
177+: Kelsey Simmons/Christal Schaffner
 

Women's Cash Box Left:
0-143: No entries
144+: Tyler Hernandez/Kelsey Simmons
 

Men's Right Overall: Chris Boyd
Men's Left Overall: Jason Perrin
Women's Right Overall: Andrea Melendrez
Women's Left Overall: Christal Schaffner
 

Match of the day Kids/Teens: Kelsey Simmons vs Tyler Hernandez
 

Match of the day Adults: Tyler Hernadez vs Kelsey Simmons
 

Cash Box Winners:
$100 - Lee Fowler
$100 - Rich Simpson
$100 - Ethan Santistevan
$200 - John Trujillo
$200 - Chris Boyd
$300 - Jason Perrin
 

Door Prizes:
Mini NFL fridge, charcoal grill, poker set, calloway golf bag, nfl cooler, captains of crush grippers.

 

2009 Colorado State Armwrestling Championships

October 10, 2009 - Lakewood, Colorado
Held at Eck's Saloon
Presented by Mile High ArmSports
Kids/Teen Entries: 21, Adult Entries: 125 (146 total entries)
States represented: CO, NM, TX, WY, CT, NE.


Boys & Girls 0-4: 

No entries
Boys & Girls 5-6:
David Cohen/Logan Cousineau
Boys 7-9:
Robert Penrose/Jonathan Cousineau/David Cohen
Girls 7-9:
Darian Bryant/Briana Sweet
Boys 10-12:
Christian Bryant/Jonathan Penrose/Robert Cohen
Girls 10-12:
Jordan Hernandez/Brandy Cohen/Darian Bryant
Boys 13-15:
Christian Bryant/Robert Penrose/Jonathan Penrose
Girls 13-15:
Tyler Hernandez/Monique Crawford
Boys 16-18:
No entries
Girls 16-18:
Kelsey Simmons/Tyler Hernandez/Monique Crawford
 

Men's Novice Right:
0-154: No entries
155-176: Jason Schwab/Brian Sanchez/Ben Bledsoe/Raymond Richard
177-198: No entries
199-242: Robert Fowler/Brandon Mai
243+: Lee Fowler/Steve Hernandez
 

Men's Novice Left:
0-176: Brian Sanchez/Ben Bledsoe/Thomas Carle/Jonathan Mai
177-220: Bob Keller/Jim Cowan
221+: Lee Fowler/Robert Fowler/Davide Warren/Pete Snow
 

Women's Open Right:
0-121: No entries
122-143: Kelsey Simmons/Sherry Olson/Kathy Kelly/Tara Cousineau
144+: Margie Ciaccio/Brandy Stark/Tara Cousineau/Colleen Santistevan
 

Women's Open Left:
0-121: No entries
122-143: Sherry Olson/Kelsey Simmons/Tara Cousineau/Kathy Kelly
144+: Brandy Stark/Colleen Santistevan/Tara Cousineau/Christy Hernandez
 

Men's Masters Right:
0-176: No entries
177+: Mark Clay/Robert Fowler/Charles Hamby
 

Men's Open Right:
0-154: Roman Borisov/Greg Scott
155-176: Chris Boyd/Jae T Hamilton/Josh Chavez/Scott Huston
177-187: Justin Kaufman/Jae T Hamilton/Steve Bryant/Keith Powers
188-198: Ron Ermini/Mike Apodaca/Russ Stark/Keith Powers
199-220: Larry Ermini/Chris Kaufman/Ethan Santistevan/Justin Tanner
221-242: Mark Clay/Chris Kaufman/Charles Hamby/Robert Fowler
243+: Ryan Constantino/David Warren/Lee Fowler/Pete Snow
 

Men's Open Left:
0-154: JC Child/Ed Baca/Roman Borisov/Joseph Cordova
155-176: Chris Boyd/Alexander Suvorov/Jae T Hamilton/Steve Bryant
177-187: Keith Powers/Justin Kaufman/Steve Bryant/Jae T Hamilton
188-198: Ron Ermini/Keith Powers/Mike Apodaca/Russ Stark
199-220: Dwayne Hanel/Tim Lewis/Chris Kaufman/Justin Tanner
221-242: Charles Hamby/Chris Kaufman/Justin Tanner/Robert Fowler
243+: Ryan Constantino/Dwayne Hanel/David Warren/Lee Fowler
 

Men's 143 lb Pro Invitational Megamatch:
Craig "Over the Top" Goodwin - Champion ($1200 winner)/Joseph Cordova/Jess Hurley/Ed Baca/(Brent Norris & JC Child - tie for 5th)
 

Men's Right Overall: Ryan Constantino
Men's Left Overall: Chris Boyd
Women's Right Overall: Margie Ciaccio
Women's Left Overall: Brandy Stark
 

Team Points: CO (220), NM (63), TX (9), CT (8), NE (7), WY (6)
 

Match of the day Kids/Teens: Darian Bryant vs Brandy Cohen
Match of the day Adults: Russ Stark vs Mike Apodaca

2009 Colorado Armwrestling Hall of Fame: Charles Hamby
 

  

2009 Rio Abajo Days Armwrestling Challenge
September 26, 2009 - Belen, New Mexico
Presented by New Water Service Company and the Greater Belen Chamber of Commerce
Table and Referees by New Mexico ArmSports
Kids/Teen Entries: 31, Adult Entries: 39
70 Total Entries
States represented: NM, TX, CO
 

Boys & Girls 0-4:
Ryan Trujillo/Tony Apodaca/Cason Goodwin/Alexavier Lucero
Boys & Girls 5-6:
Shaylin Goodwin/Kevin Grund
Boys 7-9:
Jaime Melendrez/Tyler Ingram/Aidan Ames/Phillip Garcia/Caleb Baca/J Fritz
Girls 10-12:
Jordan Hernandez/Anna Grund
Boys 10-12:
Estevan Carrasco/Cedric Romero/Dante Risso/Nathalion Cadelaria
Boys 13-15:
Jose Trujillo/Stefon Johns/Chris Trujillo/Tyler Hernandez
Girls 16-18:
Tyler Hernandez/Kaylynn Shutte
Boys 16-18:
Orlando Castillo/BJ Hays/Charles Dawson
 

Men's Novice Right:
0-154: No entries
155-176: Orlando Castillo/AJ Chavez/BJ Hays
177-198: MIchael Apodaca Jr/Victor Carrasco/Jim Cowan/Jeremy Padilla
199+: Chris Gallegos/Steven King/Steven Hernandez
 

Men's Open Right:
0-154: Craig Goodwin/Marc Sodd
155-176: James Melendrez/Tom Chavez
177-198: Josh Chavez/James Melendrez
199-242: No entries
243+: Nate McCallon/Steven King
 

Women's Open Right:
0-143: Tyler Hernandez/Stacie Nowell
144+: Beverly Huse/Andrea Melendrez/Christy Hernandez/Stacie Nowell
 

Men's Open Left:
0-154: No entries
155-176: James Melendrez/Joseph Cordova/Gregory Christianson
177-198: Joseph Cordova/Victor Carrasco
199-242: No entries
243+: Nate McCallon/Steve Hernandez
 

Women's Open Left:
Open: Tasha Allsup/Tyler Hernandez/Andrea Melendrez/Stacie Nowell
 

Men's Right Overall: Craig Goodwin
Men's Left Overall: Nate McCallon
Women's Right Overall: Beverly Huse
 

****Overall winners received beautiful mirrored plaques and $75.****

 

 2009 Thunder in the Rockies Armwrestling Challenge
September 5, 2009 - Loveland, Colorado
Presented by Gold's Gym Loveland and Mile High Armsports
46 Total Entries
States represented: CO, WY, NM

  

Boys & Girls 0-4:
Abby Tanner
Boys 9-11:
Michael Parmiter/Justin Tanner II
Girls 13-15:
Brittany Tanner/Jazmine Martinez

Men's Novice Right:
0-165: Rick Kelly/Steve Suksi/Paul Mashburn/Zac Feltis
165-198: Aaron Easter/Brad Torblaa/Jim Cowan/Randy Collins
199+: John Clark/Rick Kelly
 

Men's Open Right:
0-165: Rick Kelly/Zac Feltis/Brandy Stark
166-198: Justin Kaufman/Stan Karapetyan/Aaron Easter/Cliff Flemming
199+: Denis Krypnov/Justin Tanner/Jason Perrin/Aaron Easter
 

Women's Open Right:
0-143: Estella McCabe/Sandy Tanner
144+: Brandy Stark/Jessie Cziria
 

Men's Open Left:
166-198: Stan Karapetyan/Aaron Easter/Cliff Flemming/Rick Kelly
199+: Denis Krypnov/Jason Perrin/Chris Kaufman/Justin Tanner
 

Men's Right Overall: Rick Kelly
Men's Left Overall: Stan Karapetyan
Women's Right Overall: Brandy Stark
 

Match of the Day: Estella McCabe vs Sandy Tanner
 

  

2009 New Mexico State Games Armwrestling Championships
Albuquerque, New Mexico
Saturday, August 22, 2009
Kids/Teens - 47 entries
Adults - 77 entries
TOTAL: 124 entries
States represented: KS, CO, WY, TX, NM
 

Boys and Girls Right:
0-4: Cason Goodwin/Brandon Burlem.
5-6: Hank Hildago/Shaylin Goodwin/Alexandra Melendrez.
 

Boys Right:
7-9: Derick Castillo/Jaime Melendrez/Aidan Ames.
10-12: Christian Bryant/Estevan Carrasco/Tatton Allsup.
13-15: Joshua Valley/Joseph Quintana.
16-18: Phillip Hurtado/Patrick Wallen/Diego Martinez/Joseph Quintana.
 

Girls Right:
7-9: Darian Bryant/Destiny Sanchez.
10-12: Marissa Dutchover/Jordan Hernandez/Jazmine Sanchez.
13-15: Tyler Hernandez/Patricia Calbert/Shauntee Clevenger.
16-18: Kelsey Simmons/Shauntee Clevenger.
 
Boys and Girls Left:
0-4: Brandon Burlem/Cason Goodwin.
5-6:Shaylin Goodwin/ Hank Hildago.
7-9: Darrian Bryant/Aidan Ames/Jaime Melendrez.
 

Boys Left:
10-12: Christian Bryant/Jordan Hernandez/Tatton Allsup.
13-15: Patrick Wallen/Joseph Quintana.
16-18: Phillip Hurtado/Patrick Wallen/Diego Martinez/Joseph Quintana.
 

Girls Left:
7-9: Darrian Bryant.
10-12: Jordan Hernandez.
13-15: Patricia Calbert/Tyler Hernandez/Shauntee Clevenger.
16-18: Shauntee Clevenger.
 
Men's Novice Right:
0-154: Travis Kleinhaus/Josh Wilson/Phillip Hurtado/Adam Martinez.
155-176: Daniel Ziegler/Brian Sanchez/Wesley Dutchover/Nathan Garcia.
177-198: Toby Duarte/Victor Carrasco/Johnny Dutchover/Robert Vega.
199+: Lee Fowler/Daniel Mason/Robert Fowler/Steve Hernandez.
 
Women's Open Right:
0-143: Kelsey Simmons/Tyler Hernandez/Patricia Calbert.
144+: No entries.
 
Women's Open Left: Tasha Allsup/Tyler Hernandez/Patricia Calbert.
 
Men's Open Right:
0-154: Jess Hurley/Craig Goodwin/Tim Chavez/Travis Kleinhaus.
155-176: Chris Boyd/Shane Mclaughlin/James Melendrez/Joey Baca.
177-198: Mike Apodaca/Josh Calbert/Steve Bryant/Ethan Santistevan.
199-242: Brian Burlem/Chris Futhey/Mark Nutsch/Justin Tanner.
243+: Nate McCallon/Paul Calbert/Lee Fowler/Daniel Mason.
 
Men's Open Left:
0-154: Jess Hurley/Josh Wilson.
155-176: Chris Boyd/Shane Mclaughlin/James Melendrez/Brian Sanchez.
177-198: Ethan Santistevan/Steve Bryant/Victor Carrasco/Robert Vega.
199+: Mark Nutsch/Chris Futhey/Paul Calbert/Brian Burlem.
 
Supermatches:
Mark Nutsch vs. Chris Futhey. Winner Mark Nutsch (4-1).
Shane Mclaughlin vs. Joey Baca. Draw (3-3).
Team Champions: Team Kansas.
 
Kids' Match of the Day: Cason Goodwin vs. Brandon Burlem.
Adults' Match of the Day: Patricia Calbert vs. Tyler Hernandez.
 
Men's Right Overall: Chris Boyd.
Men's Left Overall: Ethan Santistevan.
Women's Right Overall: Kelsey Simmons. 

 

  

1st Annual Sturgis-Bound Annual Rally Armwrestling
July 25, 2009 - Belen, New Mexico
 

Men's Novice Right:
0-154: Ernie Gonzales/Ryan Cordova/Jeff Lynch/Mickie Lynch
155-176: Brian Sanchez/Adam Chavez/Robert Gurule
177-198: Steve Storms/Zachary Olivas
199+: Thomas Roha/Steven King/Tony Carvalno/Steve Hernandez
 

Men's Open Right:
0-154: Joseph Cordova/Thomas Chavez/Craig Goodwin/Nick Garley
155-176: James Melendrez/Brian Sanchez
177-198: Ethan Santistevan/James Melendrez/Cody Hall/Zachary Olivas
199-242: Chris Futhey/Thomas Roha/Cody Hall/Dean Zurla
243+: Chris Futhey/Paul Calbert/Nate McCallen/Scott Dodd
 

Women's Open Right:
Tyler Hernandez/Christy Hernandez/Julie Garcia
 

Men's Open Left:
0-154: Joseph Cordova/Willie Lambert/Thomas Chavez/Mickie Lynch
177-198: Ethan Santistevan/Victor Caruso/Steve Storms/Zachary Olivas
199-242: Chris Futhey/Troy Morales
243+: Paul Calbert/Nate McCallen/Chris Futhey/Scot Dodd
 

  

Mountains State Regional Armwrestling Championships
July 18, 2009 - Lakewood, Colorado
117 Total Entries
States/Countries Represented: USA, Russia, Ukraine, CO, WY, KS, FL, NM
 

Boys/Girls 0-4:
Cason Goodwin/Brice Child

Boys/Girls 5-6:
Brooke Morse/Victoria Child/Shaylin Goodwin/Moises Norris
Girls 7-9:
Darian Bryant/Cheyenne Reese
Boys 7-9:
Robert Penrose/Darian Bryant/Jonathan Cousineau/Brice Authier/Aidan Ames
Boys 10-12:
Christian Bryant/Jonathan Penrose/Robert Penrose
Girls 16-18:
Kelsey Simmons
 

Men's Novice Left:
155-176: Eric Andasola/Stan Karapetyan/Andy Slifka
199-242: Robert Fowler/Christian Horotan
243+: Lee Fowler/David Warren/Pete Snow/Christian Horotan
 

Men's Novice Right:
155-176: Oleksii Davydov/Rick Kelly/Kyle Gibbons/Justin Montgomery
177-198: David Goodwin/Vinny Cayward/Brian Montgomery/Scott Eklund
199-242: Christian Keiber/Eric Clark/Robert Fowler/Christian Horotan
243+: David Warren/Eric Clark/Lee Fowler/Christian Horotan
 

Men's Open Right:
0-143: Craig Goodwin/JC Child/Brett Morse/Roman Borisov
144-176: Chris Boyd/Stan Karapetyan/Oleksii Davydov/Rick Kelly
177-198: Justin Kaufman/Justin Tanner/Steve Bryant/Cliff Flemming
199-242: Denis Krypnov/Mark Clay/Chris Kaufman/Christian Keiber
243+: David Warren/Mark Clay/Charles Hamby/Lee Fowler
 

Women's Open Right:
0-121: Taylor Penning/Krista Snow
122-143: Kelsey Simmons/Janie Morse/Jessie Cziria/Kathy Kelly
144+: Margie Ciaccio/Crystal Andasola/Jessie Cziria/Tara Cousineau
 

Men's Open Left:
0-143: JC Child/Roman Borisov
144-176: Oleksii Davydov/Alexander Suvorov/Kyle Gibbons/Ken Penrose
177-198: Justin Kaufman/Justin Tanner/Steve Bryant/Cliff Flemming
199-242: Denis Krypnov/Chris Kaufman/Justin Tanner/Robert Fowler
243+: Travis Berggren/Charles Hamby/Pete Snow/David Warren
 

Women's Open Left:
0-143: Kathy Kelly/Jessie Cziria/Krista Snow
144+: Margie Ciaccio/Crystal Andasola/Tara Cousineau/Krista Snow
 

Match of the Day:
Brett Morse vs Roman Borisov
 

Men's Right Overall: Justin Kaufman
Men's Left Overall: Denis Krypnov
Women's Right Overall: Margie Ciaccio
 

Supermatch for $400:
Brent Norris vs Brett Morse - Winner is Brent Norris (3-2)

 

2009 Saluting Fallen Bikers Memorial Rally Armwrestling Tournament
May 23, 2009 - Salida, Colorado

          

Men's Novice Right:
0-154: Craig Goodwin/Kevin Warren
155-176: Eric Andasola/Craig Goodwin/Lance Manchego
177-198: Eric Andasola/David Goodwin/Adam Archuletta
199-242: Cody Hall/David Koetly
243+: Christian Kieber/Lee Fowler/Cody Hall

Men's Open Right:
0-154: Craig Goodwin/Kevin Warren
155-176: Ian Wetteland/Eric Andasola
177-198: Steve Bryant/Ian Wetteland/Bob Keller
199-242: Chris Chandler/Justin Tanner/Cody Hall
243+: David Warren/Jason Perrin/Justin Tanner
 

Men's Open Left:
0-154: Kevin Warren
155-176: Ben Bledsoe/Kevin Warren
177-198: Steve Bryant/Darren Montoya/Ben Bledsoe
199-242: Chris Chandler/Justin Tanner/Robert Fowler
243+: Jason Perrin/David Warren/Tim Lewis
 

Women's Open Right:
0-143: Tanya Furry
144+: Crystal Andasola/Tara Cousinou/Joyce Holeman
 

Men's Right and Left Hand Overall Champion: Chris Chandler
Best Sportsmanship Award: Tanya Furry
 

Thanks to Rick Cisneros, Jason Perrin, and Tim Lewis for refereeing!
 

  

2009 New Mexico State Armwrestling Championships
February 7, 2009 - Albuquerque, New Mexico
States represented: WY, CO, NM, NH, CT, AZ, NV, CA, KS, MT, TX, NE
Total entries: 211 (35 kids, 176 adults)
 

Boys/Girls 0-4:
Cason Goodwin
Boys/Girls 5-6:
Brooke Morse/Hank Hidalgo/Syvanna Duarte/Moises Norris/Shanlin Goodwin
Boys/Girls 7-9:
Jaime Melendrez/Jared Sheppard/Tatton Allsup/Darian Bryant/Aidan Ames
Girls 10-12:
Hannah Sheppard/Allaura Watkins/Darian Bryant
Boys 10-12:
Christian Bryant/Estevan Carrusca/Gino Bellus
Girls 13-15:
Jessie Cziria/Taylor Simmons/Patricia Calbert/Mickenzie Clements/Shauntee Clevenger
Boys 13-15:
BJ Hays/Joey Quintana/Logan Herrera
Girls 16-18:
Kelsey Simmons/Jessie Cziria/Acacica Hines/Ashley Mascarenas
Boys 16-18:
Joshua Chavez/Adam Apodaca/Sam Jaramillo/BJ Hayes/Coty Kleinhans

Men's Novice Left:
0-154: Jess Hurley/Ernie Gonzalez/BJ Hayes
155-176: Eric Andasola/Louis Fayad/Ken Ellis
177-198: Tracy Tynsky/Bob Keller/Robert Vega/Aaron Cordova
199-242: Patrick Chavez/Chad Julian
243+: Paul Calbert/Pete Snow/Nathan McCallan/Scott Dodd/David Warren
 

Men's Novice Right:
0-154: Jess Hurley/Brett Morse/Eric Prada/Corey Dorcas/Nick Garley
155-176: Gary Raya/Eric Andasola/Sam Jaramillo/Louis Fayad/Ken Ellis
177-198: Tracy Tynsky/Toby Duarte/Kyle Gibbons/Victor Carrasco/Jeremiah Bellus
199-242:Ben Landry/Cody Hall.Patrick Chavez Jr./Aron Easter/Lane Harwicke
243+: Steven King/Gary Roberts/Crockett Thompson/Nathan McCallan/Scott Dodd
 

Men's Open Right:
0-132: Joseph Cordova/Nick Garley
133-154: Jess Hurley/Tim Chavez/Willie Lambert/Tom M Chavez/Brent Norris
155-165: Corey Miller/Jacob Maechtlen/Craig Goodwin
166-176: Corey MIller/Luke Kindt/Ron Erdmann/Tom J Chavez/Jeremiah Bellus
177-198: Chris Chandler/Eric Wolfe/Darren Montoya/Kyle Gibbons/Titus Linzy/Toby Duarte
199-220:Chris Chandler/Eric Wolfe/Aron Easter/Mark Clay/Tim Lewis/Justin Tanner
221-242: Robbie Burnett/Corey Miller/Michael Mariscal/Mark Clay/Justin Tanner
243+: Ryan Constantino/Travis Berggren/Robbie Burnett/Marc Lowery
 

Women's Open Right:
0-121: Janie Morse/Krista Snow/Shauntee Clevenger
122-143: Margie Ciaccio/Kelsey Simmons/Rhonda Meade/Amanda Clements/Ashley Melendrez
144+: Margie Ciaccio/Andrea Melendrez/Ashley Robinette
 

Men's Open Left:
0-132: Joseph Cordova
133-154: Joseph Cordova/Tom Chavez/Alex Borsch/Eddie Hines/Willie Lambert
165: Jacob Maechtlen
166-176: Corey Miller/Ron Erdmann/Steve Bryant/James Melendrez/Jacob Maechtlen
177-198: Chris Chandler/Eric Wolfe/Darren Montoya/Robert Vega/Chris Hood
199-220: Chris Chandler/Aron Easter/Ethan Santistevan/Lane Hardwicke/Tim Lewis
221-242: Corey Miller/Michael Mariscal/Justin Tanner/Tim Lewis/Brian Burlem/Robbie Burnett
243+: Ryan Constantino/Travis Berggren/Marc Lowery/Ron Howell/Peter Snow
 

Women's Open Left:
Margie Ciaccio/Patricia Calbert/Krista Snow/Shauntee Clevenger
 

Men's Right Overall: Chris Chandler
Men's Left Overall: Ryan Constantino
Women's Right Overall: Margie Ciaccio
 

Kids' Match of the Day: Brooke Morse vs. Hank Hidalgo
Adults' Match of the Day: Darren Montoya vs. Titus Linzy

Best Sportsmanship: Chris Hood
 

Team Competition:
Wyoming (107)/Colorado (97)/New Mexico (78)/Arizona (41)/Texas (30)

2010 Results

  

2010 World Police & Fire Armwrestling Championship

Nov. 5-7, 2010. Aurora, Colorado
Presented by Mile High ArmSports.
Members of the United States Armwrestling Federation
18 States/Countries represented:
Canada, (Russia/CO), IN, MO, KS, WY, NM, CA, 

WA, CT, NY, NC, TX, MD, AL, ID, NE, UT, OR, CO.
Total entries: 210
 

Friday Supermatch/Megamatch results:
143# Right Mega
Jess "Red Bull" Hurley ($1,000.00), Brent Norris, Tim Clark, Mark Harrison, Cody Lawrence.
143# Left Mega
Jess "Red Bull" Hurley ($600.00), Brent Norris, Tim Clark.
 

198# Right Mega
Ron "Assassin" Ermini (1,200.00), Russ Stark, Justin Mynatt, Kevin Harris, Mike West, Larry Ermini, Chris Kaufman.
198# Left Mega
Ron "Assassin" Ermini ($600.00), Jarod Cash, Chris Kaufman, Russ Stark.
 

Supermatches
Joey Baca vs Jae T Hamilton - Draw
Time Lewis vs Joe Canazzi - Draw
Paula Glick vs Krista Snow - Winner Paula Glick 3-0 ($200.00)
Scott Huston vs Bryce Glick - Winner Scott Huston 3-0 ($400.00)
AJ Henson vs Jordan Sill - Winner AJ Henson 3-0 ($2,000.00)
 
Saturday Police/Fire results:
MOR 177-198:
Jarod Cash, Casey Keyes, Kyle Darby.
MOR 199-242:
Jesse Gilliland, Curtis Lautermilch.
MOR 243+:
Jesse Gilliland, Pete Snow, Kyle Darby, Curtis Lautermilch.
MOL 177-198:
Jarod Cash, Casey Keyes, Kyle Darby.
MOL 199-242:
Jesse Gilliland, Curtis Lautermilch.
MOL 243+:
Jarod Cash, Pete Snow, Cuff Cuffley, Curtis Lautermilch.
 
WOR 122-143:
Paula Glick, Krista Snow.
WOL 0-143:
Paula Glick, Krista Snow.
 
MMR 166-198:
Casey Keyes, Rick Cisneros.
MMR 243+:
Patrick Rehill, Cuff Cuffley, Mel Terry.
MML 166-198:
Casey Keyes, Rick Cisneros.
MML 243+:
Patrick Rehill, Cuff Cuffley, Mel Terry.
 
MGMR 166-198:
Casey Keyes, Rick Cisneros.
MGMR 243+:
Mel Terry, Casey Keyes.
MGML 166-198:
Casey Keyes, Rick Cisneros.
MGML 243+:
Casey Keyes, Mel Terry.
 
Women's Right Overall - Paula Glick (KS)
Men's Right Overall - Jarod Cash (ID)
Men's Left Overall - Patrick Rehill (Canada)
 
Sunday Kids/Teens/Pro/Am/Masters results:
B/G 0-4:
Maddox Snow, Hunter Brinklow, Jaxon Snow, Andrew Nova.
Girls 7-9:
Hailie Brinklow, Elena Luna.
Boys 10-12:
Robert Penrose, Jonathan Penrose, Ian Fields.
Girls 10-12:
Darian Bryant, Hailie Brinklow, Elena Luna.
Boys 13-15:
Corey Thrall, Christian Bryant, Jonathan Penrose, Robert Penrose.
Boys 16-18:
Isaac Luna, Christian Bryant.
 
WPR 0-143:
Kelsey Simmons, Paula Glick, Kathy Kelly.
WPR 144+:
Desiree Gronwald, Brandy Stark, Robin Chandler.
WPL Open:
Robin Chandler, Desiree Gronwald, Brandy Stark, Kathy Kelly.
 
MPR 0-154:
Corey Miller, Bryce Glick, Nathan Murphy, Scott Huston.
MPR 155-176:
Corey Miller, Jae T Hamilton, Stan Karapetyen, Alex Suvorov.
MPR 177-198:
Corey Miller, Jordan Sill, Alan Bown, Mike West, Jarod Cash, Justin Bourg, 

Ron Ermini, Larry Ermini, Justin Kaufman, Joe Canazzi, Kyle Darby, Steve Bryant.
MPR 199-242:
Nate McCallon, Jordan Sill, Robert Fowler, Tim Lewis, Larry Ermini.
MPR 243+:
Nate McCallon, Travis Berggren, Jordan Sill, Ron Ermini, Russ Stark, Gary Roberts.
 
MPL 0-154:
Bryce Glick, Shannon Calabro.
MPL 155-176:
Alex Suvorov, Jae T Hamilton, Stan Karapetyen.
MPL 177-198:
Jordan Sill, Alan Bown, Justin Kaufman, Ron Ermini, Steve Bryant, Justin Bourg, Joe Canazzi.
MPL 199-242:
Jordan Sill, Nate McCallon, Robert Fowler, Justin Tanner.
MPL 243+:
Travis Berggren, Nate McCallon.
 
MMR 166-198:
Mike West, Ron Ermini, Ken Penrose.
MMR 199-242:
Rich Simpson, Robert Fowler, Curtis Lautermilch, Tim Murphy.
MMR 243+:
Pat Rehill, Cuff Cuffley.
MML 166-198:
Ken Penrose, Dakota Gundy.
MML 199-242:
Rich Simpson, Curtis Lautermilch, Robert Fowler.
MML 243+:
Patrick Rehill, Cuff Cuffley.
 
MAR 0-154:
Cody Lawrence, Nathan Murphy, Shannon Calabro.
MAR 155-176:
Gagik Manuntsen, Cody Lawrence, Bob Keller, Charles Frank-Hays, Rich Fields, 

Shannon Calabro, Dakota Gundy.
MAR 177-198:
Semir Gerovic, Steve Bryant, Jim Cowan, Grant Henson, Ryan Bell.
MAR 199-242:
Robert Fowler, Curtis Lautermilch, Tim Lewis, Joe Canazzi, Tim Murphy, Alan Luna.
MAR 243+:
Joe Canazzi, Tim Lewis, Gary Roberts, Cody Lawrence.
 
MAL 0-154:
Cody Lawrence, Nathan Murphy, Shannon Calabro.
MAL 155-176:
Bob Keller, Gagik Manuntsen, Rich Fields, Shannon Calabro, Dakota Gundy.
MAL 177-198:
Grant Henson, Kyle Darby, Ryan Bell, Jim Cowan, Steve Bryant.
MAL 199-242:
Blake Horr, Curtis Lautermilch, Robert Fowler, Tim Lewis, Joe Cannazzi, Kyle Darby.
MAL 243+:
Blake Horr, Tim Lewis, Justin Tanner, Gary Roberts.
 
Women's Overall Champion - Desiree Gronwald (CO)
Men's Right Overall Champion - Corey "Flash" Miller (WY)
Men's Left Overall Champion - Travis "The Bull" Berggren (KS)
Match of the tournament - Scott Huston vs. Bryce Glick

  


2010 Durango Armwrestling Shootout
& Amateur Championships

Saturday Oct. 16    
Colorado Pongas. Durango, CO
Presented by Mile High ArmSports.
(Member of United States Armwrestling Federation)
States represented:
CO, NM, TX, WY, NE, CA
Total entries: 78

 

Boys/Girls 0-5:
Maddox Snow/Jaxon Snow.
Boys/Girls 6-9:
Jayden Calabro/Mysti Morse/Brooke Morse.
Girls 10-12:
Jordan Hernandez/Misty Melody/Mckenzie Knox.

Men's Pro Right Open:
Corey Miller/Jason Perrin.
Men's Pro Left Open:
Corey Miller/Jason Perrin.

Women's Pro Right Open:
Kelsey Simmons/Crystal Andasola/Tyler Hernandez/Krista Snow.
 

MAR 0-154:
Bryce Glick/Brett Morse/Shannon Calabro/Ryan Valder.
MAR 155-176:
Bryce Glick/Eric Andasola/Tyler Kline/Phillip Hurtado/Shannon Calabro/Eric Curry/Louis Zamora.
MAR 177-198:
Nick Huff/Eric Andasola/Glenn Bland.
MAR 199-242:
Robert Fowler/Andy Freeland/Tim Lewis/Demitri Scotto/Max Ware/Glenn Bland/Wayne Walker/Nick Huff.
MAR 243+:
Jason Perrin/Andy Freeland/Pete Snow/Tim Lewis/Scott Dodd Sr/Scott Dodd Jr/Glenn Bland/Brandon Straight.
 

WAR 0-121:
Jordan Hernandez/Stephanie Cook.
 

MAL 0-154:
Bryce Glick/Ryan Valder/Shannon Calabro.
MAL 155-176:
Bryce Glick/Eric Andasola/Shannon Calabro.
MAL 177-198:
Nick Huff/Glenn Bland.
MAL 199-242:
Tim Lewis/Max Ware/Robert Fowler/Glenn Bland.
MAL 243+:
Jason Perrin/Tim Lewis/Scott Dodd Jr/Pete Snow/Glenn Bland/Andy Feeland/Brandon Straight.
 

WAL 122-143:
Tyler Hernandez/Krista Snow.
 

Match of the Day Kids/Teens - Mysti Morse vs. Brooke Morse
Match of the Day Women - Crystal Andasola vs Tyler Hernandez
Match of the Day Men - Andy Freeland vs. Tim Lewis
 

Men's Right Overall - Robert Fowler
Men's Left Overall - Bryce Glick
Women's Right Overall - Kelsey Simmons
 

Team CO vs Team NM Supermatches:
Lee Fowler vs.Steven King - Draw. (2-2)
Robert Fowler vs.Steve Hernandez - Winner, Robert Fowler (4-0)
Ben Bledsoe vs.Joseph Cordova - Winner, Joseph Cordova (4-0)
Charles Hamby vs. Nate McCallon - Winner, Nate Mccallon (4-1)
 

Team Champions - Team NM (10-7)


  

2010 Greater Belen Chamber of Commerce  New Mexico Games at Rio Abajo Days Armwrestling Championships
 

Presented by Belen Chamber of Commerce, NM Games,
NM Water Service Company & NM ArmSports
Kids entries: 41, Adult entries: 53. Total entries: 94.
States Represented: NM, CO, CA, OK, TX
 

B/G 0-4 Right
Alexavier Lucero/Cason Goodwin.
B/G 5-6 Right
Gavin Whitthoff/Aidan Foutz/Tony Apodaca.
G 7-9 Right
Rebekah Morales/Alexandra Melendrez/Eva Cothran/Shaylin Goodwin.
B 7-9 Right
Tyler Ingram/Aidan Ames/Jacob Armijo/Aidan Foutz.
G 10-12 Right
Jamie Morales/Candice Gutierrez/Tabitha Gerlach(OK)/Emma Cothran.
B 10-12 Right
Estevan Carrasco/Jaime Melendrez/Corey Shannon/Zach Foutz/Gino Risso.
G 13-15 Right
Tyler Hernandez/Gabby Selph/Hanna Cothran.
B 13-15 Right
Dylan Greenlee/Joey Fisher/Dante Risso/Jason Geran.
B 16-18 Right
Sam Jaramillo/David McNutt.
B/G 5-6 Left
Tony Apodaca/Cason Goodwin.
G 7-9 Left
Shaylin Goodwin.
G 10-12 Left
Tabitha Gerlach(OK).
G 13-15 Left
Tyler Hernandez/Hanna Cothran.
B 13-15 Left
Jason Geran.
B 16-18 Left
Sam Jaramillo/Zach Zjerau.
 

WOR 0-143:
Tyler Hernandez/Kathy Kelly(CO).
WOR 144+:
Andrea Melendrez/Cheryl Greenley.
 

WOL:
Kathy Kelly(CO)/Tyler Hernandez.
 

MNR 0-154:
Eddie Gonzales/Derek Thomas.
MNR 155-176:
Ben Bledsoe(CO)/Eddie Gonzales/Chris Cothran.
MNR 199-242:
Jordan Martinez/Sam Jaramillo/Mikey Apodaca/Gabrial Sanchez.


MOL 0-154:
Willie Lambert/Eddie Gonzales/Derek Thomas.
MOL 155-176:
Joseph Cordova/Ben Bledsoe(CO)/Victor Carrasco/Chris Cothran.
MOL 177-198:
Bobby Towle/James Melendrez/Sam Jaramillo.
MOL 199-242:
Nate McCallon/Robert Fowler(CO)/Ethan Santistevan/Mikey Apodaca.
MOL 243+:
Nate McCallon/Lee Fowler(CO)/Steven King(TX).
 

MOR 0-154:
Willie Lambert/Joseph Cordova/Derek Thomas.
MOR 155-176:
Tom Chavez/Victor Carrasco/Tim McGraw(CA).
MOR 177-198:
Joey Baca/Josh Chavez/Brian Sanchez/James Melendrez/Sam Jaramillo.
MOR 199-242:
Nate McCallon/Brian Burlem/Robert Fowler(CO)/Joey Baca/Ethan Santistevan.
MOR 243+:
Steven King(TX)/Nate McCallon/Lee Fowler(CO)/Joey Baca/Chris Gallegos.
 

Men's Right Overall Champ - Nate McCallon
Men's Left Overall Champ - Nate McCallon
Women's Right Overall Champ - Tyler Hernandez
 

MOD Kids/Teens - Gavin Whittoff vs. Aidan Foutz & Shaylin Goodwin vs.Eva Cothran.
MOD Adults - Brian Burlem vs. Robert Fowler


  

2010 Fat Sats Armwrestling Challenge
Presented by New Mexico ArmSports
July 24. Belen, NM. Fat Sats Bar & Grill
States Represented: CO, NM, AZ, TX.
Kids/Teens entries: 14, Adult entries: 47. Total entries: 61.
 

B/G 0-6:
Alexandra Melendrez/Shaylin Goodwin/Cason Goodwin.
B 10-12:
Tatton Allsup/Jaime Melendrez.
B 13-15:
Tristin Baca/Estevan Chavez.
G 16-18:
Crystal Yeary/Jordan Hernandez.
B (Right) 16-18:
BJ Hays/Joseph Quintana.
B (Left) 16-18:
BJ Hays/Joseph Quintana/Dylan Coslin.
 

MOR 0-154:
Tim Chavez/Craig Goodwin/AJ Chavez/Johua Varela/Derek Thomas/Joshua Hoselton.
MOR 155-176:
Steven Storms/Victor Carrasco/Deigo Benavidez.
MOR 177-198:
Joey Baca/Steven Storms/James Melendrez/Oscar Hoselton/Michael Sandoval/Robert Vega/Marcus Smith/Aaron Cordova/Erick Curry.
MOR 199+:
Nate McCallon/Ethan Santistevan/Joey Baca/Robet Fowler/James Melendrez/Lee Fowler/Juan Torrez/Steven Apodaca.

MOL 0-154:
Derek Thomas/BJ Hays.
MOL 155-176:
Steven Storms/Victor Carrasco.
MOL 177-198:
Joey Baca/James Melendrez/Steven Storms/Aaron Cordova/Robert Vega.
MOL 199+:
Nate McCallon/Ethan Santistevan/Steven King/Robert Fowler/Steve Apodaca/Joey Baca/Lee Fowler.
 

WOR 0-143:
Kimberly Carrasco/Deborah Benavidez.
WOR 144+:
Andrea Melendrez/Jenessa Carrillo.
 

Men's Right Overall Champion - Nate McCallon.
Men's Left Overall Champion - Nate McCallon.
Women's Right Overall Champion - Andrea Melendrez.
 

Best Sportsmanship Award: Dylan Coslin.
Match of the Day Kids: Alexandra Melendrez vs. Shaylin Goodwin
Match of the Day Adults: Steven King vs. Steven Apodaca.


   

2010 Colorado State Armwrestling Championships
Saturday, 22 May 2010
Aurora, Colorado
Presented by Mile High ArmSports


B/G R 5-6: Logan Cousineau/Abby Tanner/Maddox Snow.
B/G R 7-9: Jonathan Cousineau/Hailie Brinklow/Jayden Calabro/Justin Tanner.
B L 7-9: Jonathan Cousineau/Logan Cousineau.
B R 10-12: Christian Bryant/Jonathan Penrose/Robert Penrose/Jason Geran.
B L 10-12: Christian Bryant/Jonathan Penrose/Robert Penrose/Jason Geran.
G R 10-12: Jordan Hernandez/Darian Bryant.
G L 10-12: Jordan Hernandez/Darian Bryant.
B R 13-15: Jared Fanger/Jordan Taylor.
B L 13-15: Jared Fanger/Jordan Taylor/Christian Bryant.
G R 13-15: Tyler Hernandez/Darian Bryant.
G L 13-15: Tyler Hernandez/Darian Bryant.
B R 16-18: Mitch Williams/David Keetley/BJ Hays/Jesse Moreland/Josh Fanger.
B L 16-18: David Keetley/Mitch Williams.
 

Men's Novice Right
0-154: Billy Chavez/BJ Hays.
155-176: No entries.
177-198: Aaron Hale/Jim Cowan/Greg Soesbe/Cristian Horotan.
199-242: Jeremiah Galvin/Steve Romero.
243+: Cedric Patrick/Brandon Mai.
 

Men's Novice Left
0-198: Jim Cowan/Cristian Horotan/Billy Chavez/Jonathan Mai.
199+: Steve Romero/Steve Hernandez/David Keetley.
 

Men's Master's
Right Open: Casey Keyes/Robert Fowler/Steve Hernandez.
Left Open: Casey Keyes/Robert Fowler.
 

Men's Open Right
0-154: Brad Spine/Jess Hurley/Brent Norris/Matt Bomoreto.
155-176: Corey Miller/Chris Boyd/Scott Huston/Alex Suvorov.
177-198: AJ Henson/Larry Ermini/Steve Bryant.
199-242: Nate McCallon/Justin Tanner/Russ Stark/Mark Clay.
243+: Chris Chandler/Paul Calbert/Mark Clay/Lee Fowler.
 

Men's Open Left
0-154: Brad Spine/Joseph Cordova/Jess Hurley/Billy Chavez.
155-176: Corey Miller/Keith Powers/Chris Boyd/Alex Suvorov.
177-198: AJ Henson/Steve Bryant/Ken Penrose.
199-242: Nate McCallon/Justin Tanner/Robert Fowler/Tim Lewis.
243+: Chris Chandler/Paul Calbert/Jason Perrin/Pete Snow.
 

Women's Open Right
0-121: Tyler Hernandez/Krista Snow.
122-143: Tyler Hernandez/Sherry Olson/Kathy Kelly/Krista Snow.
144+: No entries.
 

Women's Open Left
0-143: Sherry Olson/Tyler Hernandez/Kathy Kelly/Krista Snow.
144+: No entries.
 

Team Competition:
Kids/Teens: CO - 53, NM - 13, WY - 5.
Adults: CO - 64, NM - 45, WY - 34, IN - 6.
Total: CO - 117, NM - 58, WY - 39, IN - 6.
 

Match of the Day Adults: Billy Chavez vs. BJ Hays.
Match of the Day Kids/Teens: Mitch Williams vs. David Keetley.
 

Men’s Right Overall - Chris Chandler.
Men’s Left Overall - Chris Chandler.
Women’s Right Overall - Tyler Hernandez.
 

$1,200.00 Megamatch Right/Left
Winner: 1st - Brad Spine, 2nd - Joseph Cordova, 3rd - Brent Norris.


  

2010 Chris Futhey Memorial/Southwest 

Regional Armwrestling Championships
April 24, 2010
Knuckleheads Sports Bar
Albuquerque, NM
Presented by New Mexico ArmSports

States represented: TX, CO, NM
33 Kids' entries, 136 Adult entries
169 total entries
 

B/G 5-6: Alexandra Melendrez/Shaylin Goodwin/Danny Dutchover/Joe Dutchover.
B 7-9: Jaime Melendrez/Aidan Ames/Johnny Dutchover.
B/G 7-9: Destiny Sanchez/Jaime Melendrez/Aidan Ames/Johnny Dutchover.
B 10-12: Jason Geran/Gino Risso/Tyler Barnwell/Tatton Allsup/JP Mascarena/Jaime Melendrez/Taylor Barnwell.
G 10-12: Marissa Dutchover/Jordan Hernandez.
G 13-15: Tyler Hernandez/Trish Calbert.
B 16-18: BJ Hays/Josh Valley/Dante Risso.
G 16-18: Kelsey Simmons/Tyler Hernandez.
 

Men's Novice Right
0-154: Supra Intong/Billy Sugden/Eddie Gonzalez/Josh Valley/BJ Hays.
155-176: Brian Sanchez/Billy Chavez/Ben Bledsoe/Francisco Chavez.
177-198: Steven Storms/Aaron Cordova/Francisco Chavez.
199+: Steve Hernandez/Johnny Dutchover/Mikey Apodaca.
 

Men's Novice Left
0-176: Ben Bledsoe/Eddie Gonzalez/Billy Chavez/Billy Sugden/Francisco Chavez.
177-198: Brian Sanchez/Francisco Chavez.
199+: David Warren/Steve Hernandez.
 

Women's Open Right
0-121: Tyler Hernandez/Marissa Dutchover.
122-143: Tyler Hernandez/Kelsey Simmons.
144+: Tyler Hernandez/Andrea Melendrez/Angie Calbert/Kelsey Simmons/Beverly Huse.
 

Men's Open Right
0-154: Willie Lambert/Craig Goodwin/Nick Garley.
155-176: Chris Boyd/Joey Baca/Tom Chavez/Bob Keller/Billy Chavez/James Melendrez/Baca.
177-198: Chris Boyd/Mike Apodaca/Josh Chavez/Craig Goodwin/Robert Vega.
199-242: Nate McCallon/Brian Burlem/Ethan Santistevan/Pat Chavez Sr./Tim Lewis.
243+: Paul Calbert/Nate McCallon/Lee Fowler/Clint Harrison/Pat Chavez Jr.
 

Women's Open Left
0-143: Tyler Hernandez/Trish Calbert.
 

Men's Open Left
0-154: Joseph Cordova/Supra Intong/Willie Lambert.
155-176: Brian Sanchez/Bob Keller/Billy Chavez.
177-198: Steven Storms/Robert Vega.
199-242: Nate McCallon/Darren Montoya/Ethan Santistevan/Tim Lewis.
243+: Paul Calbert/Nate McCallon/Clint Harrison/David Warren/Lee Fowler.
 

Women's Cashbox Right
122-143: Tyler Hernandez/Trish Calbert/Kelsey Simmons.
144+: Andrea Melendrez/Angie Calbert/Kelsey Simmons/Beverly Huse.
 

Men's Cashbox Right
0-154: Willie Lambert/Joseph Cordova/Craig Goodwin/Supra Intong/Eddie Gonzalez/Nick Garley.
155-176: Chris Boyd/Joey Baca/James Melendrez/Brian Sanchez/Billy Chavez/Bob Keller/Billy Sugden/Baca.
177-198: James Melendrez/Steven Storms/Robert Vega/Aaron Cordova.
199-242: Nate McCallon/Darren Montoya/Ethan Santistevan/Brian Burlem/Tim Lewis/Mikey Apodaca/Johnny Dutchover.
243+: Paul Calbert/David Warren/Clint Harrison/Lee Fowler/Steve Hernandez.
 

Women's Cashbox Left
0-143: Tyler Hernandez/Trish Calbert.
144+: Angie Calbert/Aubrey Whittemore.
 

Men's Cashbox Left
0-154: Joseph Cordova/Supra Intong/Nick Garley/Willie Lambert.
155-176: Joey Baca/James Melendrez/Brian Sanchez/Bob Keller/Billy Sugden.
177-198: Steven Storms/Aaron Cordova/Robert Vega.
199-242: Nate McCallon/Tim Lewis/Ethan Santistevan/Mikey Apodaca/Darren Montoya.
243+: Paul Calbert/Lee Fowler/Clint Harrison.
 

Match of the Day Adults: Eddie Gonzalez vs. Supra Intong.
Match of the Day Kids/Teens: Tatton Allsup vs. JP Mascarenas.
 

Men's Right Overall - Nate McCallon
Men's Left Overall - Nate McCallon
Women's Right Overall - Tyler Hernandez
Women's Left Overall - Tyler Hernandez
 

** We raised $1,000.00 for the Futhey family. Thank you to all who participated!
 

** $1,000.00 Cash box winners:   $300 - Willie Lambert, $200 - Supra Intong, $200 David Warren, $100 - Andrea Melendrez, $100 - Tyler Hernandez, $50 - Tyler Hernandez, $50 - Trish Calbert.
 

  

2010 New Mexico State Armwrestling Championships
Presented by the United States Armwrestling Association and New Mexico ArmSports
Albuquerque, New Mexico
Saturday, 13 February, 2010
 

Held at:
Sneakerz Sports Bar
4100 San Mateo NE
Albuquerque, NM 87110
 

Total entries: 198 (Kids - 65, Adults - 133)
States represented: NM, CO, FL, MO, KS, CA, WY, YX, AZ, NV


190-lb Pro Invitational Megamatch!!!
Right Champion: Justin "Stone Cold" Kaufman ($600)
/Joey Baca/Chris Boyd/Keith Powers/Steve Bryant/Ron Berdinsky
 

Left Champion: Keith Powers ($725)
/Justin Mynatt/Justin Kaufman/Steve Bryant/Ron Berdinsky/Joey Baca/Dane Rinker
 

Boys/Girls Right ages 0-4: Brandon Burlem/Cason Goodwin
Boys/Girls Right ages 5-6: Hank Hildago/Alexandra Melendrez/Shaylin Goodwin/Logan Cousineau/Nicholas Bebo/Alexander Colbert/Moises Norris/Cason Goodwin
Girls Right ages 7-9: Natasha Hardwick/Destiny Sanchez
Boys Right ages 7-9: Jaime Melendrez/Johnny Dutchover/Jonathan Cousineau/Ozzie Kramer/Aidan Ames
Girls Right ages 10-12: Marissa Dutchover/Jamie Moralez/Jordan Hernandez/Allura Watkins
Boys Right ages 10-12: Christian Bryant/Gino Risso/Jason Geran
Girls Right ages 13-15: Tyler Hernandez/Ronda Fowler/Monica Garley/Darian Bryant
Boys Right ages 13-15: Nick Hoffman/Joshua Valley/Christian Bryant
Girls Right ages 16-18: Tyler Hernandez/Robin Fowler
Boys right ages 16-18: Josh Chavez/BJ Hays/Nick Hoffman/Joshua Lucero
 

Boys/Girls Left ages 0-4: Brandon Burlem/Cason Goodwin
Boys/Girls Left ages 5-6: Hank Hildalgo/Shaylin Goodwin/Logan Cousineu/Cason Goodwin/Moises Norris
Girls Left ages 7-9: No entries
Boys Left ages 7-9: Jonathan Cousinaeu/Aidan Ames/Ozzie Kramer
Girls Left ages 10-12: Marissa Dutchover/Jordan Hernandez/Allura Watkins/Darian Bryant
Boys Left ages 10-12: Christian Bryant/Jason Geran
Girls Left ages 13-15: Tyler Hernandez/Darian Bryant
Boys Left ages 13-15: Nick Hoffman/Joshua Valley/Christian Bryant
Girls Left ages 16-18: No entries
Boys Left ages 16-18: Nick Hoffman/BJ Hays/Zack Bryant
 

Men's Novice Right:
0-154: BJ Hays/Billy Sugden/Eddie Gonzales
155-176: Ovi Aragomir/Steven Storms/Jacob Maechlen/Brian Sanchez
177-198: Oscar Hoselton/Robert Vega/Aaron Cordova/Ken Ellis
199-242: Mikey Apodaca/Steven Romero
243+: Steve Hernandez/John Brownell/Demoin Deshay/Gary Roberts
 

Men's Novice Left:
0-154: Eddie Gonzales/Belly Sugden/BJ Hays
155-176: Ovi Aragomir/Ben Bledsoe/Jacob Maechlin/Steven Storms
177-198: Dane Rinker/Robert Vega
199-242: Dane Rinker/Steven Romero
243+: Steven King/Steve Hernandez/Gary Roberts
 

Men's Open Right:
0-132: Nick Garley/Joseph Cordova
133-154: Willie Lambert/Brent Norris/Craig Goodwin/Joseph Cordova
155-165: Corey Miller/JC Child/Jacob Maechtlin/Joshua Hoselton
166-176: Chris Boyd/James Melendrez/Ovi Dragomir/Steven Storms
177-198: Eric Wolfe/Ethan Santistevan/Josh Chavez/Justin Mynatt
199-220: Eric Wolfe/Brian Burlem/Chris Kaufman/Justin Tanner
221-242: Nate McCallon/Chuck Hoffman/Mark Clay/Casey Keyes
243+: Ryan Constantino/Travis Berggren/Mark Clay/Jason Perrin
 

Men's Open Left:
0-132: Joseph Cordova/Nick Garley
133-154: Willie Lambert/Jess Hurley/Joseph Cordova/JC Child
155-165: Corey Miller/JC Child/Jacob Maechtlin/Joseph Cordova
166-176: James Melendrez/Ovi Aragomir
177-198: Ethan Santistevan/Justin Mynatt/Robert Vega
199-220: Chris Kaufman/Lane Hardwicke/Brian Burlem/Justin Tanner
221-242: Nate McCallon/Chuck Hoffman/Robert Fowler/Justin Tanner
243+: Ryan Constantino/John Bergstrom/Jason Perrin/Lee Fowler
 

Women's Open Right:
0-121: Tyler Hernandez/Alena Mynatt
122-143: Tyler Hernandez/ Susan Renick/Alena Mynatt/Tara Cousineau
144+: Andrea Melendrez/Tara Cousineau
 

Women's Open Left:
0-143: Tyler Hernandez/Tara Cousineau
144+: Tyler Hernandez/Tara Cousineau
 

Men's Right Overall: Corey Miller
Men's Left Overall: Ryan Constantino
Women's Right Overall: Tyler Hernandez
 

Team Competition: NM (104), CO (89)
 

  

2010 West Texas Regional Armwrestling Championships
January 30, 2010 - El Paso, TX
Presented by Texas ArmSports and Mile High ArmSports

59 total entries
States represented: TX, CO, NM
 

Kids' Challenge:
Jordan Hernandez/Jazmine Sanchez/Alden Lomeli/Ruben Villegas/Augustina Montoya
 

Men's Novice Right:
155-176:  Billy Chavez/Dolan Mayorga
177-198: Steven Storms/Michael Walker/Nick Chiappone/Abel Lomeli
199+: Robert Fowler/Steve Hernandez/Steven King/Edgar Vasquez
 

Men's Novice Left:
199+: Mike Meador/Steven King/Steve Hernandez
 

Women's Open Right:
0-143: Tyler Hernandez/Christy Hernandez
 

Men's Open Right:
0-154: Joseph Cordova/Jeremy Chesser
155-176: Chris Boyd/Jae T Hamilton/Billy Chavez/Curtis Chiappone
177-198: Mike Walker/Nick Chiappone
199-242: Robert Fowler/Abe Chiappone
243+: Nate McCallon/Lee Fowler/Steven King/Mike Meador
 

Men's Open Left:
0-154: Joseph Cordova/Jeremy Chesser
155-176: Jae T Hamilton/Chris Boyd/Curtis Chiappone/Brian Sanchez
177-198: Steven Storms/Nick Chiappone/Billy Chavez
199+: Nate McCallon/Mike Meador/Abe Chiappone/Lee Fowler
 

Men's Master's Right Open:
Robert Fowler/Steve Hernandez
 

Men's Master's Left Open:
Robet Fowler/Curtis Chiappone/Steve Hernandez
 

Men's Right Overall: Nate McCallon
Men's Left Overall: Nate McCallon
Women's Right Overall: Tyler Hernandez
 

Matches of the Day:
Kids' Challenge: Jordan Hernandez vs Jazmine Sanchez
Adults: Jae T Hamilton vs Chris Boyd
 

Team Competition: NM (48), TX (39), CO (19)

2011 Results

  

2011 Colorado State Armwrestling Championships

Saturday, November 12, 2011

McCarthy's Sports Bar & Grill. Aurora, CO.
States Represented: CO, NM, WY, VA, KS.
Kids/Teens entries - 50, Adult entries - 98, Total entries - 148.
 

Boys/Girls 0-4 Right - Ally Pedraza, Brendon Tanner.
Boys/Girls 5-6 Right - Paris Sullivan, Hunter Brinklow, Andrea Pedraza, Abby Tanner.
Boys/Girls 5-6 Left - Hunter Brinklow, Abby Tanner.
Boys 7-9 Right - Jayden Calabro, Logan Cousineau.
Boys 7-9 Left - Jayden Calabro, Logan Cousineau.
Girls 7-9 Right - Hailie Brinklow, Tiana Cobb.
Girls 7-9 Left - Destiny Sanchez, Hailie Brinklow.
Girls 10-12 Right - Jazmine Sanchez, Destiny Sanchez, Darian Bryant, Hailie Brinklow, Sam Green.
Boys 10-12 Right - Robert Penrose, Jonathan Cousineau, Justin Tanner Jr.
Boys 10-12 Left - Robert Penrose, Jonathan Cousineau, Justin Tanner Jr.
Boys 13-15 Right - Christian Bryant, Wyatt Perrin, Jacob Fanger, Nomaj Pettiford, Jonathan Penrose.
Boys 13-15 Left - Christian Bryant, Wyatt Perrin, Jacob Fanger, Nomaj Pettiford, Jonathan Penrose.
Boys 16-18 Right - Josh Fanger, Mitch Williams, Isaac Luna, Jared Fanger, Jordan Taylor.
Boys 16-18 Left - Jared Fanger, Josh Fanger, Isaac Luna, Jordan Taylor.
Girls 16-18 Right - Brittany Tanner, Darian Bryant.
Girls 16-18 Left - Brittany Tanner, Darian Bryant.
 

WOR 0-132 - Georgia Anderson, Debbie Whaley.
WOR 133-154 - Luiza Fritz,Mindi Green.
WOR 155+ - Desiree Gronwald, Kendyll Berggren.
 

WOL 0-132 - Debbie Whaley, Sandy Tanner.
WOL 133-154 - Luiza Fritz, Angie Sanchez.
WOL 155+ - Desiree Gronwald, Kendyll Berggren.
 

MAR 0-154 - Josh Fanger, Eddie Gonzalez, Shannon Calabro, Chris Hutchings.
MAR 155-176 - Jim Cowan, Viet Nguyen, Gagik Manuntsen, Tadd King.
MAR 177-198 - Brian Sanchez, Steve Bryant, Viet Nguyen, Ryan Bell.
MAR 199-242 - Andrew Pavlik, Pete Snow.
MAR 243+ - Danny Richards, Trent Bentley.
 

MAL 0-154 - Shannon Calabro, Mike Dukich, David Taroyan, Scott Hutchings.
MAL 155-176 - Stan Karapetyan, Eddie Gonzalez, James Pisani, Jim Cowan.
MAL 177-198 - Steve Bryant, Nick Smiley, Ryan Bell.
MAL 199-242 - Justin Tanner, Pete Snow, Allan Luna.
MAL 199-242 - Andrew Pavlik, Pete Snow.
MAL 243+ - Danny Richards, Trent Bentley.
 

MOR 0-154 - Bryce Glick, Josh Fanger, Eddie Gonzalez, Brent Norris, Shannon Calabro.
MOR 155-176 - Corey Miller, Keith Powers, Brian Sanchez, Stan Karapetyan.
MOR 177-198 - Clayton Sullivan, Jim Cowan.
MOR 199-242 - Gaylon Russell, Pete Snow.
MOR 243+ - Corey Miller, Jason Perrin, Mark Clay.
 

MOL 0-154 - Bryce Glick, Eddie Gonzalez, Brent Norris, Shannon Calabro.
MOL 155-176 - Lenny Lockert, Corey Miller, Jim Cowan, Keith Powers.
MOL 177-198 - Steve Bryant, Jim Cowan, Clayton Sullivan.
MOL 199-242 - Corey Miller, Justin Tanner, Pete Snow.
MOL 243+ - Corey Miller, Travis Berggren, Jason Perrin.
 

MMR 0-198 - Clayton Sullivan/Les Englebrecht.
MMR 199+ - Travis Berggren/Mark Clay/Gaylon Russell.
 

MML 0-198 - James Pisani/Clayton Sullivan.
 

Men’s Right Overall - Corey Miller
Men’s Left Overall - Lenny Lockert
Women’s Right Overall - Desiree Gronwald
Women’s Left Overall - Desiree Gronwald



 2011 Rio Abajo Pro-Am Armwrestling Championships 

Saturday, September 24, 2011
Downtown Belen, NM

Presented by
the Greater Belen Chamber of Commerce
and New Mexico ArmSports


Mayoral Mega Match - Bryan Oguin/Ronnie Torres/Robert Vialpando/Rudy Jaramillo.
 
Boys/Girls 0-4 - Phil Baca/JJ Saiz.
Boys/Girls 5-6 - Tony Apodaca/Degan Baca/Ernie Gonzales/Cason Goodwin.
Girls 7-9 - Shaylin Goodwin/Elizabeth Halbrook.
Boys 7-9 - Gavin Whitthuff/Corey Jaramillo/Estevan Chavez.
Girls 10-12 - Amanda Marquez/Olivia Reeves.
Boys 10-12 - Gino Risso/Gabriel Franco/Joshua Ward.
Girls 13-15 - Carolyn Gonzales/Olivia Reeves.
Boys 13-15 - Estevan Carrasco/Dante Risso/Tony Alvarado/Jason Geran/Corey Shannon/Phil Mendez/Gino Risso.
Boys 16-18 - John Armijo/Gabriel Alvarado/Estevan Carrasco/Thomas Hooper.
 
MNR 0-154 - Ernie Gonzales/Nick Garley.
MNR 155-176 - Justin Barber/AJ Chavez/Alfredo Alvarado/Louis Zamora/Daniel Garley.
MNR 243+ - Scott Dodd/Tony Morales.
 
WOR 0-143 - Brandy Beals/Marina Gonzalez.
WOR 144+ - Melissa Garley/Christine Martinez/Judy Marquez.
 
MPR 0-154 - Joseph Cordova/Criag Goodwin/Nick Garley/Ernie Gonzalez.
MPR 155-176 - Joseph Cordova/Billy Chavez/Craig Goodwin/Lous Zamora.
MPR 177-198 - Joey Baca/Steven Storms/Billy Chavez/Craig Goodwin.
MPR 199-242 - Joey Baca/Jordan Martinez.
MPR 243+ - Nate McCallon/Joey Baca/Jordan Martinez.
 
MOL 0-154 - Joseph Cordova/Ernie Gonzales.
MOL 155-176 - Alfredo Alvarado/Robert Leyba.
MOL 177-198 - Joey Baca/Paul Risso.
MOL 199-242 - Joey Baca/Jordan Martinez.
MOL 243+ - Nate McCallon/Joey Baca/Scott Dodd/Troy Morales.
 
Men’s Right Overall - Nate McCallon
Men’s Left Overall - Joseph Cordova
Women’s Right Overall - Melissa Garley



 2011 USAA National Pro-Am Armwrestling Championship
September 17-18, 2011
Las Cruces, New Mexico
 

Held at Ramada Plaza Hotel
Sponsored by N.M. Sports Authority & Las Cruces Convention& Visitors Bureau
 

Tournament Directors: Jeff Ames, Leonard Harkless, Denise Wattles
 

2011 Merle Meeter Memorial Award "Coach of the Year" - Jeff Ames
 

Sub Jr. Girls
RT 7-9 Open: Destiny Sanchez/ Taylor Cross
RT 10-12 LtWt: Darian Bryant/ Hope Cross/ Natasha Hardwicke
RT 10-12 Open: Jordan Hernandez/ Darian Bryant
Left 7-9 Open: Destiny Sanchez/ Megan Gabaldon/ Taylor Cross
Left 10-12 LtWt: Darian Bryant/ Hope Cross
 

Jr. Girls
Left 45k: Darian Bryant/ Hope Cross
Left 65k: Tyler Hernandez/ Jordan Hernandez
RT 65k: Tyler Hernandez/ Jordan Hernandez
RT 70k: Jordan Hernandez/ Darian Bryant
 

Jr. Boys
Left 55k: Christian Bryant/ Estevan Carrasco
Left 60k: Christian Bryant/ Estevan Carrasco
Left 70k: Josh Fanger/ BJ Hays
RT 55k: Christian Bryant/ Estevan Carrasco
RT 70k: Josh Fanger/ BJ Hayes
RT 80+k: Christian Bryant/ Taylor Barnwell
 

Men's Novice
Left 0-154: BJ Hays/ Marc Perez/ Hideki Nakafono/ Ian O’Neil
Left 155-176: Jim Cowan/ Cody Hadley/ Jerome Romero/ Jon Szparaga/ Louis Zamora
Left 177-198: Victor Gonzalez
Left 199+: Dane Miller/ Scott Dodd Jr/ Matthew Miller/ Victor Gonzalez/ Stuart Stevenson
 

Right 0-154: Josh Fanger/ BJ Hayes/ Shannon Calabro/ Marc Perez/ Hideki Nakafono/ Ian O’Neil
Right 155-176: Jim Cowan/ RJ Torres/ Cody Hadley/ Jerome Romero/ Jon Szparaga
Right 177-198: Victor Carrasco/ Victor Gonzalez/ Chris Villegas
Right 199+:Stuart Stevenson/Scott E Dodd/Matthew Miller/Scott H Dodd/Lee Freeman/Herman Olquim
 

Men's Sr. Grand Masters
Left 177+: Lee Freeman
RT 177+: Lee Freeman
 

Men's Grand Masters
Right 166-198: Dan Wardlaw
Right 199+: Dan Wardlaw/ Stuart Stevenson/ Lee Freeman
 

Men's Masters
Left 0-154: Gene Dunn/ Eddie Hines
Left 199+: Mark Nutsch/ Stuart Stevenson/ Lee Freeman
 

RT 0-154: Gene Dunn/ Eddie Hines
RT 199-220: Gaylon Russell/ Gene Dunn
RT 221+: Mark Nutsch/ Gaylon Russell/ Stuart Stevenson
 

Men's Amateur
Left 0-154: Eddie Gonzales
Left 155-176: Jim Cowan/ Dan Rodriguez/ Eddie Gonzales
Left 177-198: Steven Storms/ Steve Bryant/ Dan Wardlaw
Left 199-242: Nate McCallon/ Steven Storms/ Steve Bryant/ Pete Snow/ Steve Hernandez
Left 243+: Dane Miller/ Steven Storms/ Stuart Stevenson
 

RT 0-154: BJ Hayes/ Eddie Gonzales
RT 155-176: Brian Sanchez/ Dan Rodriguez/ Victor Carrasco/ Jim Cowan/ Randy Aguilera
RT 177-198: Steven Storms/ Steve Bryant/ Dan Wardlaw
RT 199-242: Nate McCallon/ Steven Storms/ Pete Snow/ Gary Roberts/ Steve Hernandez
RT 243+: Steven Storms/ Gary Roberts/ Stuart Stevenson/ Robert Mullen
 

Ladies Amateur
RT 0-143: Tyler Hernandez
 

Ladies Pro
RT 0-143: Tyler Hernandez
RT 144+: Robin Chandler/ Tyler Hernandez
 

Ladies Left Hand Open
Robin Chandler
 

Men's Open
Left 0-132: Christian Bryant/ Ronald Davis
Left 133-143: Joseph Cordova/ Shannon Calabro/ Ronald Davis
 

RT 0-132: Christian Bryant/ Estevan Carrasco/ Ronald Davis
RT 133-1433: Joseph Cordova/ Shannon Calabro/ Ronald Davis
 

Men's Pro
Left 0-154: Gene Dunn/ Joseph Cordova/ Eddie Gonzalez/ Brent Norris/ Eddie Hines
Left 155-176: Corey Miller/ Lenny Lockert/ Ovi Dragomir
Left 177-198: Corey Miller/ Eric Wolfe/ Steven Storms/ Victor Gonzalez
Left 199-242: Allen Ferreira/ John Creekmore/ Mark Nutsch/ Lane Hardwicke/ Oleg Kasatkin
Left 243+: Lindley Keating/ Allen Ferreira/ Corey Miller/ Oleg Kasatkin
 

RT 0-154: Joseph Cordova/ Eddie Hines/ Gene Dunn/ Brent Norris
RT 155-176: Corey Miller/ Ovi Dragomir/ Brian Sanchez/ Lenny Lockert
RT 177-198: Corey Miller/ Eric Wolfe/ Steven Storms
RT 199-242: Mark Nutsch/ John Creekmore/ Eric Wolfe/ Nathan McCallon/ Lane Hardwicke
RT 243+: Lindley Keating/ Corey Miller/ Nathan McCallon/ Oleg Kasatkin/ Steven King
 

Best Sportsmanship Awards:
Joseph Cordova & Pete Snow
 

Professional Team Awards:
Santa Fe Hit Squad

 

2011 Warrior Classic Armwrestling Championships

Friday and Saturday August 19, 20, 2011

Loveland, Colorado

Sponsored by:
The Gas Connection, Inc.
Broomfield, CO
www.thegasconnection.com
 

Sponsored by:
2011 NPC Armbrust Pro Gym

States Represented (7): CO, NM, WY, TX, NV, KS, and NE.
Total entries: 72


B/G 5-6 Right: Paris Sullivan, Jason Fife, Sylar Kaufman, Maddox Snow.
B 7-9 Right: Jayden Calabro, Alexander Mensing, Ryan Baltazar, Kaleb Fife.
G 7-9 Right: Victoria Child, Abigail Mensing.
B 16-18 Right: Josh Fanger, BJ Hays, Christian Bryant.
B 16-18 Left: Josh Fanger, BJ Hays.
G 16-18 Right: Darian Bryant, San Brockway.
 

MAR 0-154: Josh Fanger, Shannon Calabro, BJ Hays, Andy Slifka.
MAR 155-176: Viet Nguyen, Jim Cowan, Bob Keller.
MAR 199+: Steve Bryant, Pete Snow, Brandon Mai.
 

MAL 0-154: Andy Slifka, Josh Fanger, Shannon Calabro, BJ Hays.
MAL 155-176: Jim Cowan, Bob Keller, James Pisani, Jonathan Mai.
MAL 199+: Steve Bryant, Jim Cowan, Pete Snow.
 

WAR 0-143: Kathy Kelly, Kendal Ferry, Krista Snow, Sam Brockway.
 

WAL 144+: Kathy Kelly, Krista Snow.
 

MOR 0-154: Bryce Glick, Brent Norris, Shannon Calabro.
MOR 155-176: Corey Miller, Kevin Harris, Ryan Allen.
MOR 177-198: Justin Kaufman, Larry Ermini, Clayton Sullivan.
MOR 199+: Robby Burnett, Russ Stark, Chris Kaufman.
 

MOL 0-154: Bryce Glick, Shannon Calabro.
MOL 155-176: Corey Miller, Kevin Harris.
MOL 177-198: Justin Kaufman, Clayton Sullivan.
MOL 199-242: Chris Kaufman, Justin Tanner.
MOL 243+: Robby Burnett, Russ Stark.REsults
 

WOR 144+: Brandy Stark, Kendal Ferry.
 

Women’s Amateur Right Overall – Kathy Kelly
Men’s Amateur Right Overall – Steve Bryant
Men’s Amateur Left Overall – Steve Bryant


2011 New Mexico Games Armwrestling Championship
Albuquerque, New Mexico
July 16, 2011
Held at Sneakerz
Albuquerque, NM.


Team NM vs. Team CO Supermatches!!!!!!!!

Main Event Supermatches
 

Joseph "Superman" Cordova vs. Brent "Iron Man" Norris - Winner Joseph Cordova (4-1)
 

Willie "Power" Lambert vs. Bryce "Vice" Glick - Winner Willie Lambert (4-0)
 

Preliminary Supermatches
 

BJ "Terminator" Hays vs. Shannon Calabro - Winner BJ Hays (4-0)
 

Victor Carrasco vs. Bob Keller - Draw
 

James Melendrez vs. Steve Bryant - Draw
 

Sam Jaramillo vs. Semir Gerovic - Winner Semir Gerovic (4-0)
 

Steven King vs. David Warren - Draw
 

Brian "Pretty Boy" Sanchez vs. Ben "Bad Company: Bledsoe - Winner Ben Bledsoe (4-0)
 

Team Competition Champion: Team New Mexico (18-17) 

 Men’s Novice Right:
0-154: Josh Fanger/BJ Hays/Eddie Gonzalez/Shannon Calabro
155-176: RJ Torres/Eddie Gonzalez/Thomas Knox/ Jerome Romero
177-198: Victor Carrasco/Sam Jaramillo/Gabe Romero/Justin Bernstein
243+: Scott Dodd Jr./Scott Dodd Sr.
 

Men’s Novice Left:
0-154: Eddie Gonzalez/Shannon Calabro/Hideki Nakazuno/Ian Oneil
155-176: Eddie Gonzalez/Marc Perez/Jerome Romero/Thomas Knox
177-198: Victor Carrasco/Victor Gonzales
243+: Scott Dodd Jr./David Warren
 

Men’s Open Right:
0-154: Bryce Glick/Joseph Cordova/Brent Norris/Eddie Gonzalez
155-176: Brian Sanchez/Bob Keller
177-198: Dan Rodriguez/Joey Baca/Steven Storms/Steve Bryant
199-242: AJ Henson/Brian Burlem/Nate McCallon/Ethan Santistevan
243+: AJ Henson/Nate McCallon/Steven King/David Warren
 

Men’s Open Left:
0-154: Joseph Cordova/Bryce Glick/Eddie Gonzalez
155-176: Bob Keller/Brian Sanchez
177-198: Corey Miller/Joey Baca/Steven Storms/Steve Bryant
199-242: AJ Henson/Joey Baca/Ethan Santistevan
243+: AJ Henson/Jason Perrin/Joey Baca/Steven King
 

Women’s Open Right:
144+: Andrea Melendrez/Tasha Allsup
 

Women’s Open Left:
0-143: Rhonda Simmons/Kimberly Carrasco
144+: Tasha Allsup/Andrea Melendrez

 Men's Right Overall - AJ Henson
Men's Left Overall - AJ Henson
Women's Right Overall - Andrea Melendrez

 

2011 Texas State Armwrestling Championships
Saturday June 4, 2011

Boerne, Texas
Presented by:
Texas ArmSports, proud members of the United States Armwrestling Federation 

States Represented (7): LA, MS, CO, NM, NV, KS, TX.
Entries: 24 - Kids/Teens, 113 - Adults. 137 - Total entries:
 

Results:
B/G 5-6 Right - Chase Greenamyer, Lawson Moore, Aidan Hicks, Bryson Armbrester.
B 7-9 Right - Kolton Patrick, Aaron Hicks, Hunter Mazour, Lincoln Moore.
B 10-12 Right - Mark Lozano, Keaton Patrick.
B 13-15 Right - Isaac Morales, Jordan Chiappone.
 

B/G 5-6 Left - Lawson Moore, Chase Greenamyer, Bryson Armbrester, Aidan Hicks.
B 7-9 Left - Hunter Mazour, Kolton Patrick, Aaron Hicks, Lincoln Moore.
B 10-12 Left - Mark Lozano, Keaton Patrick.
B 13-15 Left - Isaac Morales, Jordan Chiappone.
 

MNR 155-176 - Damien Pechachek, Michael Yager, Keith Armbrester, Adam Paine.
MNR 177-198 - Bryon Fischer, David Rivera Sr., John Mitchell, Wally Gonzalez.
MNR 199+ - Nick Moore, Mike Meador, Barry Moore, Geoff Engles.
 

MNL 0-165 - Keith Armbrester, Marc Perez.
MNL 177-198 - David Rivera Sr., Michael Yager, Wally Gonzalez, David Miller.
MNL 199+ - Paul Knight, Geoff Engles, David Rivera Jr., Eric Gerlach.
 

WOR 0-143 - Abby Lattanzio, Jamie Godfrey.
WOR 144+ - Desiree Gronwald, Abby Lattanzio.
 

WOL Open - Desiree Gronwald, Abby Lattanzio.
 

MOR 0-154 - Joseph Cordova, Keith Armbrester.
MOR 155-176 - Damien Pechachek, Michael Yager.
MOR 177-198 - Ron Berdinsky, David Rue, Curtis Chiappone, Bryan Fischer.
MOR 199-242 - Jarrod Levulett, Gabe Moore, Nick Moore, Herman Stevens.
MOR 243+ - Robby Burnett, Mike Meador, Herman Stevens, Steve Fey Sr.
 

MOL 155-176 - Joseph Cordova, Keith Armbrester.
MOL 177-198 - David Rivera Jr., David Rue, Cutis Chiappone, Ron Berdinsky.
MOL 199-242 - Jarrod Levulett, Herman Stevens, Gabe Moore, Brad Stacey.
MOL 243+ - Robby Burnett, Herman Stevens, Gabe Moore, Wayne Withers.
 

MMR 0-198 - Ron Berdinsky, Curtis Chiappone, David Rivera Sr., Marc Perez.
MMR 199+ - Barry Moore, John Shipes, Steve Fey Sr., Gilbert Morales Sr.
MML 0-198 - Curtis Chiappone, Ron Berdinsky.
MML 199+ - Travis Berggren, Barry Moore, John Shipes.
 

MOD Kids/Teens: Aaron Hicks vs. Lincoln Mazour.
MOD Adults: Nick Moore vs. Herman Stevens.
 

Men's Right Overall - Robby Burnett. Dallas, TX.
Men’s Left Overall - Travis Berggren. Salina, KS.
Women’s Right Overall - Desiree Gronwald. Ft. Lupton, CO. 

 
 

2011 Southwest Regional Armwrestling Championships

May 14, 2011

Belen, New Mexico

 Presented by:
New Mexico ArmSports
Fat Sats Bar & Grill
Belen, New Mexico
States Represented (3):
CO, NM, TX.
 

Entries: 36 - Kids/Teens, Adults - 57. Total entries: 93.


B/G 5-6 Right
Brandon Burlem, Alexavier Lucero.
 

B/G 5-6 Left
Brandon Burlem, Alexavier Lucero.
G 7-9 Right
Megan Gabaldon, Alexandra Melendrez.  
B 10-12 Right
Tatton Allsup, Gino Risso, Jaime Melendrez, Noah Trujillo, Aidan Ames.
G 10-12 Right
Rebekah Morales, Megan Gabaldon, Alexandra Melendrez.
B 10-12 Left
Tatton Allsup, Aidan Ames.
B/G 10-12 Left
Candice Gutierrez, Tatton Allsup, Aidan Ames.
B 13-15 Right
Dylan Greenlee, Estevan Carrasco.  
B/G 13-15 Right
Tatton Allsup, Gino Risso, Jaime Melendrez, Noah Trujillo, Rebekah Morales, Aidan Ames.   
B 16-18 Right
Sam Jaramillo, BJ Hays, Dylan Greenlee, Mikey Gabaldon.  
B 16-18 Left
Sam Jaramillo, Dylan Greenlee, BJ Hays, Mikey Gabaldon.
 

MNR 0-154
BJ Hays, Marvin Gabaldon.
MNR 155-176
Billy Chavez, Jeremy Bierly, Marc Perez, Edward Montoya.
MNR 177-198
Sam Jaramillo, Victor Carrasco, Eddie Gonzales.
MNR 199+
Scott Dodd, James Greenlee.
 

MNL 0-154
BJ Hays, Nick Garley.
MNL 155-176
Marc Perez, Edward Montoya.
MNL 177-198
Sam Jaramillo, Eddie Gonzales.
MNL 199+
Scott Dodd, James Greenlee.
 

WOR 144+
Andrea Melendrez, Angie Sanchez.
 

MOR 0-154
Nick Garley, BJ Hays.
MOR 155-176
Brian Sanchez, Billy Chavez, Eddie Gonzales.
MOR 177-198
Joey Baca, Steven Storms, Brian Sanchez, James Melendrez, Brian Burlem.
MOR 199-242
Nate McCallon, Joey Baca, Steven Storms, Robert Fowler, Brian Sanchez, Ethan Santistevan.
MOR 243+
Nate McCallon, Joey Baca, Lee Fowler, Scott Dodd, Ethan Santistevan.
 

MOL 155-176
Joseph Cordova, Brian Sanchez, Eddie Gonzales, BJ Hays.
MOL 177-198
Joey Baca, James Melendrez, Steven Storms, Brian Sanchez.
MOL 199+
Joey Baca, Ethan Santistevan, Nate McCallon, Robert Fowler, Joseph Cordova, Steven Storms, Lee Fowler.
 

MOD Kids/Teens:
Tatton Allsup vs. Gino Risso.
 

MOD Adults:
Nick Garley vs. BJ Hays.
 

Men's Right Overall - Nate McCallon.
Men’s Left Overall -  Joey Baca.
Women’s Right Overall - Andrea Melendrez.



2011 MOUNTAIN STATES REGIONAL
ARMWRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday March 26, 2011
Aurora, CO
Presented by Mile High ArmSports. Member of United States Armwrestling Federation. 

Held at:
McCarthy‘s Sports Bar & Grill
Aurora, CO. 

States Represented (8): 

CO, NM, WY, AZ, NE, KS, TX, WI.
Entries: 54 - Kids/Teens, Adults. 99. Total entries: 153.

  
B/G 0-4 Right
Hunter Brinklow, Maddox Snow.
B/G 5-6 Right
Abby Tanner, Jeffery Kirk.
B/G 7-9 Right
Hailie Brinklow, Jayden Calabro.
G 7-9 Right
Hailie Brinklow, Maci Calabro, Rebecca Kirk.
B 10-12 Right
Robert Penrose, Justin Tanner Jr.
G 10-12 Right
Darian Bryant, Hailie Brinklow, Elena Luna.
B 13-15 Right
Jared Fanger, Christian Bryant, Jordan Taylor, Jonathan Penrose, Ben Johnson.
B 16-18 Right
Mitch Williams, Josh Fanger, Isaac Luna, Warren Erickson, Shawn Meziere, BJ Hays.
G 16-18 Right
Brittany Tanner, Michelle Jung, Darian Bryant.
B/G 0-4 Left
Hunter Brinklow, Maddox Snow.
B/G 5-6 Left
Abby Tanner, Jeffery Kirk.
B 7-9 Left
Jayden Calabro, Hailie Brinklow.
G 7-9 Left
Hailie Brinklow, Rebecca Kirk.
B 10-12 Left
Robert Penrose, Justin Tanner Jr.
G 10-12 Left
Darian Bryant, Hailie Brinklow, Elena Luna.
B 13-15 Left
Jared Fanger, Ben Johnson, Christian Bryant, Jordan Taylor, Jonathan Penrose.
B 16-18 Left
Isaac Luna, BJ Hays, Mitch Williams, Josh Fanger, Warren Erickson.
G 16-18 Left
Brittany Tanner, Michelle Jung, Darian Bryant.


MNR 0-154
BJ Hays, Andy Slifka, Shannon Calabro, Brian Rowlands
MNR 155-176
Gagik Manantsen, Cody Lawrence, Mitch Williams, Cody Blake.
MNR 177-198
Jim Cowan, Semir Gerovic, Derry Bishop, Duane Haskins.
MNR 199+
Cristian Horotan, Anthony Siebert, Tim Murphy, Jeremiah Galvin.
 

WOR 0-143
Tyler Hernandez, Kathy Kelly, Krista Snow.
WOR 144+
Margie Ciaccio, Brandy Stark, Desiree Gronwald.
 

MOR 0-154
Bob Bishop, Brent Norris, Bryce Glick, BJ Hays.
MOR 155-176
Corey Miller, Todd Miller, Steve Bryant, Tracy Tynsky.
MOR 177-198
Russ Stark, Justin Kaufman, Ron Berdinsky, David Mulbery.
MOR 199-242
AJ Henson, Mark Clay, Nate McCallon, Justin Kaufman.
MOR 243+
AJ Henson, Jason Perrin, Steve Hernandez.
 

WOL 0-143
Kathy Kelly, Tyler Hernandez, Krista Snow.
WOL 144+
Margie Ciaccio, Desiree Gronwald, Brandy Stark.
 

MOL 0-154
Bob Bishop, Bryce Glick, Cody Lawrence, Dave Lewis.
MOL 155-176
Corey Miller, Todd Miller, Steve Bryant, Grant Henson.
MOL 177-198
Russ Stark, Justin Kaufman, Todd Miller, Ron Berdinsky.
MOL 199-242
AJ Henson, Justin Tanner, Justin Kaufman, Chris Kaufman, Cliff Fleming.
MOL 243+
AJ Henson, Jason Perrin.
 

MOD Kids/Teens:
Jayden Calabro vs. Hailie Brinklow.
MOD Adults:
Margie Ciaacio vs. Desiree Gronwald vs. Brandy Stark.
 

Men's Right Overall - AJ Henson.
Men’s Left Overall -  AJ Henson.
Women’s Right Overall - Margie Ciaccio.



 2011 New Mexico State Armwrestling Championship

Saturday, 12 February, 2011
Held at Sneakerz Sports Bar
Albuquerque, NM
Tournament Directors: USAA - Leonard Harkless/Denise Wattles (406) 245-1560 or (406) 248-4508. 

NMA - Jeff Ames 505-288-9286. Rick Cisneros (303)480-0876.
States Represented (14): NM, CO, WY, AZ, TX, CT, IN, ID, NV, WA, KS, CA, MT, PA.
Total entries: 211


143# Right Megamatch - $200.00
 - Justin Deason (TX), BJ Hays (NM).
160# Right Megamatch - $400.00
- Bryce Glick (CO), Tim Chavez (NM), Brent Norris (CO), Craig Goodwin (NM).
187# Right Megamatch - $300.00
- Mike West (IN), Justin Kaufman (CO).
198# Right Megamatch - $800.00
- AJ Henson (WY), Eric Wolfe (AZ), Ron Ermini (CT), Jordan Sill (WA).
198# Left Megamatch - $600.00
- AJ Henson (WY), Jordan Sill (WA), Ron Ermini (CT).
235# Left Megamatch - $400.00
- AJ Henson (WY), Jarrod Levulett (TX).
242# Right Megamatch - $1,250.00
- Robby Burnett (TX), Jarrod Levulett (TX), John Shaw (NV), Rich Simpson (CO), Robert Fowler (CO).
242# Left Megamatch - $450.00
- John Shaw (NV), Justin Tanner (CO), Robert Fowler (CO), Mike Meador (TX).
243+# Right Megamatch - $300.00
- Marc Lowery (NV), Jason Perrin (CO), Steven King (TX).
243+# Left Megamatch - $200.00
- Jason Perrin (CO), Marc Lowery (NV).
Women's Right Open Megamatch - $200.00
- Robin Chandler (ID), Brandy Stark (CO).
Women's Left Open Megamatch - $200.00
 - Robin Chandler (ID), Brandy Stark (CO).


B/G 5-6 Right:
Cecilia Bertholf, Brandon Burlem, Maddox Snow, Jaxon Snow, Cason Goodwin.
B 7-9 Right:
Miguel Carrasco, Jayden Calabro, Cadyn Knox, Hank Hildago, Moises Norris.
G 7-9 Right:
Destiny Sanchez, Megan Gobaldon, Shaylin Goodwin.
B 10-12 Right:
Garrett Jacobs, Tatton Allsup, Gino Risso.
G 10-12 Right:
Jordan Hernandez, Makenzy Knox, Jaime Coleman.
B 13-15 Right:
Wyatt Perrin, Estevan Carrasco.
B 16-18 Right:
Sam Jaramillo, Thomas Knox, Joseph Quintana, BJ Hays.
G 16-18 Right:
Kelsey Simmons, Tyler Hernandez, Crystal Yeary.
 

B/G 5-6 Left:
Cecilia Bertholf, Brandon Burlem.
B 10-12 Left:
Garrett Jacobs, Jordan Hernandez, Tatton Allsup, Hank Hildago.
B 16-18 Left:
Sam Jaramillo, BJ Hays, Thomas Knox, Garrett Jacobs.

 MNR 0-154:
BJ Hays, Shannon Calabro.
MNR 155-176:
Brian Sanchez, Billy Chavez, Thomas Knox, Shannon Calabro.
MNR 177-198:
Steven Storms, Oscar Hoselton, Sam Jaramillo, Aaron Cordova,
MNR 199-242:
Gabe Moore, Nick Moore, Austin James, Geoff Engles.
MNR 243+:
Gabe Moore, Geoff Engles, Nick Moore, Barry Moore.
 

MNL 0-154:
BJ Hays, Shannon Calabro.
MNL 155-176:
Brian Sanchez, Billy Chavez, Shannon Calabro.
MNL 177-198:
Steven Storms, Sam Jaramillo, Ryan Bell, Aaron Cordova.
MNL 199-242:
Barry Moore, Nick Moore.
MNL 243+:
Gabe Moore, Geoff Engles, Scott E. Dodd, Nick Moore.
 

MOR 0-154:
Willie Lambert, Joseph Cordova, Brent Norris, Justin Deason.
MOR 155-165:
Willie Lambert, Bryce Glick, Eddie Gonzalez, Chris Cothran.
MOR 166-176:
Brian Sanchez, Todd Miller, Billy Chavez, Victor Carrasco.
MOR 177-187:
Mike West, Justin Kaufman, Steven Storms, Robert Vega.
MOR 188-198:
Corey Miller, Jordan Sill, Mike West, Eric Wolfe.
MOR 199-220:
Brian Burlem, Tim Lewis, Ethan Santistevan, Ray Torres.
MOR 221-242:
Robby Burnett, Jarrod Levulett, Robert Fowler, Mike Meador.
MOR 243+:
Nate McCallon, Lee Fowler, Marc Lowery, Steven King.
 

MOL 0-154:
Joseph Cordova, Willie Lambert.
MOL 155-165:
Bryce Glick, Willie Lambert, Eddie Gonzalez, Chris Cothran.
MOL 166-176:
Ben Bledsoe, Todd Miller, Victor Carrasco, Brian Sanchez.
MOL 177-187:
Justin Kaufman, Todd Miller, Robert Vega.
MOL 188-198:
Corey Miller, Jordan Sill, Chris Kaufman, Eric Wolfe.
MOL 199-220:
Ethan Santistevan, Tim Lewis, Ray Torres.
MOL 221-242:
Jarrod Levulett, Gabe Moore, Geoff Engles, Pete Snow.
MOL 243+:
Jason Perrin, Nate McCallon, Marc Lowery, Lee Fowler.
 

WOR 122-143:
Kelsey Simmons, Tyler Hernandez, Crystal Yeary, Krista Snow.
WOR 144+:
Robin Chandler, Brandy Stark.
 

WOL 144+:
Robin Chandler, Tyler Hernandez, Krista Snow.

 2011 NM HOF – Chris Futhey
 

Women’s Right Overall – Robin Chandler
Men’s Right Overall – Corey Miller
Men’s Left Overall – Corey Miller
 

Best Sporstmanship Award – Tyler Hernandez
 

MOD Kids/Teens – Garrett Jacobs/Tatton Allsup
MOD Adults – Willie Lambert/Bryce Glick   

2012 Results

  

2012 COLORADO NUMBER 1 OVERALL Tournament

December 8, 2012. Aurora, CO.
Presented by: Mile High ArmSports
 

Held at
Game Shack/Soesbe Pizza.  
Located at Southlands Mall.
24060 E. Orchard Rd. Aurora, CO.  80016. 720-274-5590.

Results:
Men's Right  
1. Chris "Juggernaut" Kaufman (6-0)
2. Lenny Lockert (5-1)
3. Justin Kaufman (4-2)
4. Steve Bryant (3-3)
5. (tie) Jim Cowan (2-4) & Issac Luna (2-4)
6. Pete Snow (0-6)
 

Men's Left
1. Keith "Over" Powers
2. Chris Kaufman
3. Justin Kaufman
4. Lenny Lockert
5. (tie) Pete Snow & Steve Bryant
6. (tie) Jim Cowan & Issac Luna
 

Women's Right Champion - Margie Ciaccio
Women's Left Champion - Margie Ciaccio 



2012 New Mexico Number 1 Overall Tournament

8 November 2012

Results:
Men's Right  
1. Joey "Pure Adrenaline" Baca
2. Nate McCallon
3. Ethan Santistevan
4. Brian Sanchez
5. (tie) James Melendrez & Joseph Cordova
 

Men's Left
1. Joey "Pure Adrenaline" Baca
2. Nate McCallon
3. Ethan Santistevan
4. Joseph Cordova
5. (tie) James Melendrez & Brian Sanchez
 

Women's Right Champion - Tyler "Hurricane" Hernandez
Women's Left Champion - Tyler "Hurricane" Hernandez 



2012 Colorado State Armwrestling Championships
Presented by Mile High ArmSports.
Member of the United States Armwrestling Federation

Aurora, CO.
States represented: CO, MO, NM, KS, WY
Kid entries: 34, Adult entries: 96, Total: 130


B/G Right
0-4 : Donovan Humphrey, Gage Lindsey, Sam Haas.
5-6: Hunter Brinklow, Luke Turkovich.
B/G Left
0-4: Sam Haas, Gage Lidsey, Donovan Humphrey.
5-6: Hunter Brinklow, Luke Turkovich.
Boys Right
7-9: Jaden Thipnavong, Aiden Turkovich.
10-12: Christopher Galvin, Seth Lindsey.
13-15: Jonathan Penrose, Josh Shinberg, Robert Penrose.
16-18: Chris Russell, Dustin Parks, Jonathan Penrose.
Girls Right
10-12: Hunter Brinklow, Addison Long.
Boys Left
7-9: Jaden Thipnavong, Aiden Turvovich.
10-12: Christopher Galvin, Seth Lindsey.
13-15: Jonathan Penrose, Josh Shinberg, Robert Penrose.
16-18: Dustin Parks, Chris Russell, Jonathan Penrose.
Girls Left
10-12 : Hailey Brinklow, Addison Long.
 

Mens Novice Right
0-154: Andy Slifka, Joe Stinebuck, Chris Russell, Albert Herrera.
155-176: James Pisani, David Evans, Darren Wilson.
177-198: Andrew Pavlik, Roger Dixon, Beau Banning.
199+: Clint Johnson, Paul Martinez, Nicholas Willis, Jeremiah Galvin.
 

Mens Novice Left
0-154: Josh Fanger, Andy Slifka, Josh Clifford, Albert Herrera.
155-176: James Pisani, David Evans, Darren Wilson, Viet Nguyen.
177-198: Andrew Pavlik, Luke Hay-Arthur, Beau Banning, James Hay-Arthur.
199+: Clint Johnson, Paul Martinez, Nicholas Willis, Jeremiah Galvin.


Mens Open Right
0-143: Issac Luna, Joe Stinebuck, Chris Russell.
144-154: Bryce Glick, Josh Fanger, Brent Norris, Issac Luna.
155-165: Bryce Glick, Josh Fanger, Issac Luna, Viet Nguyen.
166-176: Jess Hurley, Viet Nguyen, Bob Keller.
177-187: Jess Hurley, Roger Dixon.
188-198: Justin Kaufman, Andrew Pavlik, Steve Bryant.
199-220: Steve Bryant, Bob Keller.
243+: Travis Berggren, Jason Perrin, Nicholas Willis, Paul Martinez.
 

Womens Open Right
144+: Kate Marstad, Ebee Pendleton.
 

Mens Masters Right
0-198: Bob Keller, Ken Penrose.
199+: Travis Berggren
 

Mens Open Left
 0-143: Issac Luna, Joe Stinebuck, Chris Russell.
144-154: Bryce Glick, Josh Fanger, Andy Slifka, Brent Norris.
155-165: Bryce Glick, Issac Luna, Michael Holbert, Dakota Gundy.
166-176: Lenny Lockert, Jess Hurley, Bob Keller.
177-187: Keith Powers, Jess Hurley, Luke Hay-Arthur.
188-198: Justin Kaufman, Steve Bryant, Andrew Pavlik, James Hay-Arthur.
199-220: Steve Bryant, Andrew Pavlik, Roger Dixon
221-242: Pete Snow, Justin Tanner.
243+: Travis Berggren, Jason Perrin, Pete Snow, Brian Parks.
 

Mens Masters Left
0-198: Ken Penrose, Bob Keller.
MML 199+: Travis Berggren, Ken Penrose.
 

Womens Open Left
144+: Kate Marstad, Ebee Pendleton.

2012 CO Armwrestling Hall of Fame - Travis "The Bull" Berggren
 

Men's Right Overall - Bryce "The Vice" Glick
Men's Left Overall - Lenny "Hollywood" Lockert
Women's Right Overall - Kate Marstad
Women's Left Overall - Kate Marstad



2012 Rio Abajo Southwest Regional Armwrestling Championships
Presented by: New Mexico ArmSports and Rio Abajo Days
Sponsored by: Greater Belen Chamber of Commerce
Belen, NM. Sept. 29, 2012
Kids/Teens entries: 32 Adult entries: 111. Total entries: 143

States Represented: NM, CO, WY, TX
 

Boys/Girls 0-4: Addison Miller, Jordan Hunter
Boys/Girls 5-6: Kenny Baca, Degan Baca, Cason Goodwin, Aden Chavez, Phillip Apodaca, Stoney Molina
Boys 7-9: Gavin Whithoff, Tony Atencia
Girls 7-9: Alexandra Melendrez, Dayry Padilla, Ayzia Molina, Analisa Gonzales, Shaylin Goodwin
Boys 10-12: Jaime Melendrez, Tyler Ingram, Samuel Sedillo
Girls 10-12: Destiny Sanchez, Oliva Reeves, Brianna, Sanchez, Alma Baca
Boys 13-15: Manuel Marquez Jr, Estevan Carrasco, John Johnson, Dante Risso, Gino Risso, Mason Wimberly
Girls 13-15: Jordan Hernandez, Kateligh Stuart
Boys 16-18: Estevan Carrasco, John Johnson, Jace Heybourne
 

Women's Right 144+:
Tyler Hernandez, Fran Sisneros, Angel Apodaca, Joselyn Padilla.
Women's Left 144+:
Tyler Hernadez, Brittany Meister.
 

Men's Novice Right
0-154: Hideki Nakazono, Josh Brinkley, Marc Perez, Ian Oneil.
155-176: RJ Torres, Dan Ziegler, Ian Oneil, Louis Zamora.
177-198: Jose Sanchez, Chris Hunter, Gabe Romero, Victor Gonzales.
199-242: Scott Dodd, Sal Atencio, Ryan Piercy, Justin Dunn.
243+: Sean Apodaca, Chris Gallegos, Steve Romm, David Rael.
 

Men's Novice Left
0-176: RJ Torres, Hideki Nakazono, Ian Oneil, Marc Perez.
177-198: RJ Torres, Ty Dunn, Gabe Romero.
199+: Scott Dodd, Sean Apodaca, Justin Dunn, Steve Hernandez.
 

Men's Pro Right
0-154: Willie Lambert, Isaac Luna, Marc Perez.
155-176: Corey Miller, Willie Lambert, Brian Sanchez, BJ Hays.
177-198: Corey Miller, James Melendrez, Brian Sanchez, Billy Chavez.
199-242: Corey Miller, Joey Baca, Steven Storms, Brian Sanchez.
243+: Corey Miller, Nate McCallon, Joey Baca, Steven King.
 

Men's Open Left
0-154: Willie Lambert, Issac Luna, Marc Perez, Hideki Nakazona.
155-176: Corey Miller, Willie Lambert, Eddie Gonzales, Brian Sanchez.
177-198: Corey Miller, Dan Rodriguez, Eddie Gonzales, James Melendrez.
199-242: Joey Baca, Steven Storms, Victor Gonzales, Corey Miller.
243+: Joey Baca, Nate McCallon, Sean Apodaca, Steven King.
 

Overall Champions
Men's Right - Corey "Flash" Miller
Men's Left - Joey "Pure Adrenaline" Baca
Women's Right - Tyler "Hurricane" Hernandez
 

Matches of the day
Kids/Teens: Olivia Reeves vs.Brianna Sanchez
Adults: Joey Baca vs. Corey Miller
 

Supermatch
Issac Luna (CO) vs. Nick Garley (NM). Winner:  Issac "The Fire" Luna (3-2)
 

Mayor's Megamatch
Champion Bryan "The Machine" Olguin, Brian "Blaster" Knowlton, Rudy "The Rock" Jaramillo.



 2012 Mountain States Regional Armwrestling Championships

Saturday, April 28, 2012
Aurora, CO
States Represented: CO, NM, NE, KS, WY, ID, AZ
Kids/Teens entries - 35, Adult entries - 101, Total entries - 136.


G/B 0-4 Right - Addison Miller, Donovan Humphreys.
G/B 5-6 Right - Kaz James, Ciarah Curtis, Maddox Snow.
Boys 7-9 Right - Jaden Tipawong, Ethan Curtis.
G/B 7-9 Right - Lexi James, Ethan Curtis.
Boys 10-12 - Robert Penrose, Lucian Luna.
Boys 13-15 Right - Namaj Pettiford, Jonathan Penrose.
Boys 16-18 Right - Rashin Pettiford, Isaac Luna, Marcus Martinez.
G/B 16-18 Right - Marcus Martinez, Namaj Pettiford, Jonathan Penrose, Robert Penrose, Jessica McCabe.
 

G/B 0-4 Left - Donovan Humphreys, Addison Miller.
G/B 5-6 Left - Kaz James, Maddox Snow.
Boys 13-15 Left - Namaj Pettiford, Jonathan Penrose, Robert Penrose.
G/B 16-18 Left - Marcus Martinez, Jonathan Penrose, Namaj Pettiford, Jessica McCabe, Robert Penrose.
Boys 16-18 Left - Rashin Pettiford, Isaac Luna, Marcus Martinez.
 

WOR 0-121 - Krista Snow, Sandy Tanner.
WOR 133-154 - Margie Ciacco, Tyler Hernandez, Luiza Fritz., Jessica McCabe.
 

WOL 0-121 - Krista Snow, Sandy Tanner.
WOL 133-154 - Margie Ciacco, Tyler Hernandez, Jessica McCabe.
 

MNR 0-154 Right - Isaac Luna, Shannon Calabro, Andy Slifca, Chris Eley, Ian Oneil.
MNR 155-176 Right - Cody Blake, Keith Cohen, Chad Ginger.
MNR 177-198 Right - Victor Gonzales, John Curtis, Matt James.
MNR 199 + Right - Peter Bristol, Steve Miller.
 

MNL 0-154 Left - Shannon Calabro, Isaac Luna, Andy Slifca, Ian Oneil, Albert Herrera.
MNL 155-176 Left - Cody Blake, Chad Ginger, Keith Cohen.
MNL 177-198 Left - Matt James, Victor Gonzales, John Curtis.
MNL 199 + Left - Steve Miller, Pete Bristol.
 

MMR 0-198 Right - Bob Keller, Ken Penrose.
MML 0-198 Left - Ken Penrose, Bob Keller.
 

MOR 0-132 - Isaac Luna, Namaj Pettiford.
MOR 133-154 - Cody Lawrence, Brent Norris, Eddie Gonzales, BJ Hays, Shannon Calabro.
MOR 155-165 - Eddie Gonzales, Cody Blake, BJ Hays.
MOR 166-176 - Bob Keller, Ken Penrose.
MOR 199-220 - Aaron Easter, Pete Snow.
MOR 221-230 - Dave Franklin, Steve Miller, Pete Snow, Victor Gonzales.
MOR 231-242 - Justin Kaufman, Corey Miller, Ethan Santistevan, Pete Snow, Dave Franklin, David Keetley.
MOR 243 + - Chris Chandler, Corey Miller, Travis Berggren, Richard Chacon, Jason Perrin, Dave Franklin, Mark Clay.
 

MOL 0-132 - Isaac Luna, Namaj Pettiford.
MOL 133-154 - Eddie Gonzales, Cody Lawrence, Andy Slifka, BJ Hays, Shannon Calabro.
MOL 155-165 - Eddie Gonzales, BJ Hays.
MOL 166-176 - Ken Penrose, Bob Keller.
MOL 177-188 - Ken Penrose, Victor Gonzales.
MOL 221-230 - Aaron Easter, Dave Franklin, Pete Snow.
MOL 231-242 - Corey Miller, Justin Kaufman, Ethan Santistevan, Pete Snow, Dave Franklin, David Keetley.
MOL 243 + - Chris Chandler, Travis Berggren, Jason Perrin, Richard Chacon, Corey Miller, Dave Franklin, Ethan Santistevan.


 Men’s Right Overall - Isaac Luna
Men‘s Left Overall - Chris Chandler
Women‘s Right Overall - Margie Ciaccio
Women‘s Left Overall - Margie Ciaccio
 

2013 Results

  

2013 Mile High ArmSports Annual Awards 

 Wyoming
Armwrestler of the Year - Chris Chandler
Hall of Fame - Trenton Meyer
MR #1 - Chris Chandler
ML #1 - Chris Chandler
 

Colorado
Armwrestler of the Year - Keith Powers
Comeback puller of the Year - Chris Boyd
Rookie of the Year - Andrew Pavlik
Hall of Fame - Paul Rosas
MR #1 - Andrew Pavlik
ML #1 - Chris Kaufman
WR #1 - Brandy Stark/Margie Ciaccio
WL #1 - Margie Ciaccio/Des Gronwald
 

New Mexico
Armwrestler of the Year - BJ Hays
Comeback puller of the Year - Paul Calbert
Rookie of the Year - Estevan Carrasco
Hall of Fame - Ed Baca
MR #1 - Nate McCallon
ML #1 - Joey Baca
WR #1 - Tyler Hernandez
WL #1 - Tyler Hernandez 

  

2013 Noonan’s Nuclear Arms Pro/Am
Armwrestling Championships
and Colorado #1 Overall Tournament


Saturday December 7, 2013. Aurora, CO. 

Presented by Mile High ArmSports. 

Noonan's Tavern
States represented: CO, NM, IL

 Kids/Teens entries: 15
Adult entries: 50
Total Entries: 65
 

Colorado Overall #1 Tournament
Men’s 2013 #1 Right Armwrestler – Andrew Pavlik
Men’s 2013 #1 Left Armwrestler – Chris Kaufman
Women’s 2013 #1 Right Armwrestler – Brandy Stark/Margie Ciaccio
Women’s 2013 #1 Left Armwrestler – Margie Ciaccio/Des Gronwald
Armwrestler of  the Year 2013 – Keith Powers
Rookie of the Year 2013 – Andrew Pavlik
Comeback Armwrestler of the Year – Chris Boyd
2013 HOF – Paul Rosas
 

Kids & Teens
B/G 5-9 Right: Hunter Brinklow, Maddox Snow, Jaxon Snow.
B 7-9 Right: Austin Driggs, Hunter Brinklow.
B 7-9 Left: Austin Driggs, Hunter Brinklow.
B/G 10-12 Right: Austin Driggs, Hailie Brinklow.
B/G 10-12 Left: Hailie Brinklow, Austin Driggs.
G 13-15 Right: Tierra Cisneros, Hailie Brinklow.
G 13-15 Left: Hailie Brinklow, Tierra Cisneros.
 

Women
Pro Right – Brandy Stark, Des Gronwald.
Pro Left – Des Gronwald, Krista Snow.
 

Men
Amateur Right
0-154: BJ Hays, Tom Stevens, Joe Stinebuck.
155-176: Viet Nguyen, James Pisani.
177-198: Carlos Leyva, James Pisani.
199-242: Leland Driggs, Pete Snow, Chase Schwartz, Viet Nguyen.
243+: Pete Snow, Issac Luna, Chase Schwartz.
 

Pro Right
0-176: Stan Karapetyan, Viet Nguyen, Issac Luna, Joe Stinebuck.
177-198: Lenny Lockert, Justin Kaufman.
199-242: Andrew Pavlik, Chris Kaufman.
243+: Chris Kaufman, Justin Kaufman, Jason Perrin.
 

Open Left
0-154: BJ Hays, Issac Luna, Joe Stinebuck.
155-176: Stan Karapetyan, James Pisani.
177-198: Justin Kaufman, James Pisani.
199+: Chris Kaufman, Jason Perrin, Pete Snow, Tim Tanner.
 

Kids/Teens match of the day: Tierra Cisneros vs. Hailie Brinklow.
Adults match of the day: Stan Karapetyan vs. James Pisani.
 

Men’s Left Overall Champion – Chris Kaufman
Men’s Right Overall Champion – Andrew Pavlik
Women’s Right Overall Champion – Brandy Star

  

2013 Colorado State Armwrestling Championship

Saturday, 2 November, 2013
Presented by Mile High ArmSports
Member of the United States Armwrestling Federation.

Eck's Saloon
States represented:
CO, NM, WY, MS, KS, MT
Kid/Teen entries: 32
Adult entries: 97
TOTAL: 129
 

Boys & Girls
0-4 Right: Xander Driggs.
5-6 Right: Aaron Driggs.
0-6 Right: Aaron Driggs, Xander Driggs.
0-6 Left: Xander Driggs, Aaron Driggs.
 

Boys
7-9 Right: Austin Driggs, Hunter Brinklow.
7-9 Left: Austin Driggs, Hunter Brinklow.
10-12 Right: Austin Driggs.
13-15 Right: Johnny Penrose, Robert Penrose.
13-15 Left: Johnny Penrose, Robert Penrose.
16-18 Right: Christian Bryant, Johnny Penrose, Robert Penrose.
16-18 Left: Christian Bryant, Johnny Penrose, Robert Penrose.
16-18 Left: Hailie Brinklow, Alexandra Cisneros, Tierra Cisneros.

Girls
10-12 Right: Hailie Brinklow, Gabrielle Driggs.
10-12 Left: Hailie Brinklow, Gabrielle Driggs.
13-15 Right: Tierra Cisneros, Hailie Brinklow.
16-18 Right: Alexandra Cisneros, Tierra Cisneros.
 

Men's Novice
R 0-154: Joe Stinebuck, Johnny Penrose, Mike Staton, Sergio Flores.
R 155-176: James Pisani, Johnny Penrose, CJ Regas.
R 177-198: Nick Smiley, Shawn Gillies, Steve Miller, Casey Clifford.
R 199-242: Leland Driggs, Garlin Brinklow, Chase Schwartz, Donald Walters.
R 243+: Paul Martinez, Brandon Mai, Chase Schwartz.
L 0-154: Johnny Penrose, Joe Stinebuck.
L 155-176: James Pisani, CJ Regas.
L 177-198: James Pisani, Nick Smiley.
L 199+: Leland Driggs, Paul Martinez, Chase Schwartz.
 

Women's Open
R 0-143: Krista Snow, Nandi Xie.
R 144+: Brandy Stark, Des Gronwald.
L 0-143: Nandi Xie, Krista Snow.
L 144+: Des Gronwald.
 

Men's Open
R 0-154: Issac Luna, Joe Stinebuck, Josh Clifford.
R 155-176: Viet Nguyen, Ken Penrose.
R 177-198: Russ Stark, Justin Kaufman, Jess Hurley, Casey Clifford.
R 199-242: Corey Miller, Chris Kaufman, Russ Stark, Jess Hurley.
R 243+: Travis Berggren, Chris Kaufman, Wayne Withers, Paul Martinez.
L 0-154: Issac Luna, Joe Stinebuck, Josh Clifford.
L 155-176: Ken Penrose, Viet Nguyen.
L 177-198: Justin Kaufman, Jess Hurley, Nick Smiley.
L 199-242: Chris Kaufman, Corey Miller, Justin Tanner, Russ Stark.
L 243+: Chris Kaufman, Keith Powers, Travis Berggren, Corey Miller.
 

Men's Masters
R 0-176: Ken Penrose, James Pisani.
R 177-198: Anthony Spallinger, Ken Penrose.
R 199+: Travis Berggren, Pete Snow.
L 0-176: Ken Penrose, James Pisani.
L 177-198: Keith Powers, Ken Penrose.
L 199+: Travis Berggren, Pete Snow.
 

Kids/Teens match of the day: Alexandra Cisneros vs. Hailie Brinklow.
 

Adults match of the day: Chris Kaufman vs. Russ Stark
 

Men’s Left Overall Champion – Chris Kaufman
Men’s Right Overall Champion – Russ Stark
Women’s Right Overall Champion – Brandy Stark

2013 Colorado Armwrestling Hall of Fame – Paul Rosas

 


2013 Southwest Regional Pro/Am
Armwrestling Championships
Saturday September 28th
Belen, NM.  
Harla May's
States Represented (4): NM, CO, AZ, TX.
Kids/Teens entries: 18, Adult entries: 105. Total entries: 123.


B/G 0-6 Challenge R: Tony Rodriguez, Stoney Molina, Desmond Zamora.
B/G 5-6 R: Aaron Driggs, Isaiah Zamora, Stoney Molina.
G 7-9 R: Ayzia Molina, Davrye Padilla.
B 7-9 R: Austin Driggs, Brody Molina, Samuel Romero.
G 10-12 R: Destiny Sanchez, Olivia Reeves.
B 13-15 R: Estevan Carrasco, Gino Risso.
B 16-18 R: Alfredo Sanchez, Julian Perez, Estevan Carrasco.
 

WOR 0-143: Brandy McCallon, Destiny Sanchez, Rodlyn Pierce.
 

MPR 0-154: David Martinez, Issac Luna, BJ Hays, Hideki Nakazono.
MPR 155-176: Willie Lambert, Victor Mariscal, Issac Luna, BJ Hays.
MPR 177-198: Brian Sanchez, Willie Lambert, Gabe Romero, Samuel Romero.
MPR 199-242: Andrew Pavlik, Brian Burlem, Joey Baca, Nate McCallon.
MPR 243+: Travis Berggren, Andrew Pavlik, Nate McCallon, Steven King.
 

MOR 0-143: Issac Luna, Nick Garley.
 

MOL 0-143: Issac Luna, Nick Garley.
MOL 144-154: Issac Luna, BJ Hays, Marc Perez, Hideki Nakazono.
MOL 155-176: Willie Lambert, Victor Mariscal, BJ Hays, Victor Carrasco.
MOL 177-198: Willie Lambert, James Beeson, Brian Sanchez, Gabe Romero.
MOL 199-242: Nate McCallon, Joey Baca, Scott Dodd, Victor Gonzales.
MOL 243+: Travis Berggren, Joey Baca, Steven King.
 

MAR 0-154: Josh Brinkley, Ian Oneil, Estevan Carrasco, Julian Perez.
MAR 155-176: Victor Carrasco, Paul Agan, Louis Zamora, Josh Brinkley.
MAR 177-198: James Beeson, Chris Hunter, Ty Dunn, Gabe Romero.
MAR 199-242: Leland Driggs, Scott Dodd, Bill Casell, Issac Arzaga.
MAR 243+: Troy Post, Derek Romney, Scott Dodd, Issace Arzaga.
 

MNL 0-154: David Martinez, Ian Oneil, Julian Perez, Estevan Carrasco.
MNL 155-176: Lous Zamora, Paul Agan.
MNL 177-198: James Beeson, Raul Martinez, Derek Graybill, Ty Dunn.
MNL 199+: Leland Driggs, Mario Risso, Derek Romney, Alfredo Sanchez.
 

Match of the day Kids/Teens: Tony Rodriguez, Stoney Molina.
Match of the day Adults: Raul Martinez, Ty Dunn.
 

Main Event Supermatch – Winner, Andrew Pavlik (3) vs. Joey Baca (0)
 

Mayor’s Mayoral Megamatch – Brian Olguin, Mark Gwin, Rudy Jaramillo.
 

Men’s Right Overall – Travis Berggren
Men’s Left Overall – Travis Berggren
Women’s Right Overall – Brandy McCallon
 

Men’s NM 2013 #1 Right Armwrestler – Nate McCallon
Men’s NM 2013 #1 Left Armwrestler – Joey Baca
Women’s NM 2013 #1 Right Armwrestler – Tyler Hernandez
Women’s NM 2013 #1 Left Armwrestler – Tyler Hernandez
Armwrestler of  the Year 2013 – BJ Hays
Rookie of the Year 2013 – Estevan Carrasco
Comeback Armwrestler of the Year – Paul Calbert
2013 NM Hall of Fame – Ed Baca
 

  

2013 Kansas State Armwrestling Championships
Presented by Kansas ArmSports, proud member of the United States Armwrestling Federation
Saturday, 31 August, 2013
Wichita, Kansas. Larry Sports Bar.

States represented: KS, CO, NE, MO
Junior/sub-junior entries: 18, Adult entries: 44, Total: 62
 

Boys/Girls 0-4 Right: Brock Berggren, McKoy Berggren.
Boys/Girls 5-6 Right: Carter Fern, Carsyn Berggren.
Boys/Girls 5-6 Left: Carter Fern, Carsyn Berggren.
Boys 7-9 Right: Brendon Mynatt, Brenton Ballard, Brenton Mynatt, Dalton Sawyers.
Boys 7-9 Left: Brenton Ballard, Dalton Sawyers.
Boys 10-12 Right: Austin Hanel, Tristian Howard.
Boys 10-12 Left: Tristian Howard, Austin Hanel.
Girls 16-18: Kaitlin Unruh, Haley Kauffman.
 

Men’s Novice Right 155-176: Jeremy Green, Mark Hurst.
Men’s Novice Right 177-198: Chris Callegari, Eric Miller.
Men’s Novice Right 199-242: Sam Cox, Cody Fern, Ryan Woudstra.
 

Men’s Amateur Right 243+: Mike Wilson, Stuart Stevenson.
 

Men’s Open Right 0-154: Bob Bishop, Scott Harris, Tim Clem.
Men’s Open Right 155-176: Bob Bishop, Matt Tucker, Michael Creason, Jeremy Green.
Men’s Open Right 177-198: Justin Mynatt, Matt Tucker, Chris Callegari, Eric Miller.
Men’s Open Right 199-242: Steven Green, Eric Gerlach, Justin Mynatt, Erick Parker.
Men’s Open Right 243+: Mark Nutsch, Stuart Stevenson, Mike Wilson.
 

Men’s Open Left 0-154: Scott Harris, Tim Clem.
Men’s Open Left 155-176: Matt Tucker, Jeremy Green, Mark Hurst.
Men’s Open Left 177-198: Matt Tucker, Eric Miller.
Men’s Open Left 199+: Travis Berggren, Eric Gerlach, Mark Nutsch, Dwayne Hanel, Stuart Stevenson.
 

Women’s Open Right 0-143: Alena Mynatt, Stacy Lowe.
Women’s Open Right 144+: Julie Nutsch, Lori Callegari.
 

Women’s Open Left: Julie Nutsch.
 

Match of the Day Kids/Teens: Austin Hanel vs. Tristian Howard.
Match of the Day Adults: Matt Tucker vs. Chris Callegari.
 

Men’s Right Ovrerall: Steven Green.
Men’s Left Overall: Travis Berggren.
Women’s Right Overall: Julie Nutsch.
 

  

2013 Rocky Mountain State Games Armwrestling Championships
Colorado Springs, CO  
July 27, 2013
Cowboys.
States represented: CO, MI, SD, NM, WY, KS, NV + Sweden
Junior/sub-junior entries: 26
Adult entries: 84
Total entries: 110
 

Sub-Junior Girls 7-9 Right: Shaylin Goodwin.
Sub-Junior Girls 7-9 Left: Shaylin Goodwin.
Sub-Junior Boys 7-9 Right: Hunter Brinklow, Cason Goodwin.
Sub-Junior Boys 7-9 Left: Hunter Brinklow, Cason Goodwin.
Sub-Junior Girls 10-12 Right: Shaylin Goodwin.
Sub-Junior Boys 10-12 Right: Moises Norris.
Sub-Junior Boys 10-12 Left: Moises Norris.
Sub-Junior Boys/Girls 10-12 Right: Moises Norris, Hunter Brinklow, Shaylin Goodwin, Cason Goodwin.
Sub-Junior Boys/Girls 10-12 Left: Moises Norris, Hunter Briklow, Cason Goodwin, Shaylin Goodwin.
 

Junior Girls
0-99 Right: Shaylin Goodwin.
122-132 Right: Tierra Cisneros, Hailie Brinklow.
122-132 Left: Hailie Brinklow, Tierra Cisneros.
133-143 Right: Hailie Brinklow.
133-143 Left: Hailie Brinklow.
 

Junior Boys
0-110 Right: Wyatt Pulscher.
0-110 Left: Wyatt Pulscher.
 

Women’s Open Right
Paula Glick, Monique Rugile, Autumn Brinklow.
 

Women’s Challenge Right
Margie Ciaccio, Paula Glick, Monique Rugile, Autumn Brinklow.
 

Men’s Novice Right
0-154: Wyatt Pulscher, Matt Fitzgerald, Andy Slifka.
199-242: Leland Driggs, Adam Fulford, Garlin Brinklow, Travis Getman, Chase Schwartz.
243+: Leland Driggs, Paul Martinez.
 

Men’s Novice Left
199-242: James Pisani, Travis Getman, Eric Wicke.
243+: Paul Martinez, Travis Getman, Eric Wicke.
 

Men’s Open Right
133-143: Issac Luna, Wyatt Pulscher.
144-154: Bryce Glick, Brent Norris, Issac Luna, Andy Slifka.
155-165: Lenny Lockert, Bryce Glick, Brent Norris, Issac Luna, Jim Cowan.
166-176: Chris Boyd, Bob Keller.
188-198: Chris Boyd, Ed Fitgerald, Bob Keller, John Shipes.
199-220: Andrew Pavlik, Justin Tanner, Danny Bushong, Adam Fulford, Luke Pulscher, Chase Schwartz.
221-242: Andrew Pavlik, David Jannson, Luke Pulscher, Travis Getman.
243+: Travis Berggren, Luke Pulscher, Paul Martinez.
 

Men’s Open Left
133-143: Issac Luna, Wyatt Pulscher, Andy Slifka.
144-154: Bryce Glick, Brent Norris, Issac Luna, Andy Slifka.
155-165: Lenny Lockert, Bryce Glick, Ben Bledsoe, Jim Cowan.
166-176: Issac Luna, Bob Keller.
177-198: Bob Keller, John Shipes.
199-220: Justin Tanner, Andrew Pavlik.
221-242: David Jannson, Andrew Pavlik, Travis Getman.
243+: Travis Berggren, Paul Martinez.
 

Men’s Masters Right
155-176: Bob Keller, James Pisani.
177-198: Ed Fitgerald, John Shipes, Chad Mannon.
 

Men’s Masters Left
155-176: James Pisani, Andy Slifka, Bob Keller.
177-198: John Shipes, Bob Keller.
 

Match of the Day Junior/Sub-Junior: Hailie Brinklow vs. Tierra Cisneros.
Match of the Day Adults: Andrew Pavlik vs. Luke Pulscher.
 

Men’s Right Ovrerall: Travis Berggren.
Men’s Left Overall: Travis Berggren.
Women’s Right Overall: Margie Ciaccio.

  

2013 West Texas Regional Armwrestling Championships
El Paso, TX. Saturday, July 13, 2013
Presented by Texas ArmSports

Fiesta Lanes Frankies Bar
States represented:
TX, CO, NM, NV, AZ
Kids/teens entries: 28
Adult entries: 43
Total: 71


 Boys/Girls
age 0-4 Right: Bella Sowards, Samantha Ramirez, Brydgett McCallon
age 5-6 Right: Claire Sowards, Brooklyn Duarte, Andrew Flores, Diego Ramirez
age 10-12 Right: Bryce Sowards, Syvanna Duarte
 

Girls
age 7-9 Right: Kailah McCallon, Brydgett McCallon
age 10-12 Right: Syvanna Duarte
 

Boys
age 7-9 Right: Cameron Sowards, Cesar Ramirez
age 10-12 Right: Michael Villegas, Bretton Otteson, Bryce Sowards, Richard Flores Jr.
age 13-15 Right: Tristan Otteson, Ruben Villegas
age 13-15 Left: Tristan Otteson, Ruben Villegas
age 16-18 Right: Alfredo Sanchez, Lane Otteson, Julian Perez
age 16-18 Left: Alfredo Sanchez, Julian Perez, Lane Otteson
 

Women's Open Right
0-143: Tyler Hernandez, Joyce Sowards

Men's Novice Right
0-154: Danny Otteson, Tristan Otteson
155-176: Paul Agan, Danny Gardea
177-198: Jesse Sowards, Abe Sowards, Lane Otteson
199+: Issac Arzaga, Scott Dodd, Alfredo Sanchez, John Valerio
 

Men's Novice Left
199+: Scott Dodd, Steve Hernandez, Anibal Montoya, John Valerio
 

Men's Open Right
0-154: BJ Hays, Marc Perez, Danny Otteson
155-176: Dan Rodriguez, BJ Hays
177-198: Jesse Sowards, BJ Hays, Dan Rodriguez
199-242: Nate McCallon, Toby Duarte, Scott Dodd
243+: Nate McCallon, Steven King, Scott Dodd
 

Men's Open Left
0-154: BJ Hays, Marc Perez, Danny Otteson
155-176: Dan Rodriguez, BJ Hays
177-198: Dan Rodriguez, BJ Hays
199+: Nate McCallon, Steven King, Scott Dodd, Steve Hernandez
 

Overall Champions
Women's Right:  Tyler Hernandez
Men's Right: Nate McCallon
Men's Left:  Nate McCallon
 

Match of the Day: Tyler Hernandez vs Joyce Sowards
 

  

2013 New Mexico Games Armwrestling Championships
Presented by the New Mexico Games and New Mexico ArmSports
Saturday, 18 May 2013. Belen, New Mexico

Fat Sats

States represented: NM, TX, CO
Kids/Teens entries: 21, Adult entries: 89, Total entries: 110
 

Challenge Match Right:
Joey Baca vs. Andrew Pavlik - Winner: Andrew Pavlik
 

Challenge Match Left:
Joey Baca vs. Andrew Pavilik - Winner: Joey Baca

Sub Junior Classes Boys/Girls (Right/Left 12 and under):
Boys/Girls 0-4 Right: Loveah Craig, Adeline Rissi, Uriah Baca
Boys/Girls 5-6 Right: Degan Baca, Aden Chavez
Boys 7-9: no entries
Girls 7-9 Right: Alexandra Melendrez, Mickala Calbert
Girls 7-9 Left: Alexandra Melendrez, Mickala Calbert
Boys 10-12 Right: Jaime Melendrez, Austin Phillips
Girls 10-12 Right: Destiny Sanchez, Olivia Reeves
 

Junior Classes Boys (Right/Left 13-18 years old):
0-143: no entries
144-154 Right: Estevan Carrasco, Jaime Melendrez
155-177 Right: Estevan Carrasco, Drake Goodell
177+: no entries
 

Junior Classes Girls (Right/Left 13-18 years old):
0--121: no entries
122-132 Left: Jordan Hernandez, Patricia Calbert
133-143: no entries
144-154 Right: Jordan Hernandez, Patricia Calbert

Men:
Novice Right:
0-154: Estevan Carrasco, Ian Oneal
155-176: Marc Perez
177-198: Ty Dunn, Marc Perez
199-242: Garlin Brinklow, Troy Morales, Daniel Garley
243+: Cody Hall, Garlin Brinklow
 

Novice Left:
0-154: no entries
155-176: Marc Perez, Chris Cothran, Ian Oneal
177-198: Ty Dunn, Victor Carrasco, Marc Perez
199+: Ty Dunn, Garlin Brinklow
 

Open Right:
0-154: Willie Lambert, BJ Hays, Nick Garley, Hideki Nakazono
155-176: Willie Lambert, BJ Hays, Chris Cothran
177-198: Andrew Pavlik, Chris Boyd, Steven Storms, James Melendrez
199-242: Andrew Pavlik, Cody Hall, Steven Storms
243+: Paul Calbert, Garlin Brinklow
 

Open Left:
0-154: BJ Hays, Hideki Nakazono
155-176: BJ Hays, Chris Cothran
177-198: Andrew Pavlik, Chris Boyd, Brian Sanchez, James Melendrez
199+: Paul Calbert, Andrew Pavlik, Steven Storms
 

Masters Right:
177-198: Marc Perez, Victor Carrasco
 

Women:
Open Right:
0-143: Tyler Hernandez, Patricia Calbert
144+: Tyler Hernandez, Andrea Melendrez, Jordan Hernandez
 

Open Left:
0-143: Tyler Hernandez, Patricia Calbert
 

Match of the Day:
Chris Boyd vs. Andrew Pavlik
 

Men’s Right Open Overall - Andrew Pavlik, Cody Hall, Chris Boyd, Willie Lambert.
Men’s Left Open Overall - Paul Calbert, Andrew Pavlik, Chris Boyd, BJ Hays

Men’s Grand Right Overall Champion - Andrew Pavlik
Men’s Grand Left Overall Champion - Paul Calbert
Women’s Grand Right Overall Champion - Tyler Hernandez

  

2013 Mountain States Regional Pro/Am
Armwrestling Championships
Presented by Mile High ArmSports
Feb. 9, 2013. Denver, CO.
City Hall Event Center
States Represented: CO, NM, WY, ID, MT, KS.
Kids/Teens entries: 17
Adult entries: 180
Total entries: 197
 

Boys& Girls
0-4: Addison Miller
5-6: Hunter Brinklow, Issac Moore
 

Boys
7-9: Austin Driggs, Lexani Domiano, Logan Cousineau, Ethan Domiano, Gabe Domiano
10-12: John Cousineau, Jeff Soesbe
13-15: Namaj Pettiford, Jonathan Penrose, Robert Penrose
16-18: Rashin Pettiford, Jonathan Penrose
 

Girls
10-12: Destiny Sanchez, Hailie Brinklow
 

Women's Pro Right
Open: Des Gronwald, Brandy Stark, Luiza Fritz
 

Women's Left Open
Des Gronwald, Luiza Fritz
 

Men's Novice Right
0-154: Randy Phillips, Namaj Pettiford, Albert Herrera, Joe Stinebuck
155-176: Albert Herrera, Seth Schwabauer
177-198: Ryan Bell, Ty Dunn, Greg Soesbe
199+: Leander Real Bird, Garlin Brinklow, Leland Driggs, Chris Davis
 

Men's Amateur Right
0-154: Josh Fanger, Randy Phillips, Casey Phillips, Hideki Nakazono
155-176: Rashin Pettiford, Stan Karapetyan, James Pisani, Issac Luna
177-198: Andrew Pavlik, Brian Sanchez, Tom Viera, Ryan Bell
199-242: Dave Domiano Jr, Justin Tanner, James Anderson, Steve Bryant
243+: Stuart Stevenson, Leander Real Bird, Steve Bryant
 

Men's Amateur Left
0-154: Josh Fanger, Hideki Nakazono, Casey Phillips, Randy Phillips
155-176: Stan Karapetyan, Rashin Pettiford, Jim Cowan, Issac Luna
177-198: Andrew Pavlik, Pat Viera, Tom Viera, Ryan Bell
199+: Pete Snow, Steve Bryant, Leander Real Bird, Stuart Stevenson
 

Men's Pro Right
0-154: Willie Lambert, Bryce Glick, Cody Lawrence, Chris Phillips
155-176: Corey Miller, Cody Lawrence, Buddy Domiano, Rashin Pettiford
177-198: Corey Miller, Devin Bair, Andrew Pavlik, Justin Kaufman
199-242: Chris Chandler, Corey Miller, Russ Stark, Aaron Easter
243+: Chris Chandler, Mark Nutsch, John Buxton, Leander Real Bird
 

Men's Pro Left
0-154: Bryce Glick, Willie Lambert, Cody Lawrence, Brent Norris
155-176: Lenny Lockert, Corey Miller, Stan Karapetyan, Kevin Fanger
177-198: Devin Bair, Corey Miller, Lenny Lockert, Pat Viera
199+: Chris Chandler, Mark Nutsch, Corey Miller, Aaron Easter
 

Men's Master's Right
0-176: Kevin Fanger, Ken Penrose, Keith Michel, Joe Stinebuck
177-198: Gaylon Russell, John Shipes, Ken Penrose
199+: Travis Berggren, David Domiano Sr, Stuart Stevenson
 

Men's Master's Left
0-176: Ken Penrose, Keith Michel, Joe Stinebuck
177-198: John Shipes, Gaylon Russell, Ken Penrose
199+: Travis Berggren, David Domiano Sr, Stuart Stevenson


Men’s Right Overall - Josh Fanger
Men’s Left Overall - Chris Chandler
Women’s Right Overall - Des Gronwald