Colorado Armwrestling Hall of Fame 1995-2011

1995 - 1997

image8

1995 - Steve Ponzi

1996 - Des Gronwald

1997 - Clay Stadler

Find out more

1998-2000

image9

1998 - Casey Keyes

1999 - Kevin Fanger

2000 - Greg Fanger 

Find out more

2001 - 2003

image10

 2001 - Dwight Collins

2002 - Ken Penrose

2003 - Brad Balderston

Find out more

2004-2006

image11

 2004 - Mel Terry  

2005 - Buzz Switzer

2006 - Kelli Holmes

Find out more

2007-2009

image12

 2007 - Emlyn Williams

2008 - Matt Girdner

2009 - Charles Hamby

Find out more

2010-2011

image13

2010 - Rich Simpson 

2011 - Jeff Ames

2011 - Dakota Gundy

Find out more

1995 Steve ponzi

image172

About Steve

  • Competed:  1975 - 1987.
  • Location: Westminster, Colorado.
  • States: (3) CO, NV, CA.

Titles

State/Regional:

  • Multi-time Colorado State Champion.
  • Multi-time WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion.
  • - 1976 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion.
  • - 1983 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion.
  • Competed in 1985 Over The Top Regional Championships (Denver).


National/International/World:

  • 1976 WPAA World Championships - 4th.
  • 1979 AWI World Pro Championships - 4th.
  • 1980 AWI World Pro Championships - 4th. 

Records/Rankings/Awards

  • 12 time CO #1 Overall Champion (2nd All-time)
  • 12 Years undefeated in CO (2nd All-time).
  • Heaviest bench press (600 lbs).
  • Ranked #1 WPAA Colorado - 219#, 220+#.
  • Ranked top 10 in the US. (WPAA).
  • Ranked top 10 in North America (WPAA).
  • CO All-time Team: 1980, 1990, 2000, 2010, 2020, 
  • 1976 Colorado Armwrestler of the Year.
  • 1980 Colorado Armwrestler of the Year.

Top Wins

  • Dennis Yaklich, Larry Telea,

More about Steve

"My most memorable match was at the World Championships in Las Vegas with a former World Champion. The match lasted a long time and resulted in a chipped bone in my elbow. Dennis Yaklich from Pueblo was my toughest opponent. He was one of the strongest men I have ever seen."  "I started competing in power lifting in 1975 and entered the 220# novice class taking second place. I vowed never to lose again. Shortly after, I competed in the 242# class and won every meet and took outstanding lifter at every contest. My goal was to set the World Record in the bench press and win the World Armwrestling Championships. I was ranked in the top 5 in the World in Powerlifting for about 3 years along with Jon Cole and a few others. In 1980 I attempted to set the World bench press record at the Senior Nationals which was 573#. I successfully lifted 578# but was called for moving my head. Years later, attempting a 605# bench press at Gold's Gym in Denver, I tore my pectoral muscle and ended my Powerlifting and Armwrestling career." Set state power lifting record at 565# bench, 780# squat, 760# deadlift. 


1996 Des Gronwald

image173

About Des

  • Competed: 1982 - 1987, 2010 - 2013.
  • Location: Ft. Lupton, Colorado.
  • States: (4) CO, CA, NM, TX.
  • Check out Des competing at the 1987 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regionals............

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QqNPWSEyqlA

Titles

State/Regional:

  • (CO) Multi-time WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion.
  • - 1984 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion.
  • - 1985 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion. 
  • - 1987 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion. 
  • (NM) 1984 WPAA Tri-State Champion. (Farmington, NM)
  • (CO) 2011 MHA Colorado State Right & Left Overall Champion.
  • (TX) 2011 TXA Texas State Right Overall Champion.
  • (CO) 2011 MHA Mountain States Regional Finalist.
  • (CO) 2013 MHA Noonan's Nuclear Arms Champion.
  • (CO) 2013 MHA Colorado State Champion.
  • (CO) 2013 MHA Mountain States Regional Right Overall Champion. 


National/International/World:

  • (CA) 1986 WWC World Champion. (1st/2nd)
  • (CA) 1987 WWC World Champion. (1st)
  • (CO) 2010 MHA World Police & Fire Right Overall Champion.

Records/Rankings/Awards

  • 2010 Comeback Armwrestler of the Year.
  • 7-time Colorado #1 Overall Champion - 82'-87', 13'. (3rd All-time. Tied with Margie Ciaccio for Women's record.)
  • Ranked top 10 in US. (WWC)
  • Ranked top 10 in North America. (WWC)
  • Ranked top 10 in the World. (WWC)
  • Colorado All-Time Team 1990, 2000, 2010, 2020, 
  • 7 Years Undefeated: 82', 83', 84', 85', 86', 87', 10' (Tied for Women's record - Margie Ciaccio.)
  • 1986 Colorado Armwrestler of the Year.
  • 1987 Colorado Armwrestler of the Year.

Top Wins

  • Lori Cole, Carolyn Fisher, Brandy Stark, Robin Chandler, Kathy French, Barbara Young, Marsha Monk.

1997 Clay Stadler

image174

About Clay

  • Started: 1977.
  • City/State: Littleton, Colorado.
  • States: (9) CO, KS, NM, WY, TX, IA, TN, LA, CA.

Titles

Local Titles:

  • 1978 Yucca Open Champion.
  • 1981 WMAA Champion (7-time Champion: Wheatridge, C/Springs, Georgetown, Drake, Nederland, Louisville, Denver.)
  • 1982 WMAA Champion (2-time Champion: Salida, Louisville)
  • 1982 Grand Junction Classic Champion.
  • 1982 Oasis Wristwrestling Champion.
  • 1983 RMAA Champion.
  • 1983 Wild West Champion.
  • 1983 Grand Junction Classic Champion.
  • 1983 RMAA Champion.
  • 1983 Thornton P.D. Champion.
  • 1983 Thornton P.D. II Champion.
  • 1983 WMAA Rimrock Lounge Champion.
  • 1983 WMAA Colorado City Champion.
  • 1983 WMAA Louisville – 3rd.
  • 1984 Grand Junction Classic Champion.
  • 1984 RMAA Peggy’s Hi-Lo Champion.
  • 1984 Thornton P.D. Champion.
  • 1984 Thornton P.D. II Champion.
  • 1984 Thornton P.D. III Champion.
  • 1985 Grand Junction Classic Champion.
  • 1985 Coors Summit County Champion.
  • 1985 Thornon P.D. Champion.
  • 1987 IAC Champion.
  • 1988 RMAWA Champion.
  • 1988 Denver Challenge Champion.
  • 1988 Rocky Mountain Open Finalist.
  • 1988 Michael Sports Machine Champion.
  • 1988 WMAA Park City Lounge Finalist.
  • 1989 Babes Sports Bar Champion.
  • 1989 Babes Sports Bar II Champion.
  • 1989 Babe’s Superbowl of Armwrestling Champion.
  • 1989 Jackson’s Hole Champion.
  • 1989 Jackson’s Hole II Champion.
  • 1990 Michael Sports Machine Champion.
  • 1990 Jackson’s Hole Champion.
  • 1990 Jackson’s Hole II Champion.
  • 1990 Jackson’s Hole III Champion.
  • 1990 Point Athletic Club Champion.
  • 1990 Put Up or Shut Up Champion.
  • 1990 Jackson’s Fall Classic Champion.
  • 1990 Champains Champion.
  • 1991 Jackson’s Hole Champion.
  • 1991 Jackson’s Hole II Champion


State Titles:

  • 1979 CAA CO State Champion.
  • 1980 NAA CO State Champion.
  • 1982 WMAA CO State Champion.
  • 1983 WPAA NM State Champion. (Gallup)
  • 1987 WMAA CO State Champion.
  • 1992 AAA CO State Champion.
  • Texas State Champion.


Regional Titles:  

  • 1977 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regionals – no placing.
  • 1978 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Finalist.
  • 1980 WMAA Mountain States Regionals Finalist.
  • 1982 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Finalist.
  • 1983 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion.
  • 1984 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion.
  • 1984 WPAA Tri-State Regional Champion. (Farmington, NM.)
  • 1985 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion.
  • 1985 Competed in Over The Top Regional Championship. (Denver)
  • 1986 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion.
  • 1987 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Finalist.
  • 1988 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion.
  • 1989 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion.
  • 1993 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion.
  • 2005 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Finalist.


National/International/World:  

  • 1983 WPAA World Championship - placed top 8. (TN)
  • 1984 WPAA World Championship - placed top 8. (LA)
  • 1982 WMAA World Championship - 4th. (IA)
  • 1983 WMAA World Championship Finalist. (WY)
  • 2003 USAWA World Amateur Championship – 3rd. (CA)

Records/Rankings/Awards

  • 11-time WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Finalist.
  • 7-time WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion (3rd All-time)
  • WPAA North American Team. 
  • Ranked #1 CO WPAA 145#.
  • Ranked #1 CO WAF 154#.
  • Ranked in the top 10 in the US. (WPAA).
  • Ranked in the top 10 in North America (WPAA).
  • CO All-time Team - 1980, 1990, 2000, 2010, 
  • 1983 CO Armwrestler of the Year.
  • 1984 CO Armwrestler of the Year.

Top Wins

  • Kevin Fanger, Dwight Collins, Rob George, Paul Archuleta, Roy Pecorella,

More about Clay

Clay promoted and refereed for many years with the Colorado Armwrestling Association and was a representative and referee for the WPAA. He put Armwrestling tournaments on for outreach programs in Federal prisons. From Clay: " My first tourney was the 1977 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regionals at the Northglenn Mall. I didn't place and tore my arm up pretty good but I couldn't wait until the next tournament. I trained with two different tables (one with a pulley with weights and one with tension springs). I practiced with my 5 brothers every chance I got.....especially my brothers Clint and Carey who competed for many years. I have competed in many great tourneys through the years.....the WPAA Tri-State Regionals in Farmington, NM were great competitions with many states represented. The 1985 Over The Top Regional qualifier in Denver was one of the most stacked competitions I have ever been to. I was eliminated in a long match with Dave Patton who was one of the strongest men I have ever pulled against. The Texas State Championship was one of my all time favorites.....it was fun taking out the different Texas team members in my weight class. All of the different TX teams had matching shirts and were not at all happy about the CO guy beating them. The WPAA World's in New Orleans was also one of the best events I have ever pulled at. I finished top 8 and secured a spot on the 1984 WPAA North American Team which was a true honor. The Colorado tourneys were always loaded with a lot of top competition. I had some great matches with Kevin Fanger and Dwight Collins who were my toughest opponents. Before I got into the sport I played a lot of baseball and softball for many years. I started my company, Ctech in 2004 which makes custom injection molding. Now that I am retired from Armwrestling I spend my time playing softball, hunting, fishing, and working on my hot rods." 

1998 Casey keyes

image175

About Casey

  • Started: 1977.
  • City/State: Ordway, Colorado. 
  • States: (3) CO, NM, KS.
  • Check out Casey competing at the 1990 WPAA Rocky Mtn Regionals.......

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6R8ZShuFmG8

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GwABaUv5ZAo

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Og7ZZFM9jko


Titles

State/Regional:

  • 1977 Sharon Springs, KS. Champion.
  • 1980 Idaho Springs, CO.
  • 1988 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Finalist.
  • 1989 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion.
  • 1990 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion.
  • 1991 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion.
  • 1992 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion.
  • 1993 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion.
  • 2010 MHA Colorado State Champion.
  • 2010 USAA Fallen Bikers Memorial Champion.
  • 2016 MHA Rocky Mountain State Games Champion.
  • 2018 MHA Rocky Mountain State Games Champion.
  • 2018 CA Colorado State Champion.
  • 2019 WTA/MHA New Mexico Games Champion.


National/International:

  • 2010 World Police/Fire Finalist (4 Gold, 3 Silver).

Records/Rankings/Awards

  • 7-time World Police & Fire Finalist (4 Gold, 3 Silver)
  • 6-time WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Finalist.  
  • Ranked #1 CO WPAA  - 193#, 219#.
  • Colorado All-time Team - 1990.
  • 2010 Comeback Armwrestler of the Year.
  • Rocky Mountain Games Operations Manager.
  • Mile High ArmSports Tournament Director.

Top Wins

  • Brad Balderston, Mel Terry, Ty Dunn, 

More About Casey

"I work as a Prison Guard at Arkansas Valley Correctional Facility in Crowley, CO. I have been pulling all my life in one way or another starting with armwrestling other kids and even coaches in school and then as a bartender working in bars in the 70's.  My first organized match was 1977, or 1978 in Sharon Springs, Kansas, which I won and then I broke my arm in 1980 armwresting against Mike Moss in a tournament in Idaho Springs, CO. I did not wrestle again until 1988 in the WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Championships from '88 - '93, I placed 1st and/or 2nd each year but do not recall which place which years and since I jumped from middle to light heavy I'm not sure of the classes. My most memorable matches were against (Bad) Brad Balderston, also Clay Stadler who I was always impressed with for his technique and sportsmanship, the one year I wrestled Clay I think he jumped up into my class since I was heavier than him, I won but believe me I did not take him lightly. I also had the honor of getting to know Mel Terry but never put my arm up against him since we where in different weight classes. (Thank Goodness!!!)"

1999 Kevin Fanger

image176

About Kevin

  • Started: 1975.
  • City/State: Erie, Colorado.
  • States: (4) CO, MO, NV, CA.

 Check out Kevin competing at the 1987 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regionals............

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QqNPWSEyqlA

Titles

State/Regional:

  • Multi-time CO State Champion.
  • Mulit-time WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion.
  • (CO) 1975 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regionals Finalist.
  • (CO) 1984 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Finalist.
  • (CO) 1984 RMAA Champion.
  • (CO) 1985 Over the Top Regional Championship - 4th.
  • (CO) 1987 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Finalist.
  • (CO) 1992 AAA Colorado State Finalist. 
  • (CO) 1992 AAA Yukon Jack Regional Champion.
  • (CO) 1993 AAA Yukon Jack Regional Finalist.
  • (CO) 1993 MHAA Rocky Mountain Challenge Champion.
  • (CO) 1994 AAA Yukon Jack Regional Championship - 3rd.
  • (CO) 1995 AAA Yukon Jack Regional Champion.
  • (CO) 1998 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion.
  • (CO) 2003 USA/AAA Colorado State Finalist.
  • (CO) 2013 MHA Mountain States Regional Champion.


National/International/World:

  • (MO) 1981 WPAA World Championship - 3rd.
  • (NV) 1986 WPAA World Championship Finalist.
  • (MO) 1993 AAA National Championship - 3rd.
  • (CA) 1993 Competed at AAA Yukon Jack International Championship.
  • (NV) 1993 WPAA National Finalist.
  • (CO) 2000 USAF National Championship - 3rd. 

Records/Rankings/Awards

  • 1981 CO Armwrestler of the Year.
  • Ranked #1 CO WPAA - 145#, 169#.
  • Ranked #1 CO WAF - 154#, 165#, 176#.
  • Ranked in the top 10 in the US. (WPAA).
  • Ranked in the top 10 in North America. (WPAA)
  • Colorado All-time Team - 1980, 1990, 2000, 2010, 2020, 

Top Wins

  • Clay Stadler, Brad Balderston, Emlyn Williams, Kevin Harris, Rob George, Jack Nisi, 

2000 Greg Fanger

image177

About Greg

  • Started: 1975.
  • City/State: Erie, Colorado.
  • States: (2) CO, NV.

 Check out Greg competing at the 1987 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regionals............

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QqNPWSEyqlA

Titles

 State/Regional:

  • (CO) Multi-time CO State Champion.
  • (CO) 9-time WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion. (Colorado record)
  • - 1983 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion.
  • - 1985 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion.
  • (CO) 1984 RMAA Champion.
  • (CO) 1984 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Finalist.
  • (CO) 1987 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regionals - 3rd.


National/International/World:

  • (NV) 1986 WPAA World Championship - 3rd.

Records/Rankings/Awards

  • 9-time WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion. (Colorado Record)
  • Ranked #1 CO WPAA - 193#.
  • Ranked #1 CO WAF - 187#, 198#.
  • Ranked in the top 10 in the US. (WPAA).
  • Ranked in the top 10 in North America. (WPAA)
  • Colorado All-time Team - 1980, 1990, 2000, 2010.

Top Wins

  • Brad Balderston, Emlyn Williams, 

2003 Brad Balderston

image178

About Brad

  • Nickname: "Bad" Brad.
  • Competed: 1984-2005.
  • Location: Highlands Ranch, CO. 
  • States: (10) CO, NM, NV, ID, MO, NE, CA, SD, IA, WY. 

Titles

 

Local/Pro: 

  • (CO) 1989 RMAWA Babe's Sports Lounge Champion. 
  • (CO) 1990 RMAWA Point Athletic Club Champion. 
  • (MO) 1992 AAA Coors Light Challenge Finalist. 
  • (CO) 1993 MHAA Rocky Mountain Challenge Champion. 
  • (SD) 1994 AAA Lazy D Challenge Champion. 
  • (NE) 1995 Toone's Challenge Champion. 
  • (CO) 1996 Squire Lounge Finalist.
  • (CO) 2001 USAA Blue Mountain Stampede Pro/Am Finalist. 
  • (CO) 2002 Sundance Pro Finalist.
  • (CO) 2003 CA Iliff Park Saloon Champion. 
  • (CO) 2003 CA Xtreme's Pro/Am Finalist. 
  • (CO) 2004 Mile High Pro/Am Overall Champion. 
  • (CO) 2004 Brewski's V Champion.
  • (CO) 2004 Brewski's VII Champion.


State: 

  • (CO) 1992 AAA CO State Champion. 
  • (MO) 1992 AAA MO State Champion.
  • (NE) 1992 AAA NE State Finalist.
  • (IA) 1994 AAA IA State Finalist.
  • (NE) 1994 AAA NE State Champion.
  • (MO) 1994 AAA MO State Champion.
  • (CO) 1995 AAA CO State Champion.
  • (SD) 1995 AAA SD State Champion.
  • (IA) 1995 AAA IA State Champion.
  • (IA) 1996 AAA IA State Champion.
  • (SD) 1996 AAA SD State Champion.
  • (WY) 1996 USAA WY State Champion.
  • (NE) 1996 AAA NE State Champion.
  • (CO) 1997 AAA CO State Champion.
  • (CO) 1998 AAA CO State Champion.
  • (CO) 1999 AAA CO State Champion.
  • (CO) 2001 USAA CO State Champion.
  • (CO) 2002 USAA CO State Finalist.
  • (CO) 2003 USAA/AAA CO State Champion.
  • (CO) 2004 CA CO State Finalist.


Regional:

  • (CO) 1985 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion. (169#)
  • (CO 1985 Competed in Over the Top Regional Championship.
  • (CO) 1986 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion. 
  • (CO) 1987 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Finalist (193#)
  • (CO) 1989 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion. 
  • (CO) 1990 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Finalist. (193#)
  • (CO) 1991 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion. 
  • (CO) 1992 AAA Yukon Jack Regional Champion.
  • (CO) 1993 AAA Yukon Jack Regional Champion.
  • (CO) 1994 AAA Yukon Jack Regional Champion.
  • (CO) 1995 AAA Yukon Jack Regional Champion.
  • (CO) 1996 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion. 
  • (CO) 1997 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Finalist. 
  • (CO) 2003 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion. 
  • (CO) 2003 GNC Regional Finalist.
  • (CO) 2004 High Plains Regional Pro/Am Champion.
  • (CO) 2005 CA Mountain States Regional Finalist.
  • (CO) 2005 CA Mountain States Regionals - 3rd.


National/International/World:

  • (NM) 1990 WPAA National Finalist. (169#)
  • (NM) 1992 WPAA National Champion.
  • (MO) 1993 AAA National Championship - 3rd.
  • (CO) 2000 USAF National Champion. 
  • (CA) 1993 Universal Studios International Championship - 4th.
  • (CA) 1997 World Wristwrestling Championship - 3rd.
  • (NV) 2004 Ultimate Vegas International Master's Champion.

Records/Rankings/Awards

  • CO All-time Team (1990, 2000, 2010,).
  • Ranked #1 CO WPAA (169#, 193#, 219#, 220+#)
  • Ranked #1 CO WAF (176#, 187#, 198#, 220#, 242#, 243+.) Tied for 2nd All-time.
  • 4-time CO #1 Overall Champion. (1991, 1992, 1993, 1994).
  • 3-time CO Armwrestler of the Year. (1992, 1994, 1995).
  • Ranked in the top 10 in the US. (WPAA)
  • 7-time WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion. (Tied for 3rd All-time)
  • 7-time CO State Champion. (Tied for 3rd All-time)
  • 4-time AAA Yukon Jack Regional Champion. (Record)
  • State Champion in 6 different states (CO, WY, MO, SD, IA, NE) (Tied for 3rd All-time)

Top Wins

Chris Anderson, Pat Beare, Travis Berggren, Robert Baxter, Chris Chandler, Larry Dodge, Greg Fanger, Kevin Fanger, Lonnie Fisher, Matt Girdner, Rodney Gregg, Spencer Graves, Dwayne Hanel, Kevin Harris, Chuck Kendricks, Casey Keyes, Don McClary, Sterling Miles, Kody Merrit, Tom New, Jamie Petrich, Paul Rosas, Brent Rogge, Dean Sain, Rich Simpson, Tony Piccholdi, Arnie Teunissen, Mel Terry,  Jason Vale, Emlyn Williams, Billy Weise,

 


2006 Kelli Holmes

image179

About Kelli

  • Started: 1977.
  • Location: Durango, Colorado.
  • States: (7) CO, NV, IL, MO, UT, CA, LA.
  • Countries: (2) USA, Poland.

Titles

 State/Regional:

  • (CO) Multi-time Southern Colorado Champion.
  • (CO) Multi-time WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion.
  • - 1977 WPAA Rocky Mtn Regional Champion (Age 14)
  • - 1987 WPAA Rocky Mtn Regional Champion.
  • - 1990 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion.
  • (CO) 2001 USAA Blue Mtn Stampede Pro/Am Champion.
  • (CO) 2002 USAA Colorado State Champion.
  • (UT) 2002 AAA Brian Facer Memorial Intermountain Champion.
  • (CA) 2002 AAA GNC Regional Finalist.
  • (CO) 2003 CA Iliff Park Saloon Overall Champion.
  • (CO) 2003 USAA/AAA Colorado State Finalist.
  • (CO) 2004 CA Brewski’s IV Overall Champion.


National/International:

  • (IL) 2002 USAF National Championship. (1st/1st)
  • (IL) 2002 AAA National Championship. (2nd)
  • (CA) 2002 World Wristwrestling Championship. (1st)
  • (LA) 2002 AAA GNC International Championship. (2nd)
  • (NV) 2004 PAC Ultimate Vegas International Championship. (4th)


World:

  • (MO) 1978 WPAA World Championship. (1st). (Age 15)
  • (Poland) 2001 WAF World Championship. (8th)
  • (IL) 2002 WAF World Championship. (3rd/4th)

Records/Rankings/Awards

  • Youngest Armwrestler in Colorado History to win a World title. (Age 15)
  • Multi-time Colorado #1 Overall Champion.
  • Ranked #1 CO - 121#, 132#, 143#, 143+#.
  • Ranked top 10 in US. (WPAA/WAF)
  • Ranked top 10 in North America. (WPAA/WAF)
  • Ranked top 10 in the World. (WPAA/WAF)
  • Colorado All-Time Team - 1980, 1990, 2000, 2010, 2020. 
  • 1978 Colorado Armwrestler of the Year.
  • One of only three “4 star Hall of Famer's". (Keith Powers, Margie Ciaccio)

2007 Emlyn Williams

image180

About Emlyn

  • Nickname: "Magnum".
  • Started: 1986.
  • Location: Castle Rock, CO.
  • Supermatch song:  AC/DC "Hells Bells", Red Rider "Lunatic Fringe" 
  • States: (11) AZ, CO, WY, OH, NV, CA, ID, GA, IL, MO, NM.
  • Countries: (2) USA, Curacao.
  • Check out Emlyn's HOF video and Emlyn competing at the 1990 WPAA Rocky Mtn Regionals...........

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6R8ZShuFmG8

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lFmRYpH5cgk

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GwABaUv5ZAo

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Og7ZZFM9jko

Titles

Local

  • (CO) 1996 USAA Squire Lounge Overall Champion.
  • (CO) 1996 MHAA Shot Glass Company Champion.
  • (CO) 1998 USAA Coors & Squire Lounge Overall Champion.
  • (CO) 2003 CA Iliff Park Saloon Challenge Overall Champion.


State 

  • (CO) 1994 AAA Colorado State Champion.
  • (CO) 1995 AAA Colorado State Champion.
  • (WY) 1997 USAA Wyoming State Overall Champion.
  • (CO) 1997 AAA Colorado State Champion.
  • (CO) 1998 AAA Colorado State Champion.
  • (CO) 1999 AAA Colorado State Champion.
  • (WY) 2000 USAA Wyoming State Champion.
  • (CO) 2001 USAA Colorado State Champion.
  • (CO) 2002 USAA Colorado State Champion.
  • (CO) 2003 USAA/AAA Colorado State Finalist.
  • (CO) 2004 CA Colorado State Finalist.
  • (CO) 2006 MHA Colorado State Overall Champion.
  • (CO) 2007 MHA Colorado State Overall Champion.
  • (CO) 2008 MHA Colorado State Finalist.
  • (CO) 2014 MHA Colorado State Champion.


Regional

  • (CO) 1987 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regionals - 3rd.
  • (CO) 1989 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion.
  • (CO) 1990 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion.
  • (CO) 1991 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion.
  • (CO) 1992 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion.
  • (CO) 1993 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion.
  • (CO) 1994 AAA Yukon Jack Regional Finalist. 
  • (CO) 1995 AAA Yukon Jack Regional Champion.
  • (CO) 1996 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion.
  • (CO) 1996 AAA Yukon Jack Regional Finalist.
  • (CO) 1997 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regionals - 3rd.
  • (CO) 1998 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion.
  • (CO) 2000 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion.
  • (WY) 2001 Southern WY Regional Overall Champion.
  • (AZ) 2003 USAA Southwest Regional Champion.
  • (CO) 2003 AAA GNC Regional Champion.
  • (CA) 2004 West Coast Regional Finalist.
  • (CO) 2004 CA High Plains Regional Champion

.

Pro

  • (CO) 2001 USAA Blue Mtn Stampede Pro/Am – 3rd.
  • (CO) 2002 Sundance Pro Champion.
  • (CO) 2003 CA Xtremes Pro/Am Champion.
  • (CO) 2004 CA Mile High Pro/Am Finalist.
  • (CO) 2004 CA Brewski’s III Pro/Am Overall Champion.
  • (CO) 2004 CA Brewski’s VII Pro/Am Champion.


National 

  • (NM) 1990 WPAA National Champoionship - 5th. (169#)
  • (NV) 1996 WPAA National Championship - 1st. (193#)
  • (CO) 1998 USWA National Championship - 1st/1st. (176#)
  • (NV) 1999 Competed at USAA National Championship. (176#)
  • (CO) 2000 USAF National Championship - 1st. (187#)
  • (NV) 2001 USAF National Championship - 3rd. (187#)
  • (MO) 2002 USAF National Championship - 1st. (176#)
  • (CO) 2006 USAF National Championship - 2nd. (176#)


International

  • (CA) 1997 World Wristwrestling Championship - 2nd.
  • (ID) 1998 Competed at AAA Main Event International Championship.
  • (Curacao) 1999 USAA Curacao International Championship - 3rd.
  • (GA) 2003 AAA GNC International Championship - 5th.
  • (NV) 2006 Competed at PAC Ultimate Vegas III.
  • (OH) 2007 USAA Arnold Classic International Championship - 5th.


World

  • (IL, USA) Competed at the WAF World Championship - 9th.  

Records/Rankings/Awards

  • 5-time National Champion (USAF, WPAA, USWA) 4th All-time.
  • National titles in 3 organizations (USAF, WPAA, USWA) Record - tied with Margie Ciaccio, Matt Girdner.
  • National titles in 3 weight classes. (176#, 187#, 193#) Record - tied with Margie Ciaccio, Issac Luna.
  • 10-time Colorado State Champion (Record - tied with Rich Simpson)
  • 8-time WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion. (2nd All-time - tied with Mel Terry)
  • Ranked #1 in 6 WAF weight classes - 176#, 187#, 198#, 220#, 242#, 243+#. (2nd All-time. Tied with Brad Balderston)
  • 2-time Colorado Armwrestler of the Year - 1996, 1997.
  • 2007 Colorado #1 Overall Champion. 
  • Ranked #1 in Colorado WPAA - 169#, 193#.
  • Ranked #1 in Colorado WAF - 176#, 187#, 198#, 220#, 242#, 243+#. 
  • Ranked top 10 in the US.(WAF/WPAA)
  • Ranked top 10 in North America.(WAF) 
  • Colorado All time team 2000, 2010,

Top Wins

  • Andy Authier, Mike Apodaca, Brad Balderston, Devin Bair, Travis Berggren, Simon Berriochoa, Sylvio Borque(Canada), Bob Brown, Chris Chandler, Shawn Dempsey, Bob Easter, Lane Facer, Ed Goble, Greg Fanger, Kevin Fanger, Chris Gobby, Kevin Harris, Dwayne Hanel, Tony Kitowski, Chris Kaufman, Corey Miller, Trenton Meyer, Mike McGraw, Tom New, Keith Powers, Eric Peterson, Cobra Rhodes, Paul Rosas, Russ Stark, Mike Selearis, Rich Simpson, Kimon Schneider(Switzerland), James Smith, Dean Sain, Eric Wolfe. 

More About Emlyn

  • How did you train for Armwrestling?: Weight training and table time with my buds Rich Simpson, Matt Girdner, Brad Balderston, and Jeff Ames.
  • Favorite technique?: Top Roll.
  • Most memorable match?: Left hand loss to Rich Simpson in the Overall at the 1999 CO State Championship. Right hand win in the final of the 2002 USAF National Championship against James Smith.
  • What weight classes did you pull?: WAF - 176#, 187#, 198#. WPAA - 169#, 193#.
  • Toughest opponent?: Chris Chandler.
  • First tournament and how did you place?: 1986 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional's at Buckingham Square Mall in Aurora. Placed  top 8. Eliminated by Kevin Fanger.
  • Unique fact?: I was lucky enough to be able to pull in all the big tournaments that I knew of during my career.
  • Occupation?: I work for Pepperidge. I own my own route.
  • Hobbies?: Before Armwrestling I raced Motocross. I work out 4 days a week and spend as much time as possible with my two kids.
  • Biggest Armwrestling accomplishment?: Winning the 2002 USAF National Championship in MO.
  • Best advice?: Don't let the moment overwhelm you.
  • Biggest obstacle faced?: Trying to be the best Dad I can be.
  • Other notables in the sport or anything else you would like to say?: I was lucky to have turned Pro in Motocross when I was 17.

2008 Matt Girdner

image181

About Matt

  • Nickname: "Bam-Bam".
  • Started: 1992.
  • Location: Parker, CO. 
  • Supermatch Song:  Saliva "I walk alone".
  • States: (17) AR, CO, CT, HI, NV, ID, WY, NE, MO, CA, IL, IA, GA, SD, NM, OH, KS.
  • Countries: (2) USA, Poland.
  • Check out Matt's HOF video and Matt competing at the 2004 Zloty Tur International Championship.....

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-Swc9eNFi4Q

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WeffnYxCqM4

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4XYQP7qtSTE

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=npGZZE4SqfA

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UaJ3OlyjtL4

Titles

Local:

  • 1995 (SD) AAA Riverboat Days Champion.
  • 1995 (SD) AAA Lazy D's Saloon Champion.
  • 1997 (CO) USAA Squire Lounge Overall Champion.
  • 2003 (CO) CA Iliff Park Saloon Exhibition Power Pull Champion.
  • 2015 (CO) WAL Qualifier Overall Champion.


State:

*** 16 State titles in 6 states (HI, WY, NE, CO, MO, NM):

  • 1992 (HI) AAA HI State Champion.
  • 1994 (MO) AAA MO State Champion.
  • 1995 (NE) AAA NE State Finalist.
  • 1996 (IA) AAA IA State Champion.
  • 1996 (WY) USAA WY State Overall Champion.
  • 1997 (NE) AAA NE State Champion.
  • 1997 (CO) AAA CO State Champion.
  • 1998 (CO) AAA CO State Champion.
  • 1998 (MO) AAA MO State Champion.
  • 1999 (CO) AAA CO State Overall Champion.
  • 1999 (WY) USAA WY State Overall Champion.
  • 2001 (CO) USAA CO State Overall Champion.
  • 2001 (NE) AAA NE State Champion.
  • 2002 (CO) USAA CO State Overall Champion.
  • 2003 (CO) USAA/AAA CO State Overall Champion.
  • 2015 (CO) WAL CO State Overall Champion.
  • 2015 (NM) NMA NE State Champion.


Regional:

*** 10-time Regional Champion:

  • 1994 (CO) AAA Yukon Jack Regional Finalist.
  • 1996 (CO) WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion.
  • 1996 (CO) AAA Yukon Jack Regional Champion.
  • 1997 (CO) WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion.
  • 1998 (CO) WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion.
  • 1999 (CO) WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion.
  • 2003 (CO) AAA GNC Regional Champion.
  • 2004 (CA) PAC West Coast Regional Pro Champion.
  • 2004 (CO) High Plains Regional Pro Overall Champion.
  • 2005 (CO) CA Southern Colorado Regional Pro Overall Champion.
  • 2015 (NV) WAL Southern Regional Pro Champion. (1st/4th)


National:

*** 9-time National Champion (USAF/AAA/USAA):

  • 1998 (NE) AAA National Champion. (1st - 242)
  • 2000 (CO) USAF National Champion. (1st - 242)
  • 2001 (NV) USAF National Champion. (1st/1st - 242) (1st/2nd - 243+)
  • 2002 (IL) USAF Nationals. (3rd - 242)
  • 2003 (AR) USAF National Champion. (1st - 242)
  • 2005 (NV) USAA National Champion. (1st/2nd - 242) (1st/4th - 243+)
  • 2005 (AR) USAF National Champion. (1st - 242) (3rd - 242)


Pro:

  • 2002 (CO) Sundance Bar Pro Champion.
  • 2002 (MO) Pro Champion.
  • 2003 (CO) CA Xtreme's Pro Finalist.
  • 2004 (CO) CA Brewski’s VI Pro Overall Champion.
  • 2005 (CO) CA All Stars Pro Overall Champion.
  • 2014 (NM) Hobbs Pro Champion.


International:

*** 3-time International Champion:

  • 1997 (CA) World Wristwrestling Championship - 3rd.
  • 1998 (ID) AAA Main Event International Champion. (242)
  • 2003 (GA) GNC International Championship - 3rd. (243+)
  • 2004 (NV) PAC Ultimate Vegas International Champion. (243+)
  • 2004 (Poland) Zloty Tur International Finalist (2nd/3rd) (243+)
  • 2005 (NV) PAC Ultimate Vegas International Champion. (243+)
  • 2005 (CT) PAC Mohegan Sun International Championship - 3rd. (243+)
  • 2014 (CA) UAL 8 International Championship - 4th. (243+)


World: 

  • 2002 (IL/USA) WAF World Championship Silver Medalist. (242)


Supermatch/Megamatch/Round Robin:

  • 2018 (NM) NM State 243+ Round Robin Finalist.

Records/Rankings/Awards

  • The most dominant Armwrestler in Colorado history.
  • Ranked #1 in CO (198#, 220#, 242#, 243+#)
  • Ranked Top 10 in the US. (WAF)
  • Ranked Top 10 in North America. (WAF)
  • Ranked Top 10 in the World. (WAF)
  • Ranked #2 Overall in the World. (Pulling John website 2004)
  • Ranked top 10 Greatest Heavyweights of All Time. (World of Armwrestling website.)
  • Pro Armwrestling Hall of Fame. (Merle Meeter/Denise Wattles)
  • Featured in the movie "Pulling John".
  • Appeared on the "Best Damn Sports Show" winning the 2005 Ultimate Vegas International Championship.
  • 14 top 4 finishes at the National Championships (AAA, USAA, USAF) - 2nd All-time in Men's division.
  • 13 top 3 finishes at the National Championships (AAA, USAA, USAF) - Tied with Brent Norris 1st All-time in Men's division.
  • 11 top 2 finishes at the National Championships (AAA, USAA, USAF) Men's Colorado record.
  • 9-time National Champion. (USAA/USAF/AAA) - Men's Colorado record.
  • 13-time CO #1 Overall Champion. (record) (1995-2005, 2014, 2015)
  • National titles in 3 organizations (record tied with Margie Ciaccio and Emlyn Williams)
  • Undefeated in CO 13 years (record) 1995-2005, 2014, 2015.
  • 2014 Comeback Armwrestler of the Year.
  • Colorado All-time Team. (2000, 2010)
  • 7-time Colorado Armwrestler of the Year - 1998, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2015. (record)

Top wins

  • John Brzenk, Travis Bagent, Ron Bath, Ryan Espy, Allen Ferreira, Mike Gould, Ibragim Ibragimov, Matt Kingsporn, Tom Nelson, Steve Phipps, John Ruggerio, Alexey Semerenco, Bob Shaffer, Buzz Sullzan, Michael Todd, Robbie Topie, Don Underwood, Dan Victor, Eric Woelfel, Wayne Withers, Craig Wirth, Paul Walther, Nick Zinna. 

More about Matt

  • Favorite training technique: “Hand and wrist work.”
  • Favorite technique: "Hook Drag."
  • Most memorable match: "Loosing to Marcio Barbosa at Worlds".
  • Tournament/accomplishment you are most proud of: "Watching my kids arm-wrestle."
  • Toughest opponent: "Alexey Voevoda, never beat him."
  • First tournament and how did you place: "Hawaii. 1st place."
  • Unique fact: “I’m very humble. I don’t do a lot of talking. Just train my head off, get to the table and pull every match as if my life depends on it.”
  • Biggest Armwrestling accomplishment: “Beating Travis Bagent, Ron Bath, and John Brzenk.”
  • Best advice: “Never quit.” 
  • Biggest obstacle faced: “My self-confidence. Get up, get to the gym, and keep training. Finish!”
  • Other notables in the sport or anything else you would like to say: "Thanks to everyone that helped me achieve so much. Brad, well I should say the entire Balderston family, lots of road trips!, Brad,Emlyn Williams, Rich Simpson, Neil Bell, ......I know that I am forgetting some names , but thanks to all!

2010 Rich Simpson

image182

About Rich

  • Nickname: "Rigid Rich".
  • Started: 1988.
  • Location: Thornton, CO.
  • Supermatch song:  Drowning Pool "Let the bodies hit the floor".
  • States (13) CA, CO, ID, IL, KS, MO, NM, NV, NE, ND, OH, SD, WY.
  • Countries: (4) USA, Japan, Saudi Arabia, Curacao.
  • Check out Rich's HOF video....................
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=81Z6b3H6C7c

Titles

Local:

  • (CO) 1989 Babe's Sports Lounge Finalist.
  • (CO) 1996 USAA Squire Lounge Finalist.
  • (CO) 1997 USAA Squire Lounge I Overall Champion.
  • (CO) 1997 USAA Squire Lounge II Overall Champion.
  • (NE) 1997 AAA Lear Jets Champion.
  • (CO) 1998 USAA Squire Lounge Overall Champion.
  • (CO) 2003 CA Iliff Park Saloon Overall Champion.
  • (CO) 2003 CA Brewski’s II Finalist.
  • (CO) 2004 CA Iliff Park Saloon Champion.
  • (CO) 2004 CA Manassa Valley Overall Champion.
  • (CO) 2004 CA Brewski’s III Overall Champion.
  • (CO) 2006 MHA America’s Bar & Grill Overall Champion.
  • (NM) 2007 NMA New Mexico Games - 3rd.
  • (CO) 2008 MHA Loose Caboose Champion.


State :

  • (WY) 1996 USAA Wyoming State Finalist.
  • (KS) 1997 AAA Kansas State Finalist.
  • (CO) 1997 AAA Colorado State Champion.
  • (WY) 1997 USAA Wyoming State Overall Champion.
  • (NE) 1997 USAA Nebraska State Overall Champion.
  • (CO) 1998 AAA Colorado State Champion.
  • (NE) 1998 USAA Nebraska State Champion.
  • (WY) 1999 USAA Wyoming State Overall Champion.
  • (CO) 1999 AAA Colorado State Overall Champion.
  • (NE) 1999 USAA Nebraska State Overall Champion.
  • (WY) 2000 USAA Wyoming State Champion.
  • (CO) 2001 USAA Colorado State Champion.
  • (WY) 2001 USAA Wyoming State Champion.
  • (CO) 2002 USAA Colorado State Champion.
  • (KS) 2003 USAA Kansas State Finalist.
  • (CO) 2003 USAA/AAA Colorado State Champion.
  • (NE) 2003 AAA Nebraska State – 3rd.
  • (CO) 2004 CA Colorado State Overall Champion.
  • (CO) 2006 MHA Colorado State Champion.
  • (NM) 2007 NMA New Mexico State Champion.
  • (CO) 2007 MHA Colorado State Champion.
  • (NM) 2008 NMA New Mexico State Finalist.
  • (CO) 2014 MHA Colorado State Champion.


Regional:

  • (CO) 1997 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion.
  • (CO) 1999 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion.
  • (CO) 2001 USAA Southern Wyoming Regional Overall Champion.
  • (CO) 2001 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion.
  • (CA) 2004 PAC West Coast Regional Finalist.
  • (CO) 2004 CA High Plains Regional Champion.
  • (CO) 2005 CA Mountain States Regional Overall Champion.
  • (CO) 2005 CA Southern Colorado Regional Champion.
  • (CO) 2007 MHA Mountain States Regional Champion.
  • (NM) 2009 NMA Southwest Regionals - 3rd.


Pro:

  • (Saudi Arabia) 1990 US Marine Corp Pro Champion.
  • (Japan) 1992 Okinawa Island Open Pro Champion.
  • (CO) 2001 USAA Blue Mountain Stampede Pro Finalist.
  • (CO) 2002 Sundance Bar Pro Finalist.
  • (CO) 2003 CA Xtremes Pro – 3rd.
  • (CO) 2005 CA All Stars Pro Finalist.
  • (SD) 2007 USAA Brawl for it All Pro – 3rd.
  • (NM) 2008 NMA Fuddrucker’s Pro Finalist.

National :

  • (CO) 1998 USWA National Championship (2nd/3rd).
  • (NV) 1999 USAA National Championship. (1st).
  • (CO) 2000 USAF National Championship (2nd/2nd).
  • (NV) 2001 USAF National Championship (2nd).
  • (MO) 2002 USAF National Championship (4th).
  • (CO) 2006 USAF National Championship (2nd/3rd).


International:

  • (ND) 1996 USAA North American Champion (1st/3rd).
  • (CA) 1997 World Wristwrestling Championship - 4th.
  • (ID) 1998 Competed at AAA Main Event International Championship.
  • (NV) 2004 PAC Ultimate Vegas International Championship - 3rd.
  • (OH) 2007 Competed at USAA Arnold Classic International Championship.
  • (CO) 2010 MHA World Police & Fire Champion.


World:

  • (IL/USA) 2002 WAF World Championship - 8th.

Records/Rankings/Awards

  • 6-time National Finalist (USAF, USAA, USWA).
  • 10-time Colorado State Champion (Record - tied with Emlyn Williams).
  • 1999 Colorado Armwrestler of the Year.
  • 5-time Colorado #1 Overall Champion. (1997, 2000, 2002, 2006, 2007).
  • Ranked #1 in Colorado WPAA - 219#.
  • Ranked #1 in Colorado WAF - 198#, 220#, 242#, 243+#. 
  • Ranked top 10 in the US.(WAF).
  • Colorado All time team 2000, 2010.
  • 1997 USAA Light-Heavyweight Points Championship - 3rd.
  •  2004 Colorado ArmSports Points Champion.

Top Wins

  • Kevin Bongard, Robert Baxter, Brad Balderston, David Bieler, Bob Brown, Travis Berggren, Chris Chandler, Bob Easter, Ron Ermini, Chris Futhey, Don Fritche, Lane Facer, Scott Flemming, Ed Goble, Matt Girdner, Spencer Graves, Ryan Hutchings, Kenny Hughes, Kayne Hemsing, Dwayne Hanel, Chris Kaufman, Matt Klingsporn, Sonny Larson, Scott Lohmann, Scott Partington, Lance Pentland, Eric Peterson, Keith Powers, Steve Rau, Dean Sain, Russ Stark, James Smith, Jeff Thomcheson, Michael Todd, Tony Villa, Eric Wolfe. 

Referee

  •  USAA, Colorado ArmSports, Mile High ArmSports, New Mexico ArmSports. 

More About Rich

  • First tournament and how did you place? - 1988 WPAA Rocky Mountain Regionals. I won 2 matches. (One against Cary Stadler who was one of the best middleweights in the state at that time).
  • Hobbies? - Golf, Hunting, Camping, Drag Racing.
  • What weight classes did you pull? 198# and 220#.
  • What did you do for training? - A little gym, a little table-time, a little pulley.
  • Most memorable match? - Dwayne Hanel at the 2000 USAA Wyoming State Championship. The match lasted 2 minutes, 30 seconds.
  • Toughest opponent? - Emlyn Williams.
  • Tourney win you are most proud of? - 1997 AAA Colorado State Championship pulling "Bad" Brad Balderston in the finals.
  • Anything else you would like to say? - I pulled for over 10 years before I won my first Colorado State title, now I am tied with Emlyn Williams with a record 10 Colorado State titles. I am also very proud to be part of Team Colorado.