Wyoming Armwrestling Hall of Fame

2011 - 2015

2011 - Ed Baxter

2012 - Joe Ujvary

2013 - Trenton Meyer

2014 - Danny Hedges

2015 - Gaylon Russell

2016 - 2020

2016 - Chris Chandler

2017 - Devin Bair

2018 - Blaine Lawrence

2019 -

2020 - 

2021 - 2025

2021 -

2022 -

2023 -

2024 -

2025 -

2026 - 2030

2026 -

2027 -

2028 -

2029 -

2030 -

2031 - 2035

2031 -

2032 -

2033 -

2034 -

2035 -

2036 - 2040

2036 -

2037 -

2038 -

2039 -

2040 -

2011 Ed Baxter

About Ed

  • Started: 1988.
  • Location: Cody, Wyoming.
  • States: (7) WY, MT, CA, ID, ND, SD, NV
  • Countries: (3) USA, Russia, Canada 

Check out Ed's write up in the Powell Tribune.....

http://www.powelltribune.com/sports/item/8628-baxter-enters-hall-of-fame

Titles

State/Regional:

  • Over 50 first place titles and over 30 overall titles in WY, MT, NV, ID, SD. (Armwrestling/Wristwrestling)
  • 1989 Montana Centennial Finalist.
  • 1989 Montana State Amateur Champion.
  • 1990 City Club Overall Champion.
  • 1990 Bull and Bear Champion.
  • 1990 Bent Street Station Champion.
  • 1990 Montana State Champion.
  • 1992 Western America Regional Champion. 
  • 1992 Fitness Classic Right/Left Overall Champion. 
  • 1997 JD's Nightclub Champion.
  • 1999 Jim Foster Memorial Overall Champion.
  • 2000 WY Games Champion.
  • 2001 Jim Foster Memorial Right/Left Overall Champion. 
  • 2001 Cowboys State Games Champion.
  • 2001 WY State Overall Champion.
  • 2002 Cowboys State Games Overall Champion.
  • 2011 Wyoming State Champion.
  • 2012 Jim Foster Memorial Champion.
  • 5 time Cowboy State Games Champion. 
  • Western Day Classic Overall Right/Left Champion.   

National/International/World:

  • 1990 World Amateur Champion. (1st/1st)
  • 1991 World Wristwrestling Championship – 3rd. 
  • 1992 World Wristwrestling Champion.
  • 1992 Russian Golden Bear International Championship Finalist.
  • 1993 Canada Tournament of Champions International Champion. (1st/2nd)
  • 1995 AAA National Champion. (1st/3rd)
  • 1995 USWA National Champion. (1st/1st).
  • 1995 USAA National Champion. (1st/1st/1st)
  • 1998 World Wristwrestling Champion (1st/2nd)   

Records/Rankings/Awards

  • Merle Meeter's Hall of Fame
  • WY All-time Team 1990, 2000, 2010,
  • 1992 USAA Armwrestler of the Year.
  • 1992 WY Armwrestler of the Year.
  • 1995 WY Armwrestler of the Year.
  • 1998 WY Armwrestler of the Year.
  • Multi-time WY #1 Overall Champion.
  • Ranked #1 WY:  165#, 176#, 198#, 220#, 242#, 243#.
  • Ranked top 10 in US. (WAF)
  • Ranked top 10 in North America. (WAF)

Top Wins

Mark Pryor, Mike McGraw, Greg Helm, Dave Hall, Kevin Durrant, Eric Stark, Jim Martel, Mitch Cady, Trenton Meyers, Devin Bair, Leonard Harkless, Tom New, Bob Koeshel,Stan McIntyre, Rhett Hodak, Tony Villa, Steve Knightly, Tim Story, Eric Peterson, Earl Maghmer,  Shane Weinreis, Brent Rogge, Shannon Nelson, 

More about Ed

Before competing in Armwrestling Ed was a bull rider and competed in wrestling, cross-country running, and track at both the state and collegiate level. He is an avid hunter and fisher and enjoys basketball and football. He has 7 children: Randy, Ty, Cassidy, Justin, and his triplets (Eli, Beau, and Emma).   *** From Ed: "I truly feel that Armwrestling is the greatest sport in the world. I was trained and learned most of what I know by the great Leonard Harkless. Armwrestling my son Randy for the Right Overall title at the 2001 WY State tourney in Douglas was my most memorable match. My son was 14 at the time and defeated me to win the title."   

2012 Joe Ujvary

About Joe

  • Started: 1970.
  • Location: Casper, Wyoming.
  • States:  (6) WY, CA, CO, MT, GA, TX .
  • Countries:(2) USA, Canada.

Titles

State/Regional:

  • GA State Finalist.
  • 3-time WPAA Rocky Mountain Regional Champion (1979, ).
  • 1975 WPAA WY State Champion (Casper) .
  • 1978 WY State Champion (Douglas).
  • 1978 MT State Champion.
  • 1978 Players King Kong Invitational Champion.
  • 1979 Happy Jaycees Champion.
  • 1979 Colorado Springs Pro Champion.
  • 1980 WY State Champion .
  • 1980 MT State Champion.
  • 1980 Northwest WY Wristwrestling Champion.
  • 1980 Drifters Champion (Billings).
  • 1981 MT State Finalist.
  • 1982 MT State Champion.
  • 1983 Northwest WY Wristwrestling Champion.
  • 1984 Buffalo Centennial Champion (Cody). 
  • 1984 Montana/Washington Challenge Champion. 
  • 1984 Beacon Club Champion (Casper). 
  • 1984 MT State Champion.
  • 1985 Invasion Bar Champion (Kaycee).
  • 1985 Northwest WY Wristwrestling Champion.
  • 1986 Northwest WY Wristwrestling Champion.
  • 1986 Invasion Bar Champion (Kaycee). 
  • 1987 WY State Champion.
  • 1992 Flaming Gorge Days Champion (WY).
  • 2000 WY Games Champion.

National/International/World:

  • 1976 (TX) National Wristwrestling Championship.
  • 1979 (CO) NAWA National Wristwrestling Championship Finalist (Pueblo). 
  • Canada Tournament of Champions International Finalist. 
  • 1976 (CA) World Wristwrestling Championship – placed top 8.                                      

Records/Rankings/Awards

  • Multi-time WY Armwrestler of the Year.
  • WY All-Time Team: 1990, 2000, 2010,
  • Ranked #1 WY WAF– 176#, 187#, 198#, 220#, 242#, 243+.
  • Ranked #1 WY WPAA – 169#, 193#, 219#,  220+.
  • Ranked in the top 10 in the US. (WWC).
  • Ranked in the top 10 in North America (WWC).
  • Multi-time WY #1 Overall Champion.

Top Wins

Jerry Heitzman, 

2013 Trenton Meyer (RIP)

About Trenton

  • Competed: 1988 - 2015.
  • Location: Red Desert, Wyoming.
  • States: (9) WY, MT, CA, CO, LA, CA, NV, ID, SD, 
  • Countries: (4) USA, Russia, Canada, Curacao 

Watch Trenton's tribute video by Flash Graphics.....

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nTrCNepq75s&feature=youtu.be

Trenton's obituary in the Billings Gazette........

http://billingsgazette.com/lifestyles/announcements/obituaries/trenton-reil-meyer/article_1d6353d3-59a2-58b5-aaf8-6cb07770cd11.html

Titles

 

State/Regional:

  • Multi-time State/Regional Champion in MT and WY.
  • 1988 T-Birds Billings Champion.
  • 1995 MT State Overall Champion.
  • 1996 CO Squire Lounge Overall Champion.
  • 1996 MT State Overall Champion.
  • 1997 MT State Overall Champion.
  • 1997 SD Brawl for it All Finalist. 
  • 1997 JD's Nightclub Overall Champion.
  • 1997 Bud & Sleeping Buffalo Overall Champion.
  • 1997 Bud & Wagon Wheel Overall Champion.
  • 1998 CA State Champion.
  • 1998 Caboose Saloon Overall Champion.
  • 1999 Montana State Games Overall Champion.
  • 2001 Sturgis Rally - 3rd.
  • 2004 Montana Chad's Overall Champion.
  • 2004 Big Sky Games Champion.
  • 2005 Jim Foster Memorial Overall Champion.
  • 2006 Jim Foster Memorial Champion.
  • 2007 SD Brawl for it All Finalist.
  • 2010 Big Sky State Games Champion.
  • 2011 Jim Foster Memorial Finalist.
  • 2014 WAL Regional Finalist.

National:

  • 1995 USWA National Champion (1st/3rd),
  • 1996 USWA National Champion (1st/4th).
  • 1997 USWA National Champion (1st/2nd).
  • USAA National Champion?
  • 2006 USAF National Finalist - (2nd/2nd). 
  • 2010 USAF National Champion - (1st/2nd/2nd).

International/World:

  • 1988 World Wristwrestling Champion. 
  • 1989 World Wristwrestling Champion. 
  • 1992 Russian Golden Bear International Championship - 4th.
  • 1992 World Amateur Finalist.
  • 1993 Canada Tournament of Champions International Champion. 
  • 1993 World Wristwrestling Champion.
  • 1994 World Wristwrestling Champion. 
  • 1995 Russian Golden Bear International Finalist (2nd/3rd.)
  • 1997 World Wristwrestling Championship Finalist.
  • 1998 Forsa Tropicana International Championships - 4th.
  • 1998 Main Event International Champion. (1st/2nd)
  • 1998 Competed at Russian Golden Bear International Championship.
  • 2010 WAF World Championships - 4th.
  • 2014 Competed at WAL International Championship.

Records/Rankings/Awards

  • The most dominant left handed Armwrestler in MT history.
  • Merle Meeter's Pro Armwrestling  Hall of Fame Inductee. 
  • WY All-time Team (1990, 2000, 2010,)
  • WY #1 Overall Champion. (2005, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2011). 
  • Multi-time MT #1 Overall Champion.
  • Ranked #1 WY: 243+#.
  • Ranked #1 MT: 220#, 242#, 243+#.
  • Ranked top 10 in US. (WWC/WAF).
  • Ranked top 10 in North America. (WWC/WAF).
  • Ranked top 10 in World. (WWC/WAF).
  • 1995 USAA Left Heavyweight Points Champion.
  • 1995 USAA Outstanding Supporter of the USAA.
  • 1996 USAA Left Heavyweight Points Champion.
  • 1996 Outstanding Supporter of the USAA/USWA.
  • 1997 USAA Best Sportsman of the Year.
  • 1997 USAA Heavyweight Points Championship Finalist.  

Top Wins

Paul Fisher, Harold Owens, Chop Bertrund, Rollie Christiansen, Eric Woelfel, Matt Girdner, Alexey Prohkhorov,  Stan McEntire, Steve Phipps, Cobra Rhodes, DJ Pentland, Mitch Cady, Clay Rosencrans, Mark Sherrodd, Scott Cibrowski, Mike Selearis, 

More About Trenton

 

The Armwrestling World lost a great man on August 16, 2016. Trenton had just turned 50 a month earlier but lost his battle with Cancer a short time later. He leaves behind his wife Jody and Daughters Tess (7), Timber (2-1/2) and Tiegan (1). The U.S. Armwrestling Association will be contributing to a College Fund for Trenton's three young daughters. If you would like to donate to this fund please contact Denise Wattles USAA at dmwatts99@gmail.com. Trenton left home at age 14 to work on ranches and pay for his education. He learned lifelong lessons that shaped the man he would become. According to his wife, Jody “Most people would only dream of doing the things he’s done and been through!” He owned an Oilfield Services company and a Hunting Outfitter company. Trenton's hobbies included "being a professional father, packing mules/horses into the wilderness/back-country, steep and deep back-country snowmobiling, and archery (hunting big bull elk)." He was the most dominant left handed Armwrestler in Montana history and one of the best left handed pullers in the world during the late 1990's - early 2000's. Trenton was considered by many to be one of the best left handed Armwrestler's in US history. He was respected and revered by many in the sport because he always took the time to help, mentor and train anyone who showed an interest. 

2014 Danny Hedges

About Danny

  •  Nickname: "Slammin Danny".
  • Started: 1983.
  • Location: Glenrock, WY. 
  • States: (5) WY, MT, NV, CA, SD.

Titles

State/Regional:

  • **** 17-1st place wins in Montana.
  • 1982 Northern Wyoming – 3rd.
  • 1984 MT State Champion.
  • 1984 Christmas Casino Finalist.
  • 1985 JR Steakout Champion.
  • 1995 USAA WY Stae - 3rd.
  • 1997 USAA WY State - 3rd.
  • 1998 USAA WY State - 3rd.
  • 1999 USAA WY State Champion.
  • 2000 USAA WY State Champion.
  • 2017 Battle in the Big Horns Finalist.
  • 2018 Headstrong Open - 3rd.
  • MT Iron Man Champion.


National:

  • **** 6 time National Champion. (USWA).
  • 1996 USWA National Championship (3rd/3rd).
  • 1997 USAA National Finalist (2nd/4th).
  • 1997 USWA National Finalist (2nd/3rd).


Pro/International:

  • (CA) 2000 World Wristwrestling Championship - 5th/5th.

Records/Rankings/Awards

  • WY All-time Team (1990, 2000, 2010,).
  • Ranked #1 WY (132#, 143#, 154#.)
  • 1995 USAA Comeback AW of the Year.
  • 1997 USAA Bantamweight Points Championship - 3rd.

Promoting

  • Director of Wyoming Armwrestling Association? 19?? - ??
  • AAA WY State Director 1984 - 19??

2015 Gaylon Russell

About Gaylon

  • Started: 1994.
  • Location: Douglas WY. 
  • States: (8) WY, CO, HI, NM, MT, SD, NE, MT.
  • Countries (3): USA, Russia, Belgium.

Check out Gaylon competing at the 1994 USAA MT State and 1996 USAA WY State Championships......

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-a3v9g89tZE

Titles

Local:

  • (CO) 1996 USAA Squire Lounge Champion.
  • (CO) 1997 USAA Squire Lounge Champion.
  • (SD) 1998 USAA Bud & Circle Lounge Champion.
  • (SD) 1999 USAA Chute Rooster Rally Champion.
  • (WY) 2001 USAA WY State Fair Champion.
  • (WY) 2002 USAA Cowboy State Games Champion.
  • (NE) 2002 USAA Hideaway Restaurant & Bar Finalist.
  • (SD) 2002 USAA Black Hills Challenge Champion.
  • (WY) 2003 USAA Wyoming State Fair Champion.
  • (CO) 2004 CA Mile High Pro/Am Champion.
  • (CO) 2005 CA Work Out West Challenge Match Champion.
  • (WY) 2007 USAA Cowboys State Games Champion.
  • (WY) 2016 WAL Qualifier Champion.
  • (CO) 2016 MHA RMSG Champion.

State/Regional:

  • (MT) 1994 USAA MT State Champion.
  • (MT) 1995 USAA MT State Wristwrestling Champion.
  • (SD) 1995 USAA SD State Champion.
  • (WY) 1995 USAA WY State Champion.
  • (WY) 1996 USAA WY State Champion.
  • (SD) 1996 USAA SD State - 3rd.
  • (MT) 1996 USAA MT State Champion.
  • (CO) 1996 Competed at AAA Yukon Jack Regional Championship. (Denver)
  • (NE) 1997 USAA NE State Finalist.
  • (WY) 1997 USAA WY State Champion.
  • (SD) 1997 USAA SD State Wristwrestling Finalist.
  • (WY) 1998 USAA WY State Overall Champion.
  • (SD) 1998 USAA SD State Champion.
  • (HI) 1999 USAA HI State - 3rd. 
  • (WY) 1999 USAA WY State - 4th.
  • (WY) 1999 USAA SD State Wristwrestling Overall Champion.
  • (WY) 2002 USAA WY State Champion.
  • (CO) 2003 CA CO State Finalist.
  • (WY) 2003 USAA WY State - 3rd.
  • (SD) 2004 USAA SD State Finalist.
  • (CO) 2004 CA High Plains Regional Champion.
  • (WY) 2005 USAA WY State Champion.
  • (WY) 2006 USAA WY State Champion.
  • (CO) 2011 MHA CO State Champion.
  • (WY) 2012 USAA WY State - 3rd.
  • (CO) 2013 MHA Mountain States Regional Champion.

National:

  • (SD) 1995 USWA National Championship - ?
  • (SD) 1996 USWA National Finalist (2nd/2nd).
  • (SD) 1997 USWA National Finalist (2nd).
  • (CO) 1998 USWA National Champion (1st/1st).
  • (NM) 2011 USAA National Champion (1st/2nd).

International/Pro:

  • (Russia) 1997 Competed at Russian Golden Bear International Championship.
  • (Belgium) 19?? European Championship - 5th.
  • (NV) 2005 Reno Reunion Champion.

Referee

  • WAF Junior Referee - 19??
  • WAF Senior Referee - 19??
  • WAF Master Referee - 19??
  • Refereed in multiple National and World Championships.
  • Refereed at Ultimate Vegas, World Wristwrestling Championships, ......
  • Head Referee for a record 11 organizations: WAF, USAF, USAA, AAA, MHA, CA, NMA, WYA, WAL, UAL, AWP, 

Records/Rankings/Awards

  • WY All-time Team (2000).
  • Ranked #1 WY WAF - 165#, 176#.
  • 7-time WY State Champion (3rd All-time).
  • 1995 USAA Middleweight Right points Champion.
  • 1995 USAA Most Dedicated Armwrestler.
  • 1995 Theresa Vogul Memorial Award Winner.
  • 1996 USAA Middleweight Right/Left Points Champion.
  • 1996 USAA Most Improved AW of the Year.
  • 1997 Outstanding Supporter of the USAA/USWA.
  • 1997 USAA Middleweight Points Champion.
  • Only WAF Master Referee in Wyoming history.

Top Wins

  •  AJ Henson, Corey Miller, Chris Chandler, Jeff Ames, Ken Penrose, Russ Stark, Clint Henson, Brent Rogge, Mark Clay, CJ Lettau, Willie Garley, Troy Easton, Clint Henson,  

2016 Chris Chandler

About Chris

  • Nickname: "Freak".
  • Started: 1999.
  • Location: Douglas, WY.
  • States:  (21)  AR, CA, CO, FL, ID, IA, IN, IL, MO, MT, NM, NV, NE, OR, OK, OH, PA, SD, SC, TX, WY,  
  • Countries: (4) USA, Canada, England, Japan.

Check out Chris competing at the 2012 US Open curtesy of Pullerville......

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hqHukhHinQg

Titles

 Local:

  • (SD) 2000 One Eyed Jack's Champion.
  • (MT) 2001 Jim Foster Memorial Champion.
  • (WY) 2001, 2004 WY State Fair Finalist.
  • (WY) 2002 WY State Fair Champion.
  • (NE) 2002 Hideaway Restaurant & Bar Overall Champion.
  • (SD) 2002 Black Hills Champion.
  • (MT) 2003 Bud & Wagon Wheel Finalist.
  • (SD) 2003 Miller & Circle Lounge Champion.
  • (WY) 01', 02', 03', 04', 05', Cowboys State Games Champion.
  • (CO) 2004 Mile High Champion.
  • (CO) 2004 Brewski’s VI Champion.
  • (CO) 2005 Work Out West Champion.
  • (SD) 05', 06' Bud & Circle Champion.
  • (CO) 2007 America’s Bar & Grill Overall Champion.
  • (CO) 2009 Fallen Bikers Memorial – Overall Champion.
  • (MT) 2009 Bud & Wagon Wheel Champion.
  • (MT) 2015 Jim Butler Days Champion.
  • (WY) 2016 WAL WY Qualifier Champion.
  • (WY) 17', 18' Headstrong Open Champion.

State/Regional:

  • (WY) 1999 WY State - 4th.
  • (WY) 00', 02', 03', 05', 06', 07' WY State Champion.
  • (SD) 00', 03', 04', 06', 07', SD State Champion.
  • (CO) 03', 10', 16' CO State Champ.
  • (OK) 08', 09', 12' OK State Champion.
  • (SD) 2002 SD State Wristwrestling Champion.
  • (CA) 2004 West Coast Regional Champion.
  • (CO) 2004 High Plains Regional Champion.
  • (MT) 2006 MT State Champion.
  • (CO) 2007 NAL Regional Champion.
  • (NM) 2009 NM State Champion.
  • (CO) 2012 Mountain States Regional Overall Champion.
  • (NV) 2013 NV State Champion.
  • (CO) 2013 Mountain States Regional Overall Champion.
  • (FL) 2014 FL State Overall Champion.
  • (TX) 2015 WAL Southern Regionals - 3rd.
  • (CA) 2017 WAL Western Regional Champion. 
  • (NV) 2017 NV State - 2nd.

Pro: 

  • 4 time Toproll Pro Champion.
  • (CO) 2001 Pull for Freedom - 2nd.
  • (CO) 2003 Xtremes Pro/Am- 2nd.
  • (NV) 2006 Reno Renion - 4th. 
  • (NV) 2007 Brawl for it All Champ.
  • (ID) 2007 Bad to the Bone Champ.
  • (NV) 2007 Reno Reunion Champion.
  • (SC) 2007 Destroy All Monsters - 2nd.
  • (IA) 2007 Tournament of Champions - 2nd/4th.
  • (MO) 2007 ROTN - 3rd.
  • (TX) 2008 Europa Dallas Champion
  • (MO) 2009 ROTN Champion.
  • (SD) 2009 Black Hills Pro/Am Overall Champion.
  • (SD) 2010 Dublin Square Black Hills Overall Champion.
  • (TX) 2012 Europa Dallas Champion.
  • (OR) 2012 US Open - 1st/1st/1st/1st.
  • (FL) 2012 Arm Assassination - 1st/1st/2nd.
  • (FL) 2014 Orlando Europa - 1st/2nd.
  • (CA) 2016 911 Classic - 2nd/2nd. 
  • (CA) 2016 WAL Riverside - 1st/4th.
  • (CA) 2017 LA Expo Champion. 
  • (PA) 2017 Dave Chaffee Classic Champion.

National: 

  • (NV) 2003 USAA Nationals - 1st/1st/2nd/4th.
  • (AR) 2003 USAF Nationals - 1st/2nd.
  • (IN) 2004 USAA Nationals - 1st/2nd/3rd.
  • (AR) 2005 USAF Nationals - 1st/2nd.
  • (NV) 2005 USAA Nationals - 1st/2nd.
  • (CO) 2006 USAF Nationals - 1st/2nd. (165#) 
  • (MO) 2007 USAF Nationals – 1st/1st.
  • (UT) 2008 USAF Nationals - 1st/2nd.
  • (MT) 2010 USAF Nationals - 2nd/2nd.
  • (NV) 2012 USAF Nationals - 1st/1st.

International:

  • (CA) 2003 WWC - 1st/1st. 
  • (NV) 2004 PAC Ultimate Vegas Champion.
  • (OH) 2004 Arnold Classic - 4th.
  • (OH) 2005 Arnold Classic - 3rd.
  • (OH) 2006 Arnold Classic - 2nd.
  • (OH) 2007 Arnold Classic - 3rd.
  • (OH) 2008 Arnold Classic - 3rd. 
  • (CA) 2010 UAL1 - 1st/2nd. 
  • (CA) 2011 UAL2 - 2nd.
  • (NV) 2013 UAL4 - 2nd/2nd/3rd.
  • (CA) 2014 UAL8 -  2nd/3rd.
  • (OH) 2015 Arnold Classic Champion.
  • (NV) 2015 WAL International - 4th.
  • (OH) 2017 Arnold Classic – 4th. 

   World:  

  • (Canada) 2003 WAF World's - 3rd/13th.
  • (Japan) 2005 WAF Worlds - 5th/6th.
  • (England) 2006 WAF World's - 6th/9th. 
  • (USA) 2010 WAF World's - 6th/12th.

Supermatch/Megamatch:

  • (NV) 2010 Arm Wars Supermatch Champion (Doug Allen).
  • (NV) 2012 Arm Wars Supermatch Draw (Micheal Todd).
  • (FL) 2012 Arm Assissination Supermatch Champion. (Karl Stanley)

Rankings/Records/Awards

  • The most dominant Armwrestler in Wyoming history.
  • #1 in WY (165#, 176#, 187#, 198#, 220#, 242#, 243+#.)
  • #1 Overall Champion WY (2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013.)
  • #1 Overall Champion CO (2017).
  • #1 in CO (243+#)
  • State Champion in 10 different states  (WY, MT, CO, IL, SD, NE, NV, ID, CA, NM).
  • Top 10 in the US. (WAF)
  • Top 10 in North America. (WAF)
  • Top 10 in the World. (WAF)
  • Youngest WY puller to win National title - 17 years, 5 months (3/21/1986).
  • Most WAF World Championship appearances: (5) USA, Poland, Canada, England, Japan (Tied with Devin Bair.)
  • 1999 WY Rookie of the Year.
  • WY All Time Team (2010,)
  • WY Armwrestler of the Year - 2004, 2013.
  • Merle Meeter's Pro Armwrestling Hall of Fame Inductee.
  • Referee:  USAA, USAF, AAA, USWA, Toproll, WAL, MHA, WYA, and NMA . 

Top Wins

 John Brzenk, Ron Bath, Travis Bagent, Jacob Abbot, Devin Bair, Andy Barker, Brian Brandon, Robbie Burnett, Ryan Clark, Matt Girdner, MIke Gould, Matt Harris, Todd Hutchings, Geoff Hale, Kenny Hughes, Kevin Hicklin, Ron Klemba, Sonny Larson, Richard Lupkes, Matt Mask, Mike McGraw, Corey Miller, Cobra Rhodes, Brent Rakers, Karl Stanley, Mike Selearis, Anthony Snook, Jake Smith, Jordan Sill, Tom Nelson, Michael Todd, Craig Tullier, Don Underwood, Emlyn Williams, Eric Wolfe,  

2017 Devin bair

About Devin

  • Nickname: "TNT"
  • Started: 2000.
  • Location: Lovell, WY.
  • States:  (18) CO, WY, CA, NV, SD, MT, MO, PA, UT, IL, OH, WV, IN, CT, TX, AR, NM, OK,
  • Countries:  (6) USA, Poland, Sweden, Canada, England, Japan.

Check out Devin's HOF video by Flash Graphics......

https://www.facebook.com/stacy.bair.3/videos/10206984689774262/


Titles

Local:

  • (MT) 00' Desperado's Champion.
  • (MT) 00' Grand Stand Casino Champion.
  • (MT) 01', 03', 05' Bud & Wagon Wheel Champion.
  • (MT) 01' Billings Jacee's Champion.
  • (WY) 01', 02' WY State Fair Champion.
  • (SD) 01', 03' Black Hills Champion.
  • (MT) 02' Billings Jacees Western Days Champion.
  • (SD) 02' Camp Friendship Overall Champion.
  • (SD) 03' Coors & Circle Lounge Overall Champion.
  • (MT) 01’,02’, 03’,07’, 08’, 09’, 10’, 12’ Jim Foster Memorial Champion
  • (WY) 02’, 04’ Cowboy State Games Champion  
  • (MT) 02’, 04’ Bud & Party Palace Champion 
  • (MT) 02’ Moose Magoo’s Overall Champion 
  • (MT) 02’,04’,07’ Bud & Wagon Wheel Champion 
  • (MT) 04’ Surfer Joe’s Overall Champion 
  • (CO) 06’ America’s Challenge Champion.
  • (MT) 06' Jim Foster Memorial Finalist.
  • (MT) 08’,10’ Big Sky State Games Champion 
  • (MT) 08’ Great Falls Open Overall Champion 
  • (WY) 17', 18' Headstrong Open Overall Champion
  • (CO) 18' RMSG Overall Champion.

State:

  • State titles in 6 states: CO, WY, SD, NV, CA, MT
  • (SD) 01’ SD State Wristwrestling Overall Champion.
  • (NV) 01' NV State Champion.
  • (SD) 01’, 03’, 05’ SD State Champion  
  • (CO) 01’, 02’ CO State Champion
  • (WY) 00', 01’, 03’ WY State Champion
  • (CA) 03’ CA State Champion 
  • (MT) 04’, 08’ MT State Overall Champion

 Regional: 

  • (UT) 02’ Brain Facer Memorial Champion 
  • (CA) 04’ West Coast Regional Champion
  • (WV) 04’ Big Arm Classic Champion.
  • (CA) 06' West Coast Regional Champion.
  • (MT) 09’, 10’ Battle in the Big Horn Overall Champion 
  • (CO) 13 Mtn States Regionals Champion 
  • (MT) 15’ WAL MT Champion
  • (NM) 16’ SW Regional Overall Champion 
  • (MT) 16’ Trenton Meyer Memorial Overall Champion

 Pro: 

  • (CO) 01’ Blue Mtn Stampede Pro Champion 
  • (SD) 01’ Ft. Randall Casino Pro – 3rd.
  • (NV) 02', 06' Reno Reunion Finalist.
  • (ID) 02' Bad to the Bone Champion.
  • (NV) 03’, 04’ Reno Reunion Pro Champion
  • (CO) 03’ Xtremes Pro Champion
  • (SD) 03’ Black Hills Pro Overall Champion
  • (CO) 04’ Brewski’s VI Pro Champion
  • (CO) 04’ Brewski’s VII Pro Overall Champion
  • (CA) 05’ Hollister Rally Pro Champion
  • (OH) 06’ Harley Pull Pro Champion
  • (SD) 06’ Brawl For it All Pro Champion
  • (CA) 06’ Allen Fisher Birthday Bash Pro Champion
  • (CA) 06’ Superstar Showdown Pro Overall Champion
  • (CT) 06’ Northeast Challenge Pro Champion.
  • (PA) 10 Battle of the Titans Pro Champion

National: 

  • (NV) 01’ USAA Nationals - 3rd 
  • (NV) 01’ USAF Nationals - 1st/2nd
  • (NV) 02’ USAA National 1st/1st
  • (IL) 02’ AAA Nationals - 6th
  • (IL) 02’ USAF Nationals - 2nd/3rd 
  • (NV) 03’ USAA Nationals - 2nd/2nd
  • (AR) 03’ USAF Nationals - 2nd/2nd
  • (IN) 04’ USAF Nationals - 2nd/3rd
  • (CO) 06’ USAF Nationals - 1st/2nd
  • (MO) 07’ USAF Nationals - 1st/2nd 
  • (UT) 08’ USAF Nationals - 1st/3rd
  • (MT) 10’ USAF Nationals - 1st/4th 
  • (NV) 12’ USAF Nationals - 3rd  
  • (NV) 17' USAF Nationals - 1st/2nd 
  • (OK) 18' USAA Nationals - 1st/1st /5th

International:

  • (CA) 01’ WWC - 2nd/3rd.
  • (CA) 02' WWC - 2nd.
  • (Sweden) 03’ Golden Arm 1st/3rd
  • (England) 03’ Arm Wars 1st
  • (OH) 04’ Arnold Classic - 2nd 
  • (NV) 04' WWC - 1st/2nd 
  • (NV) 05’ Ultimate Vegas - 4th
  • (CA) 05’ WWC - 1st/1st/3rd 
  • (OH) 17’ Arnold Classic – 5th

World:  

  • (Poland) 01’ WAF Worlds - 4th
  • (USA) 02’ WAF World’s - 4th/4th
  • (Canada) 03’ WAF World’s - 2nd/5th
  • (Japan) 05’ WAF World’s – 3rd/8th
  • (England) 06’ WAF World’s 5th/10th

Supermatch/Megamatch:

  • (CO) 06’ MHA America’s Supermatch Champion
  • (WY) 13’ Douglas, WY Left Supermatch Champion
  • (CO) 16' MHA Watering Bowl Supermatch Champion
  • (MT) 16’ USAA Trenton Meyer Memorial Supermatch Champion
  • (CA) 16’ UAL TX Round Robin - 4th 

Rankings/Records/Awards

  • #1 in WY (143#, 154#, 165#, 176#, 198#, 242#)
  • #1 in Region (143#, 154#, 165#, 176#, 198#, 242#)
  • #1 Overall Champion WY - 2016
  • Top 10 in US. (WAF).
  • Top 10 in North America (WAF).
  • Top 10 in the World (WAF).
  • Most Countries competed in: (6) USA, Poland, Sweden, Canada, England, Japan
  • Most WAF World Championship appearances: (5) USA, Poland, Canada, England, Japan (Tied with Chris Chandler)
  • 7 top 5 placings at the WAF World Championships (USA, Poland, Canada, England, Japan)
  • 5 top 4 placings at the WAF World Championships (USA, Poland, Canada, England, Japan)
  • Only WAF Silver medalist from WY
  • 2000 WY Rookie of the Year
  • WY All Time Team (2010,)
  • WY Armwrestler of the Year - 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006.
  • Merle Meeter's Hall of Fame.
  • Referee: USAF, USAA, MHA, WYA. 

Top Wins

Andy Authier, Gabe Accardi, Simon Berriochoa, Tony Beggs, Brad Balderston, Marvin Berry, Omer Bennurkan, Aaron Blevins, Angel Cosme, Milt Christmas, Jarod Cash, Chris Chandler, Chris Coletti, Norm Devio, Ethan Fritsche, Fernando Ferriera, Flori Dutra, AJ Henson, Jeremy Hurst, Kevin Hicklin, Ray Hendricks, Kayne Hemsing, Bryan Johnson, Ray Jenkins, Ron Klemba, Steve Kirlew, Luke Kindt, Bill Logsdon, Lenny Lockert, RJ Molinere, Artie MacMaster, Corey Miller, Mike McGraw, Nate McCallon, Luke Nelson, Jeremy Plaster, Keith Powers, Andrew Pavlik, Terry Palashak, Tony Picchioldi, Jason Rivas, Harold Ryden, Dirk Ramirez, Brent Rackers, Luke Pulscher, Marlin Hicks, Michael Shaloub, Anthony Snook, Todd Miller, Rick Steffans, Jake Smith, Rick Soliwada, Craig Sanders, Paul Talbot, Jon Vinikoor, Yoshimitzu Tanaka,Totraz Tomaev, Jon Vinikoor, Emlyn Williams, Karl Wiggins, Shane Weinreis, 

 



 

2018 Blaine Lawrence

About Blaine

  • Started: 1990.
  • Location: Douglas, WY. 
  • States: (6) CO, WY, ND, SD, NE, MT.
  • Check out Blaine competing at the USAA NE State and WY State Championships.........

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ukZ3zRXjTP4&t=8s

Titles

  

Local: 

  • (WY) 1990 Bent Street Station Champion.
  • (WY) 2000 USAA Cowboys State Games Champion.
  • (WY) 2001 WY State Fair Finalist.
  • (WY) 2002 USAA Cowboys State Games - 3rd.
  • (WY) 2002 WY State Fair Overall Champion.
  • (SD) 2002 Black Hills Overall Champion.
  • (WY) 2003 USAA Cowboy State Games Finalist.
  • (WY) 2003 USAA WY State Fair Overall Champion.
  • (WY) 2004 USAA Cowboys State Games Champion.
  • (WY) 2004 USAA WY State Fair Champion.
  • (WY) 2005 USAA Cowboys State Games Champion.
  • (WY) 2007 USAA Cowboys State Games Finalist.
  • (WY) 2015 Double D’s Champion.
  • (WY) 2015 Double D’s II Champion.
  • (WY) 2018 WYA Headstrong Open Finalist.

State/Regional: 

  • (MT) 1990 USAA MT State Finalist.
  • (WY) 1992 USAA WY State Champion.
  • (WY) 1993 USAA WY State Champion.
  • (WY) 1994 USAA WY State Champion.
  • (MT) 1994 USAA MT State Champion.
  • (WY) 1995 USAA WY State Champion.
  • (SD) 1995 USAA SD State Champion.
  • (WY) 1996 USAA WY State Champion.
  • (SD) 1996 USWA SD State Champion.
  • (SD) 1997 USAA SD State Champion.
  • (WY) 1997 USAA WY State Champion.
  • (NE) 1997 USAA NE State Champion.
  • (NE) 1998 USAA NE State Champion.
  • (WY) 1998 USAA WY State Champion.
  • (WY) 1999 USAA WY State Champion.
  • (NE) 1999 USAA NE State Champion.
  • (WY) 2000 WY State Finalist.
  • (WY) 2001 USAA WY State Finalist.
  • (WY) 2002 USAA WY State Champion.
  • (CO) 2002 CA CO State - 3rd.
  • (WY) 2003 USAA WY State Finalist.
  • (WY) 2004 USAA WY State Champion.
  • (WY) 2005 USAA WY State Champion.
  • (WY) 2007 USAA WY State Finalist.
  • (WY) 2008 USAA WY State Overall Champion.
  • (WY) 2009 USAA WY State Champion.
  • (WY) 2010 USAA WY State Champion.
  • (WY) 2012 USAA WY State Champion.
  • (WY) 2017 WYA WY State – 5th.
  • (WY) 2018 WYA WY State - 3rd.

National:

  • (SD) 1994 USWA Nationals - 1st/3rd/4th.
  • (SD) 1995 USWA Nationals - 2nd/2nd.
  • (SD) 1996 USWA Nationals - 1st/4th. 
  • (CO) 2006 Competed at USAF Nationals. 

Pro/International: 

  • (ND) 1996 USAA North American Championship Finalist.
  • (MT) 1998 USAA North American Championship - 4th.
  • (SD) 2008 USAA Brawl for it All Finalist.

Supermatches/Round Robin:

  • (WY) 2017 Headstrong 165# Round Robin Finalist

Records/Rankings/Awards

  • Longest active WY puller. (1990-2018. 29 years)
  • 23 WY State 1st place titles + 4 Overall Titles.
  • 34 total first place wins at State Championships (WY, NE, SD, MT).
  • 15 time WY State Champion. (92', 93', 94', 95', 96', 97', 98', 99', 02', 04', 05', 08', 09',10', 12') record.
  • 15 time State Champion (CO, NM, WY) regional record.  (92', 93', 94', 95', 96', 97', 98', 99', 02', 04', 05', 08', 09',10', 12') 
  • 4 time USWA National Finalist.
  • WY All-time Team (2000). 
  • Ranked #1 WY (154#, 165#)
  • Downside ref USAA.
  • 1996 USAA Lightweight Points Championship - 2nd.

More about Blaine

From Blaine**** "Working on work over rigs for 20 years helped to keep me in shape, I started my own swabbing business 10 years ago. My hobbies include spending time with family, hunting, fishing, snowmobiling and a little armwrestling now and then, I am thankful for all my wins especially 2nd at national wristwrestling in 95 and St tournament wins, I remember my match with Rick Steffans at the USWA national wristwrestling championship, I lost the match but was content about it. I had a lot of tough opponents through the years like Rick Steffans, Keith Michel, Paul Knightly, Devin Bair, Corey Miller, Tracy Bray and Buddy Damiano and most recently Travis Elijah. I practiced a lot with Chris Chandler, Cat Castro, AJ Henson, Chris Roy, Gaylon Russell, Brad Marz, Shane Philo, Neal Franchuck, Brian Harmeyer, Dan Stoltenburg and John Henson when they were younger and that was a battle in itself, I want to thank Ed Baxter who introduced me to this sport, and a special thanks to my wife (Brit) and daughters Cassandra and Kayla for coming with me all over the west going to tournament's almost always in a snowstorm and to my brother Shayne for also coming to a lot of tournaments. I think this new generation of armwrestlers will last a lot longer due to better training and technique. I have met so many great people in this sport, I would like to thank Jeff Ames who is a great armwrestler for taking time to put all this together.