Mile High ArmSports Crush Logo
Home
About Mile High ArmSports
Tournament Results
(includes event photos!)
Mile High Points Standings
Armwrestlers
Mile High ArmSports Records
Links
Please bear with us as we build this mountain of a site... Rocky Mountains



December 8, 2012. Aurora, CO.
 
COLORADO STATE ADULTS' NUMBER 1 OVERALL  Tournament
 
 
Presented by: Mile High ArmSports.
www.milehigharmsports.com
 

Held at
Game Shack/Soesbe Pizza. 
Located at Southlands Mall.
24060 E. Orchard Rd. Aurora, CO.  80016. 720-274-5590. www.gameshackcolorado.com

Video footage:
Colorado Men's Left #1 Tournament
Colorado Men's Right #1 Tournament

Results:

Men's Right 
1. Chris "Juggernaut" Kaufman (6-0)
2. Lenny Lockert (5-1)
3. Justin Kaufman (4-2)
4. Steve Bryant (3-3)
5. (tie) Jim Cowan (2-4) & Issac Luna (2-4)
6. Pete Snow (0-6)

Men's Left
1. Keith "Over" Powers
2. Chris Kaufman
3. Justin Kaufman
4. Lenny Lockert
5. (tie) Pete Snow & Steve Bryant
6. (tie) Jim Cowan & Issac Luna

Women's Right Champion - Margie Ciaccio
Women's Left Champion - Margie Ciaccio



8 November, 2012

2012 New Mexico State Adults'  Number 1 Overall Tournament

Results:
Men's Right 
1. Joey "Pure Adrenaline" Baca 
2. Nate McCallon
3. Ethan Santistevan
4. Brian Sanchez
5. (tie) James Melendrez & Joseph Cordova


Men's Left
1. Joey "Pure Adrenaline" Baca 
2. Nate McCallon
3. Ethan Santistevan
4. Joseph Cordova
5. (tie) James Melendrez & Brian Sanchez

Women's Right Champion - Tyler "Hurricane" Hernandez
Women's Left Champion - Tyler "Hurricane" Hernandez
 



2012 Colorado State
Armwrestling Championships

 

Presented by Mile High ArmSports.
Member of the United States Armwrestling Federation 
 
Held at:
McCarthy‘s Sports Bar & Grill
15350 E. Smokey Hill Rd.
Aurora, CO 80015
(303) 693-4500

States represented: CO, MO, NM, KS, WY
Kid entries: 34, Adult entries: 96, Total: 130

Photos, part 1:
2012 Colorado State Tournament - Part 1

B/G Right
0-4 : Donovan Humphrey, Gage Lindsey, Sam Haas.
5-6: Hunter Brinklow, Luke Turkovich.

B/G Left
0-4: Sam Haas, Gage Lidsey, Donovan Humphrey.

5-6: Hunter Brinklow, Luke Turkovich.

Boys Right
7-9: Jaden Thipnavong, Aiden Turkovich.

10-12: Christopher Galvin, Seth Lindsey.
13-15: Jonathan Penrose, Josh Shinberg, Robert Penrose.
16-18: Chris Russell, Dustin Parks, Jonathan Penrose.

Girls Right
10-12: Hunter Brinklow, Addison Long.

 
Boys Left
7-9: Jaden Thipnavong, Aiden Turvovich.

10-12: Christopher Galvin, Seth Lindsey.
13-15: Jonathan Penrose, Josh Shinberg, Robert Penrose.
16-18: Dustin Parks, Chris Russell, Jonathan Penrose.
 
Girls Left
10-12 : Hailey Brinklow, Addison Long.

Mens Novice Right
0-154: Andy Slifka, Joe Stinebuck, Chris Russell, Albert Herrera.
155-176: James Pisani, David Evans, Darren Wilson.
177-198: Andrew Pavlik, Roger Dixon, Beau Banning.
199+: Clint Johnson, Paul Martinez, Nicholas Willis, Jeremiah Galvin.

Mens Novice Left
0-154: Josh Fanger, Andy Slifka, Josh Clifford, Albert Herrera.
155-176: James Pisani, David Evans, Darren Wilson, Viet Nguyen.
177-198: Andrew Pavlik, Luke Hay-Arthur, Beau Banning, James Hay-Arthur.
199+: Clint Johnson, Paul Martinez, Nicholas Willis, Jeremiah Galvin.

Mens Open Right
0-143: Issac Luna, Joe Stinebuck, Chris Russell.
144-154: Bryce Glick, Josh Fanger, Brent Norris, Issac Luna.
155-165: Bryce Glick, Josh Fanger, Issac Luna, Viet Nguyen.
166-176: Jess Hurley, Viet Nguyen, Bob Keller.
177-187: Jess Hurley, Roger Dixon.
188-198: Justin Kaufman, Andrew Pavlik, Steve Bryant.
199-220: Steve Bryant, Bob Keller.
243+: Travis Berggren, Jason Perrin, Nicholas Willis, Paul Martinez.
 
Womens Open Right
144+: Kate Marstad, Ebee Pendleton.

Mens Masters Right
0-198: Bob Keller, Ken Penrose.

199+: Travis Berggren
  
Mens Open Left
 0-143: Issac Luna, Joe Stinebuck, Chris Russell.
144-154: Bryce Glick, Josh Fanger, Andy Slifka, Brent Norris.
155-165: Bryce Glick, Issac Luna, Michael Holbert, Dakota Gundy.
166-176: Lenny Lockert, Jess Hurley, Bob Keller.
177-187: Keith Powers, Jess Hurley, Luke Hay-Arthur.
188-198: Justin Kaufman, Steve Bryant, Andrew Pavlik, James Hay-Arthur.
199-220: Steve Bryant, Andrew Pavlik, Roger Dixon
221-242: Pete Snow, Justin Tanner.
243+: Travis Berggren, Jason Perrin, Pete Snow, Brian Parks.
 
Mens Masters Left
0-198: Ken Penrose, Bob Keller.

MML 199+: Travis Berggren, Ken Penrose.
 
Womens Open Left
144+: Kate Marstad, Ebee Pendleton.

 
2012 CO Armwrestling Hall of Fame - Travis "The Bull" Berggren
 
Men's Right Overall - Bryce "The Vice" Glick
Men's Left Overall - Lenny "Hollywood" Lockert
Women's Right Overall - Kate Marstad
Women's Left Overall - Kate Marstad

 
2012 Rio Abajo Southwest Regional Armwrestling Championships


Presented by: New Mexico ArmSports and Rio Abajo Days
Sponsored by: Greater Belen Chamber of Commerce

Held at
Harla Mays Fat Boy Grill
Belen, NM
Sept. 29, 2012

Kids/Teens entries: 32  Adult entries: 111 
Total entries: 143

States Represented: NM, CO, WY, TX

 
Boys/Girls 0-4: Addison Miller, Jordan Hunter
Boys/Girls 5-6: Kenny Baca, Degan Baca, Cason Goodwin, Aden Chavez, Phillip Apodaca, Stoney Molina
Boys 7-9: Gavin Whithoff, Tony Atencia
Girls 7-9: Alexandra Melendrez, Dayry Padilla, Ayzia Molina, Analisa Gonzales, Shaylin Goodwin
Boys 10-12: Jaime Melendrez, Tyler Ingram, Samuel Sedillo
Girls 10-12: Destiny Sanchez, Oliva Reeves, Brianna, Sanchez, Alma Baca
Boys 13-15: Manuel Marquez Jr, Estevan Carrasco, John Johnson, Dante Risso, Gino Risso, Mason Wimberly
Girls 13-15: Jordan Hernandez, Kateligh Stuart
Boys 16-18: Estevan Carrasco, John Johnson, Jace Heybourne
 
Women's Right 144+:
Tyler Hernandez, Fran Sisneros, Angel Apodaca, Joselyn Padilla.

Women's Left 144+:
Tyler Hernadez, Brittany Meister.
 
Men's Novice Right
0-154: Hideki Nakazono, Josh Brinkley, Marc Perez, Ian Oneil.
155-176: RJ Torres, Dan Ziegler, Ian Oneil, Louis Zamora.
177-198: Jose Sanchez, Chris Hunter, Gabe Romero, Victor Gonzales.
199-242: Scott Dodd, Sal Atencio, Ryan Piercy, Justin Dunn.
243+: Sean Apodaca, Chris Gallegos, Steve Romm, David Rael.
 
Men's Novice Left
0-176: RJ Torres, Hideki Nakazono, Ian Oneil, Marc Perez.
177-198: RJ Torres, Ty Dunn, Gabe Romero.
199+: Scott Dodd, Sean Apodaca, Justin Dunn, Steve Hernandez.
 
Men's Pro Right
0-154: Willie Lambert, Isaac Luna, Marc Perez.
155-176: Corey Miller, Willie Lambert, Brian Sanchez, BJ Hays.
177-198: Corey Miller, James Melendrez, Brian Sanchez, Billy Chavez.
199-242: Corey Miller, Joey Baca, Steven Storms, Brian Sanchez.
243+: Corey Miller, Nate McCallon, Joey Baca, Steven King.
 
Men's Open Left
0-154: Willie Lambert, Issac Luna, Marc Perez, Hideki Nakazona.
155-176: Corey Miller, Willie Lambert, Eddie Gonzales, Brian Sanchez.
177-198: Corey Miller, Dan Rodriguez, Eddie Gonzales, James Melendrez.
199-242: Joey Baca, Steven Storms, Victor Gonzales, Corey Miller.
243+: Joey Baca, Nate McCallon, Sean Apodaca, Steven King.
 
Overall Champions
Men's Right - Corey "Flash" Miller
Men's Left - Joey "Pure Adrenaline" Baca
Women's Right - Tyler "Hurricane" Hernandez
 
Matches of the day
Kids/Teens: Olivia Reeves vs.Brianna Sanchez
Adults: Joey Baca vs. Corey Miller
 
Supermatch
Issac Luna (CO) vs. Nick Garley (NM). Winner:  Issac "The Fire" Luna (3-2)
Luna vs Garley Supermatch VIDEO!!!
 
Mayor's Megamatch
Champion Bryan "The Machine" Olguin, Brian "Blaster" Knowlton, Rudy "The Rock" Jaramillo.
 
 



Saturday, April 28, 2012

2012 Mountain States Regional Armwrestling Championships

Held at:
McCarthy's Sports Bar & Grill
15350 E. Smokey Hill Road
Aurora, CO 80015
303-693-4500


States Represented: CO, NM, NE, KS, WY, ID, AZ
Kids/Teens entries - 35, Adult entries - 101, Total entries - 136.

Photos from this event:
Mountain States Regionals - April 2012


G/B 0-4 Right - Addison Miller, Donovan Humphreys.
G/B 5-6 Right - Kaz James, Ciarah Curtis, Maddox Snow.
Boys 7-9 Right - Jaden Tipawong, Ethan Curtis.
G/B 7-9 Right - Lexi James, Ethan Curtis.
Boys 10-12 - Robert Penrose, Lucian Luna.
Boys 13-15 Right - Namaj Pettiford, Jonathan Penrose.
Boys 16-18 Right - Rashin Pettiford, Isaac Luna, Marcus Martinez.
G/B 16-18 Right - Marcus Martinez, Namaj Pettiford, Jonathan Penrose, Robert Penrose, Jessica McCabe.

G/B 0-4 Left - Donovan Humphreys, Addison Miller.
G/B 5-6 Left - Kaz James, Maddox Snow.
Boys 13-15 Left - Namaj Pettiford, Jonathan Penrose, Robert Penrose.
G/B 16-18 Left - Marcus Martinez, Jonathan Penrose, Namaj Pettiford, Jessica McCabe, Robert Penrose.
Boys 16-18 Left - Rashin Pettiford, Isaac Luna, Marcus Martinez.

WOR 0-121 - Krista Snow, Sandy Tanner.
WOR 133-154 - Margie Ciacco, Tyler Hernandez, Luiza Fritz., Jessica McCabe.

WOL 0-121 - Krista Snow, Sandy Tanner.
WOL 133-154 - Margie Ciacco, Tyler Hernandez, Jessica McCabe.

MNR 0-154 Right - Isaac Luna, Shannon Calabro, Andy Slifca, Chris Eley, Ian Oneil.
MNR 155-176 Right - Cody Blake, Keith Cohen, Chad Ginger.
MNR 177-198 Right - Victor Gonzales, John Curtis, Matt James.
MNR 199 + Right - Peter Bristol, Steve Miller.

MNL 0-154 Left - Shannon Calabro, Isaac Luna, Andy Slifca, Ian Oneil, Albert Herrera.
MNL 155-176 Left - Cody Blake, Chad Ginger, Keith Cohen.
MNL 177-198 Left - Matt James, Victor Gonzales, John Curtis.
MNL 199 + Left - Steve Miller, Pete Bristol.

MMR 0-198 Right - Bob Keller, Ken Penrose.

MML 0-198 Left - Ken Penrose, Bob Keller.

MOR 0-132 - Isaac Luna, Namaj Pettiford.
MOR 133-154 - Cody Lawrence, Brent Norris, Eddie Gonzales, BJ Hays, Shannon Calabro.
MOR 155-165 - Eddie Gonzales, Cody Blake, BJ Hays.
MOR 166-176 - Bob Keller, Ken Penrose.
MOR 199-220 - Aaron Easter, Pete Snow.
MOR 221-230 - Dave Franklin, Steve Miller, Pete Snow, Victor Gonzales.
MOR 231-242 - Justin Kaufman, Corey Miller, Ethan Santistevan, Pete Snow, Dave Franklin, David Keetley.
MOR 243 + - Chris Chandler, Corey Miller, Travis Berggren, Richard Chacon, Jason Perrin, Dave Franklin, Mark Clay.

MOL 0-132 - Isaac Luna, Namaj Pettiford.
MOL 133-154 - Eddie Gonzales, Cody Lawrence, Andy Slifka, BJ Hays, Shannon Calabro.
MOL 155-165 - Eddie Gonzales, BJ Hays.
MOL 166-176 - Ken Penrose, Bob Keller.
MOL 177-188 - Ken Penrose, Victor Gonzales.
MOL 221-230 - Aaron Easter, Dave Franklin, Pete Snow.
MOL 231-242 - Corey Miller, Justin Kaufman, Ethan Santistevan, Pete Snow, Dave Franklin, David Keetley.
MOL 243 + - Chris Chandler, Travis Berggren, Jason Perrin, Richard Chacon, Corey Miller, Dave Franklin, Ethan Santistevan.

Men‘s Right Overall - Isaac Luna
Men‘s Left Overall - Chris Chandler
Women‘s Right Overall - Margie Ciaccio
Women‘s Left Overall - Margie Ciaccio