Mile High ArmSports Crush Logo
Home
About Mile High ArmSports
Tournament Results
(includes event photos!)
Mile High Points Standings
Armwrestlers
Mile High ArmSports Records
Links
Please bear with us as we build this mountain of a site... Rocky Mountains


Saturday, November 12, 2011

2011 Colorado State Armwrestling Championships

Held at:
McCarthy's Sports Bar & Grill
15350 E. Smokey Hill Road
Aurora, CO 80015
303-693-4500


States Represented: CO, NM, WY, VA, KS.
Kids/Teens entries - 50, Adult entries - 98, Total entries - 148.
 
Boys/Girls 0-4 Right - Ally Pedraza, Brendon Tanner.
Boys/Girls 5-6 Right - Paris Sullivan, Hunter Brinklow, Andrea Pedraza, Abby Tanner.
Boys/Girls 5-6 Left - Hunter Brinklow, Abby Tanner.
Boys 7-9 Right - Jayden Calabro, Logan Cousineau.
Boys 7-9 Left - Jayden Calabro, Logan Cousineau.
Girls 7-9 Right - Hailie Brinklow, Tiana Cobb.
Girls 7-9 Left - Destiny Sanchez, Hailie Brinklow.
Girls 10-12 Right - Jazmine Sanchez, Destiny Sanchez, Darian Bryant, Hailie Brinklow, Sam Green.
Boys 10-12 Right - Robert Penrose, Jonathan Cousineau, Justin Tanner Jr.
Boys 10-12 Left - Robert Penrose, Jonathan Cousineau, Justin Tanner Jr.
Boys 13-15 Right - Christian Bryant, Wyatt Perrin, Jacob Fanger, Nomaj Pettiford, Jonathan Penrose.
Boys 13-15 Left - Christian Bryant, Wyatt Perrin, Jacob Fanger, Nomaj Pettiford, Jonathan Penrose.
Boys 16-18 Right - Josh Fanger, Mitch Williams, Isaac Luna, Jared Fanger, Jordan Taylor.
Boys 16-18 Left - Jared Fanger, Josh Fanger, Isaac Luna, Jordan Taylor.
Girls 16-18 Right - Brittany Tanner, Darian Bryant.
Girls 16-18 Left - Brittany Tanner, Darian Bryant.
 
WOR 0-132 - Georgia Anderson, Debbie Whaley.
WOR 133-154 - Luiza Fritz,Mindi Green.
WOR 155+ - Desiree Gronwald, Kendyll Berggren.
 
WOL 0-132 - Debbie Whaley, Sandy Tanner.
WOL 133-154 - Luiza Fritz, Angie Sanchez.
WOL 155+ - Desiree Gronwald, Kendyll Berggren.
 
MAR 0-154 - Josh Fanger, Eddie Gonzalez, Shannon Calabro, Chris Hutchings.
MAR 155-176 - Jim Cowan, Viet Nguyen, Gagik Manuntsen, Tadd King.
MAR 177-198 - Brian Sanchez, Steve Bryant, Viet Nguyen, Ryan Bell.
MAR 199-242 - Andrew Pavlik, Pete Snow.
MAR 243+ - Danny Richards, Trent Bentley.
 
MAL 0-154 - Shannon Calabro, Mike Dukich, David Taroyan, Scott Hutchings.
MAL 155-176 - Stan Karapetyan, Eddie Gonzalez, James Pisani, Jim Cowan.
MAL 177-198 - Steve Bryant, Nick Smiley, Ryan Bell.
MAL 199-242 - Justin Tanner, Pete Snow, Allan Luna.
MAL 199-242 - Andrew Pavlik, Pete Snow.
MAL 243+ - Danny Richards, Trent Bentley.
 
MOR 0-154 - Bryce Glick, Josh Fanger, Eddie Gonzalez, Brent Norris, Shannon Calabro.
MOR 155-176 - Corey Miller, Keith Powers, Brian Sanchez, Stan Karapetyan.
MOR 177-198 - Clayton Sullivan, Jim Cowan.
MOR 199-242 - Gaylon Russell, Pete Snow.
MOR 243+ - Corey Miller, Jason Perrin, Mark Clay.
 
MOL 0-154 - Bryce Glick, Eddie Gonzalez, Brent Norris, Shannon Calabro.
MOL 155-176 - Lenny Lockert, Corey Miller, Jim Cowan, Keith Powers.
MOL 177-198 - Steve Bryant, Jim Cowan, Clayton Sullivan.
MOL 199-242 - Corey Miller, Justin Tanner, Pete Snow.
MOL 243+ - Corey Miller, Travis Berggren, Jason Perrin.
 
MMR 0-198 - Clayton Sullivan/Les Englebrecht.
MMR 199+ - Travis Berggren/Mark Clay/Gaylon Russell.
 
MML 0-198 - James Pisani/Clayton Sullivan.
 
Men’s Right Overall - Corey Miller
Men’s Left Overall - Lenny Lockert
Women’s Right Overall - Desiree Gronwald
Women’s Left Overall - Desiree Gronwald





Saturday, September 24, 2011

2011 Rio Abajo Pro-Am Armwrestling Championships
Downtown Belen, NM

Presented by
the Greater Belen Chamber of Commerce
and New Mexico ArmSports


 
Mayoral Mega Match - Bryan Oguin/Ronnie Torres/Robert Vialpando/Rudy Jaramillo.
 
Boys/Girls 0-4 - Phil Baca/JJ Saiz.
Boys/Girls 5-6 - Tony Apodaca/Degan Baca/Ernie Gonzales/Cason Goodwin.
Girls 7-9 - Shaylin Goodwin/Elizabeth Halbrook.
Boys 7-9 - Gavin Whitthuff/Corey Jaramillo/Estevan Chavez.
Girls 10-12 - Amanda Marquez/Olivia Reeves.
Boys 10-12 - Gino Risso/Gabriel Franco/Joshua Ward.
Girls 13-15 - Carolyn Gonzales/Olivia Reeves.
Boys 13-15 - Estevan Carrasco/Dante Risso/Tony Alvarado/Jason Geran/Corey Shannon/Phil Mendez/Gino Risso.
Boys 16-18 - John Armijo/Gabriel Alvarado/Estevan Carrasco/Thomas Hooper.
 
MNR 0-154 - Ernie Gonzales/Nick Garley.
MNR 155-176 - Justin Barber/AJ Chavez/Alfredo Alvarado/Louis Zamora/Daniel Garley.
MNR 243+ - Scott Dodd/Tony Morales.
 
WOR 0-143 - Brandy Beals/Marina Gonzalez.
WOR 144+ - Melissa Garley/Christine Martinez/Judy Marquez.
 
MPR 0-154 - Joseph Cordova/Criag Goodwin/Nick Garley/Ernie Gonzalez.
MPR 155-176 - Joseph Cordova/Billy Chavez/Craig Goodwin/Lous Zamora.
MPR 177-198 - Joey Baca/Steven Storms/Billy Chavez/Craig Goodwin.
MPR 199-242 - Joey Baca/Jordan Martinez.
MPR 243+ - Nate McCallon/Joey Baca/Jordan Martinez.
 
MOL 0-154 - Joseph Cordova/Ernie Gonzales.
MOL 155-176 - Alfredo Alvarado/Robert Leyba.
MOL 177-198 - Joey Baca/Paul Risso.
MOL 199-242 - Joey Baca/Jordan Martinez.
MOL 243+ - Nate McCallon/Joey Baca/Scott Dodd/Troy Morales.
 
Men’s Right Overall - Nate McCallon
Men’s Left Overall - Joseph Cordova
Women’s Right Overall - Melissa Garley




USAA National Pro-Am Armwrestling Championship

USAA Nationals - Las Cruces, NM

September 17-18, 2011

Las Cruces, New Mexico

Held at Ramada Plaza Hotel
Sponsored by N.M. Sports Authority & Las Cruces Convention & Visitors Bureau

Tournament Directors: Jeff Ames, Leonard Harkless, Denise Wattles

Photos from this Event
(you need to sign in to Facebook to see them; photos courtesy Jim Cowan)

Merle Meeter Memorial Award "Coach of the Year" - Jeff Ames

Sub Jr. Girls
RT 7-9 Open: Destiny Sanchez/ Taylor Cross
RT 10-12 LtWt: Darian Bryant/ Hope Cross/ Natasha Hardwicke
RT 10-12 Open: Jordan Hernandez/ Darian Bryant
Left 7-9 Open: Destiny Sanchez/ Megan Gabaldon/ Taylor Cross
Left 10-12 LtWt: Darian Bryant/ Hope Cross

Jr. Girls
Left 45k: Darian Bryant/ Hope Cross
Left 65k: Tyler Hernandez/ Jordan Hernandez
RT 65k: Tyler Hernandez/ Jordan Hernandez
RT 70k: Jordan Hernandez/ Darian Bryant

Jr. Boys
Left 55k: Christian Bryant/ Estevan Carrasco
Left 60k: Christian Bryant/ Estevan Carrasco
Left 70k: Josh Fanger/ BJ Hays
RT 55k: Christian Bryant/ Estevan Carrasco
RT 70k: Josh Fanger/ BJ Hayes
RT 80+k: Christian Bryant/ Taylor Barnwell

Men's Novice
Left 0-154: BJ Hays/ Marc Perez/ Hideki Nakafono/ Ian O’Neil
Left 155-176: Jim Cowan/ Cody Hadley/ Jerome Romero/ Jon Szparaga/ Louis Zamora
Left 177-198: Victor Gonzalez
Left 199+: Dane Miller/ Scott Dodd Jr/ Matthew Miller/ Victor Gonzalez/ Stuart Stevenson

Right 0-154: Josh Fanger/ BJ Hayes/ Shannon Calabro/ Marc Perez/ Hideki Nakafono/ Ian O’Neil
Right 155-176: Jim Cowan/ RJ Torres/ Cody Hadley/ Jerome Romero/ Jon Szparaga
Right 177-198: Victor Carrasco/ Victor Gonzalez/ Chris Villegas
Right 199+:Stuart Stevenson/Scott E Dodd/Matthew Miller/Scott H Dodd/Lee Freeman/Herman Olquim

Men's Sr. Grand Masters
Left 177+: Lee Freeman
RT 177+: Lee Freeman

Men's Grand Masters
Right 166-198: Dan Wardlaw
Right 199+: Dan Wardlaw/ Stuart Stevenson/ Lee Freeman

Men's Masters
Left 0-154: Gene Dunn/ Eddie Hines
Left 199+: Mark Nutsch/ Stuart Stevenson/ Lee Freeman

RT 0-154: Gene Dunn/ Eddie Hines
RT 199-220: Gaylon Russell/ Gene Dunn
RT 221+: Mark Nutsch/ Gaylon Russell/ Stuart Stevenson

Men's Amateur
Left 0-154: Eddie Gonzales
Left 155-176: Jim Cowan/ Dan Rodriguez/ Eddie Gonzales
Left 177-198: Steven Storms/ Steve Bryant/ Dan Wardlaw
Left 199-242: Nate McCallon/ Steven Storms/ Steve Bryant/ Pete Snow/ Steve Hernandez
Left 243+: Dane Miller/ Steven Storms/ Stuart Stevenson

RT 0-154: BJ Hayes/ Eddie Gonzales
RT 155-176: Brian Sanchez/ Dan Rodriguez/ Victor Carrasco/ Jim Cowan/ Randy Aguilera
RT 177-198: Steven Storms/ Steve Bryant/ Dan Wardlaw
RT 199-242: Nate McCallon/ Steven Storms/ Pete Snow/ Gary Roberts/ Steve Hernandez
RT 243+: Steven Storms/ Gary Roberts/ Stuart Stevenson/ Robert Mullen

Ladies Amateur
RT 0-143: Tyler Hernandez


Ladies Pro
RT 0-143: Tyler Hernandez
RT 144+: Robin Chandler/ Tyler Hernandez

Ladies Left Hand Open
Robin Chandler

Men's Open
Left 0-132: Christian Bryant/ Ronald Davis
Left 133-143: Joseph Cordova/ Shannon Calabro/ Ronald Davis

RT 0-132: Christian Bryant/ Estevan Carrasco/ Ronald Davis
RT 133-1433: Joseph Cordova/ Shannon Calabro/ Ronald Davis


Men's Pro
Left 0-154: Gene Dunn/ Joseph Cordova/ Eddie Gonzalez/ Brent Norris/ Eddie Hines
Left 155-176: Corey Miller/ Lenny Lockert/ Ovi Dragomir
Left 177-198: Corey Miller/ Eric Wolfe/ Steven Storms/ Victor Gonzalez
Left 199-242: Allen Ferreira/ John Creekmore/ Mark Nutsch/ Lane Hardwicke/ Oleg Kasatkin
Left 243+: Lindley Keating/ Allen Ferreira/ Corey Miller/ Oleg Kasatkin

RT 0-154: Joseph Cordova/ Eddie Hines/ Gene Dunn/ Brent Norris
RT 155-176: Corey Miller/ Ovi Dragomir/ Brian Sanchez/ Lenny Lockert
RT 177-198: Corey Miller/ Eric Wolfe/ Steven Storms
RT 199-242: Mark Nutsch/ John Creekmore/ Eric Wolfe/ Nathan McCallon/ Lane Hardwicke
RT 243+: Lindley Keating/ Corey Miller/ Nathan McCallon/ Oleg Kasatkin/ Steven King

Best Sportsmanship Awards:
Joseph Cordova & Pete Snow

Professional Team Awards:
Santa Fe Hit Squad






Warrior Classic Armwrestling Championships


Friday and Saturday August 19, 20, 2011
Loveland, Colorado

Sponsored by:
The Gas Connection, Inc.
Broomfield, CO
The Gas Connection, Inc. logo

www.thegasconnection.com

Sponsored by:
2011 NPC Armbrust Pro Gym

States Represented (7): CO, NM, WY, TX, NV, KS, and NE.
Total entries: 72

A brief video clip from the amateur event (thanks to Jim Cowan!)

B/G 5-6 Right: Paris Sullivan, Jason Fife, Sylar Kaufman, Maddox Snow.
B 7-9 Right: Jayden Calabro, Alexander Mensing, Ryan Baltazar, Kaleb Fife.
G 7-9 Right: Victoria Child, Abigail Mensing.
B 16-18 Right: Josh Fanger, BJ Hays, Christian Bryant.
B 16-18 Left: Josh Fanger, BJ Hays.
G 16-18 Right: Darian Bryant, San Brockway.

MAR 0-154: Josh Fanger, Shannon Calabro, BJ Hays, Andy Slifka.
MAR 155-176: Viet Nguyen, Jim Cowan, Bob Keller.
MAR 199+: Steve Bryant, Pete Snow, Brandon Mai.

MAL 0-154: Andy Slifka, Josh Fanger, Shannon Calabro, BJ Hays.
MAL 155-176: Jim Cowan, Bob Keller, James Pisani, Jonathan Mai.
MAL 199+: Steve Bryant, Jim Cowan, Pete Snow.

WAR 0-143: Kathy Kelly, Kendal Ferry, Krista Snow, Sam Brockway.

WAL 144+: Kathy Kelly, Krista Snow.

MOR 0-154: Bryce Glick, Brent Norris, Shannon Calabro.
MOR 155-176: Corey Miller, Kevin Harris, Ryan Allen.
MOR 177-198: Justin Kaufman, Larry Ermini, Clayton Sullivan.
MOR 199+: Robby Burnett, Russ Stark, Chris Kaufman.

MOL 0-154: Bryce Glick, Shannon Calabro.
MOL 155-176: Corey Miller, Kevin Harris.
MOL 177-198: Justin Kaufman, Clayton Sullivan.
MOL 199-242: Chris Kaufman, Justin Tanner.
MOL 243+: Robby Burnett, Russ Stark.REsults

WOR 144+: Brandy Stark, Kendal Ferry.

Women’s Amateur Right Overall – Kathy Kelly
Men’s Amateur Right Overall – Steve Bryant
Men’s Amateur Left Overall – Steve Bryant



2011 New Mexico Games Armwrestling Championship

Albuquerque, New Mexico


Check out the video links: 
Main Event
Preliminary Supermatches
Kids/Teens


July 16, 2011

NEW MEXICO ARMSPORTS
TOURNAMENT ARMWRESTLING
Held at Sneakerz. (Link includes map)
505-837-1708.
4100 San Mateo NE.
Albuquerque, NM. 87110.

Photos from this event:
2011 New Mexico State Games


Check out the Albuquerque TV spot on this tournament!!


Team NM vs. Team CO Supermatches!!!!!!!!
Main Event Supermatches
See Main Event Video here!!

Joseph "Superman" Cordova vs. Brent "Iron Man" Norris - Winner Joseph Cordova (4-1)

Willie "Power" Lambert vs. Bryce "Vice" Glick - Winner Willie Lambert (4-0)

 
Preliminary Supermatches
See Preliminary Match Video here!!

BJ "Terminator" Hays vs. Shannon Calabro - Winner BJ Hays (4-0)

Victor Carrasco vs. Bob Keller - Draw

James Melendrez vs. Steve Bryant - Draw

Sam Jaramillo vs. Semir Gerovic - Winner Semir Gerovic (4-0)

Steven King vs. David Warren - Draw

Brian "Pretty Boy" Sanchez vs. Ben "Bad Company: Bledsoe - Winner Ben Bledsoe (4-0)


Team Competition Champion: Team New Mexico (18-17)

See Kids/Teens Video here!!

Men’s Novice Right:
0-154: Josh Fanger/BJ Hays/Eddie Gonzalez/Shannon Calabro
155-176: RJ Torres/Eddie Gonzalez/Thomas Knox/ Jerome Romero
177-198: Victor Carrasco/Sam Jaramillo/Gabe Romero/Justin Bernstein
243+: Scott Dodd Jr./Scott Dodd Sr.

Men’s Novice Left:
0-154: Eddie Gonzalez/Shannon Calabro/Hideki Nakazuno/Ian Oneil
155-176: Eddie Gonzalez/Marc Perez/Jerome Romero/Thomas Knox
177-198: Victor Carrasco/Victor Gonzales
243+: Scott Dodd Jr./David Warren

Men’s Open Right:
0-154: Bryce Glick/Joseph Cordova/Brent Norris/Eddie Gonzalez
155-176: Brian Sanchez/Bob Keller
177-198: Dan Rodriguez/Joey Baca/Steven Storms/Steve Bryant
199-242: AJ Henson/Brian Burlem/Nate McCallon/Ethan Santistevan
243+: AJ Henson/Nate McCallon/Steven King/David Warren

Men’s Open Left:
0-154: Joseph Cordova/Bryce Glick/Eddie Gonzalez
155-176: Bob Keller/Brian Sanchez
177-198: Corey Miller/Joey Baca/Steven Storms/Steve Bryant
199-242: AJ Henson/Joey Baca/Ethan Santistevan
243+: AJ Henson/Jason Perrin/Joey Baca/Steven King

Women’s Open Right:
144+: Andrea Melendrez/Tasha Allsup

Women’s Open Left:
0-143: Rhonda Simmons/Kimberly Carrasco
144+: Tasha Allsup/Andrea Melendrez

Men's Right Overall - AJ Henson
Men's Left Overall - AJ Henson
Women's Right Overall - Andrea Melendrez





Saturday June 4, 2011
Boerne, Texas

2011 Texas State Armwrestling Championships

Presented by:
Texas ArmSports, proud members of the United States Armwrestling Federation
 
States Represented (7): LA, MS, CO, NM, NV, KS, TX.
Entries: 24 - Kids/Teens, 113 - Adults. 137 - Total entries:

Tournament Video - part 1

Tournament Video - part 2

Results:
B/G 5-6 Right - Chase Greenamyer, Lawson Moore, Aidan Hicks, Bryson Armbrester.
B 7-9 Right - Kolton Patrick, Aaron Hicks, Hunter Mazour, Lincoln Moore.
B 10-12 Right - Mark Lozano, Keaton Patrick.
B 13-15 Right - Isaac Morales, Jordan Chiappone.

B/G 5-6 Left - Lawson Moore, Chase Greenamyer, Bryson Armbrester, Aidan Hicks.
B 7-9 Left - Hunter Mazour, Kolton Patrick, Aaron Hicks, Lincoln Moore.
B 10-12 Left - Mark Lozano, Keaton Patrick.
B 13-15 Left - Isaac Morales, Jordan Chiappone.

MNR 155-176 - Damien Pechachek, Michael Yager, Keith Armbrester, Adam Paine.
MNR 177-198 - Bryon Fischer, David Rivera Sr., John Mitchell, Wally Gonzalez.
MNR 199+ - Nick Moore, Mike Meador, Barry Moore, Geoff Engles.

MNL 0-165 - Keith Armbrester, Marc Perez.
MNL 177-198 - David Rivera Sr., Michael Yager, Wally Gonzalez, David Miller.
MNL 199+ - Paul Knight, Geoff Engles, David Rivera Jr., Eric Gerlach.

WOR 0-143 - Abby Lattanzio, Jamie Godfrey.
WOR 144+ - Desiree Gronwald, Abby Lattanzio.

WOL Open - Desiree Gronwald, Abby Lattanzio.

MOR 0-154 - Joseph Cordova, Keith Armbrester.
MOR 155-176 - Damien Pechachek, Michael Yager.
MOR 177-198 - Ron Berdinsky, David Rue, Curtis Chiappone, Bryan Fischer.
MOR 199-242 - Jarrod Levulett, Gabe Moore, Nick Moore, Herman Stevens.
MOR 243+ - Robby Burnett, Mike Meador, Herman Stevens, Steve Fey Sr.

MOL 155-176 - Joseph Cordova, Keith Armbrester.
MOL 177-198 - David Rivera Jr., David Rue, Cutis Chiappone, Ron Berdinsky.
MOL 199-242 - Jarrod Levulett, Herman Stevens, Gabe Moore, Brad Stacey.
MOL 243+ - Robby Burnett, Herman Stevens, Gabe Moore, Wayne Withers.

MMR 0-198 - Ron Berdinsky, Curtis Chiappone, David Rivera Sr., Marc Perez.
MMR 199+ - Barry Moore, John Shipes, Steve Fey Sr., Gilbert Morales Sr.
MML 0-198 - Curtis Chiappone, Ron Berdinsky.
MML 199+ - Travis Berggren, Barry Moore, John Shipes.

MOD Kids/Teens: Aaron Hicks vs. Lincoln Mazour.
MOD Adults: Nick Moore vs. Herman Stevens.

Men's Right Overall - Robby Burnett. Dallas, TX.
Men’s Left Overall - Travis Berggren. Salina, KS.
Women’s Right Overall - Desiree Gronwald. Ft. Lupton, CO.





May 14, 2011

Belen, New Mexico

Southwest Regional Armwrestling Championships

Presented by:
New Mexico ArmSports
and
Fat Sats Bar & Grill
51 I-25 Bypass Road
Belen, New Mexico 87002

States Represented (3):
CO, NM, TX.

Entries: 36 - Kids/Teens, Adults - 57. Total entries: 93.



B/G 5-6 Right
Brandon Burlem, Alexavier Lucero.

B/G 5-6 Left
Brandon Burlem, Alexavier Lucero.
G 7-9 Right
Megan Gabaldon, Alexandra Melendrez.  
B 10-12 Right
Tatton Allsup, Gino Risso, Jaime Melendrez, Noah Trujillo, Aidan Ames. 
G 10-12 Right
Rebekah Morales, Megan Gabaldon, Alexandra Melendrez. 
B 10-12 Left
Tatton Allsup, Aidan Ames. 
B/G 10-12 Left
Candice Gutierrez, Tatton Allsup, Aidan Ames. 
B 13-15 Right

Dylan Greenlee, Estevan Carrasco.  
B/G 13-15 Right
Tatton Allsup, Gino Risso, Jaime Melendrez, Noah Trujillo, Rebekah Morales, Aidan Ames.   
B 16-18 Right
Sam Jaramillo, BJ Hays, Dylan Greenlee, Mikey Gabaldon.  
B 16-18 Left
Sam Jaramillo, Dylan Greenlee, BJ Hays, Mikey Gabaldon.
 
MNR 0-154
BJ Hays, Marvin Gabaldon.
MNR 155-176
Billy Chavez, Jeremy Bierly, Marc Perez, Edward Montoya.
MNR 177-198
Sam Jaramillo, Victor Carrasco, Eddie Gonzales.
MNR 199+
Scott Dodd, James Greenlee.
 
MNL 0-154
BJ Hays, Nick Garley.
MNL 155-176
Marc Perez, Edward Montoya.
MNL 177-198
Sam Jaramillo, Eddie Gonzales.
MNL 199+
Scott Dodd, James Greenlee.
 
WOR 144+
Andrea Melendrez, Angie Sanchez.
 
MOR 0-154
Nick Garley, BJ Hays.
MOR 155-176
Brian Sanchez, Billy Chavez, Eddie Gonzales.
MOR 177-198
Joey Baca, Steven Storms, Brian Sanchez, James Melendrez, Brian Burlem.
MOR 199-242
Nate McCallon, Joey Baca, Steven Storms, Robert Fowler, Brian Sanchez, Ethan Santistevan.
MOR 243+
Nate McCallon, Joey Baca, Lee Fowler, Scott Dodd, Ethan Santistevan.
 
MOL 155-176
Joseph Cordova, Brian Sanchez, Eddie Gonzales, BJ Hays.
MOL 177-198
Joey Baca, James Melendrez, Steven Storms, Brian Sanchez.
MOL 199+
Joey Baca, Ethan Santistevan, Nate McCallon, Robert Fowler, Joseph Cordova, Steven Storms, Lee Fowler.
 

MOD Kids/Teens:
Tatton Allsup vs. Gino Risso.

MOD Adults:
Nick Garley vs. BJ Hays.
 
Men's Right Overall - Nate McCallon.
Men’s Left OverallJoey Baca.
Women’s Right Overall - Andrea Melendrez.



Saturday March 26, 2011
Aurora, CO


MOUNTAIN STATES REGIONAL
ARMWRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Presented by Mile High ArmSports. Member of United States Armwrestling Federation. 


Held at:
McCarthy‘s Sports Bar & Grill
15350 E. Smokey Hill Rd
Aurora, CO. 80015
(303) 693-4500
www.mccarthysbng.com


Photos from the event:
2011 Mountain States Regional Armwrestling Championships

States Represented (8):
CO, NM, WY, AZ, NE, KS, TX, WI.

Entries: 54 - Kids/Teens, Adults. 99. Total entries: 153.

 
B/G 0-4 Right
Hunter Brinklow, Maddox Snow.


B/G 5-6 Right
Abby Tanner, Jeffery Kirk.


B/G 7-9 Right
Hailie Brinklow, Jayden Calabro.


G 7-9 Right
Hailie Brinklow, Maci Calabro, Rebecca Kirk.


B 10-12 Right
Robert Penrose, Justin Tanner Jr.


G 10-12 Right
Darian Bryant, Hailie Brinklow, Elena Luna.


B 13-15 Right
Jared Fanger, Christian Bryant, Jordan Taylor, Jonathan Penrose, Ben Johnson.


B 16-18 Right
Mitch Williams, Josh Fanger, Isaac Luna, Warren Erickson, Shawn Meziere, BJ Hays.


G 16-18 Right
Brittany Tanner, Michelle Jung, Darian Bryant.

 
B/G 0-4 Left
Hunter Brinklow, Maddox Snow.


B/G 5-6 Left
Abby Tanner, Jeffery Kirk.


B 7-9 Left
Jayden Calabro, Hailie Brinklow.


G 7-9 Left
Hailie Brinklow, Rebecca Kirk.


B 10-12 Left
Robert Penrose, Justin Tanner Jr.


G 10-12 Left
Darian Bryant, Hailie Brinklow, Elena Luna.


B 13-15 Left
Jared Fanger, Ben Johnson, Christian Bryant, Jordan Taylor, Jonathan Penrose.


B 16-18 Left
Isaac Luna, BJ Hays, Mitch Williams, Josh Fanger, Warren Erickson.


G 16-18 Left
Brittany Tanner, Michelle Jung, Darian Bryant.

 
MNR 0-154
BJ Hays, Andy Slifka, Shannon Calabro, Brian Rowlands.


MNR 155-176
Gagik Manantsen, Cody Lawrence, Mitch Williams, Cody Blake.


MNR 177-198
Jim Cowan, Semir Gerovic, Derry Bishop, Duane Haskins.


MNR 199+
Cristian Horotan, Anthony Siebert, Tim Murphy, Jeremiah Galvin.

 
WOR 0-143
Tyler Hernandez, Kathy Kelly, Krista Snow.


WOR 144+
Margie Ciaccio, Brandy Stark, Desiree Gronwald.

 
MOR 0-154
Bob Bishop, Brent Norris, Bryce Glick, BJ Hays.


MOR 155-176
Corey Miller, Todd Miller, Steve Bryant, Tracy Tynsky.


MOR 177-198
Russ Stark, Justin Kaufman, Ron Berdinsky, David Mulbery.


MOR 199-242
AJ Henson, Mark Clay, Nate McCallon, Justin Kaufman.


MOR 243+
AJ Henson, Jason Perrin, Steve Hernandez.

 
WOL 0-143
Kathy Kelly, Tyler Hernandez, Krista Snow.


WOL 144+
Margie Ciaccio, Desiree Gronwald, Brandy Stark.

 
MOL 0-154
Bob Bishop, Bryce Glick, Cody Lawrence, Dave Lewis.


MOL 155-176
Corey Miller, Todd Miller, Steve Bryant, Grant Henson.


MOL 177-198
Russ Stark, Justin Kaufman, Todd Miller, Ron Berdinsky.


MOL 199-242
AJ Henson, Justin Tanner, Justin Kaufman, Chris Kaufman, Cliff Fleming.


MOL 243+
AJ Henson, Jason Perrin.

 

MOD Kids/Teens:
Jayden Calabro vs. Hailie Brinklow.


MOD Adults:
Margie Ciaacio vs. Desiree Gronwald vs. Brandy Stark.

 
Men's Right Overall - AJ Henson.
Men’s Left OverallAJ Henson.
Women’s Right Overall - Margie Ciaccio.



2011 New Mexico State Tournament

Saturday, 12 February, 2011


Held at Sneakerz Sports Bar
4100 San Mateo NE
Albuquerque, NM 87110
505-837-1708


Tournament Directors: USAA - Leonard Harkless/Denise Wattles (406) 245-1560 or (406) 248-4508. NMA - Jeff Ames 505-288-9286. Rick Cisneros (303)480-0876.


States Represented (14): NM, CO, WY, AZ, TX, CT, IN, ID, NV, WA, KS, CA, MT, PA.
Total entries: 211

143# Right Megamatch - $200.00
 - Justin Deason (TX), BJ Hays (NM).

160# Right Megamatch - $400.00
- Bryce Glick (CO), Tim Chavez (NM), Brent Norris (CO), Craig Goodwin (NM).

187# Right Megamatch - $300.00
- Mike West (IN), Justin Kaufman (CO).

198# Right Megamatch - $800.00
- AJ Henson (WY), Eric Wolfe (AZ), Ron Ermini (CT), Jordan Sill (WA).

198# Left Megamatch - $600.00
- AJ Henson (WY), Jordan Sill (WA), Ron Ermini (CT).

235# Left Megamatch - $400.00
- AJ Henson (WY), Jarrod Levulett (TX).

242# Right Megamatch - $1,250.00
- Robby Burnett (TX), Jarrod Levulett (TX), John Shaw (NV), Rich Simpson (CO), Robert Fowler (CO).

242# Left Megamatch - $450.00
- John Shaw (NV), Justin Tanner (CO), Robert Fowler (CO), Mike Meador (TX).

243+# Right Megamatch - $300.00
- Marc Lowery (NV), Jason Perrin (CO), Steven King (TX).

243+# Left Megamatch - $200.00
- Jason Perrin (CO), Marc Lowery (NV).

Women's Right Open Megamatch - $200.00
- Robin Chandler (ID), Brandy Stark (CO).

Women's Left Open Megamatch - $200.00
 - Robin Chandler (ID), Brandy Stark (CO).

B/G 5-6 Right:
Cecilia Bertholf, Brandon Burlem, Maddox Snow, Jaxon Snow, Cason Goodwin.

B 7-9 Right:
Miguel Carrasco, Jayden Calabro, Cadyn Knox, Hank Hildago, Moises Norris.

G 7-9 Right:
Destiny Sanchez, Megan Gobaldon, Shaylin Goodwin.

B 10-12 Right:
Garrett Jacobs, Tatton Allsup, Gino Risso.

G 10-12 Right:
Jordan Hernandez, Makenzy Knox, Jaime Coleman.

B 13-15 Right:
Wyatt Perrin, Estevan Carrasco.

B 16-18 Right:
Sam Jaramillo, Thomas Knox, Joseph Quintana, BJ Hays.

G 16-18 Right:
Kelsey Simmons, Tyler Hernandez, Crystal Yeary.

B/G 5-6 Left:
Cecilia Bertholf, Brandon Burlem.

B 10-12 Left:
Garrett Jacobs, Jordan Hernandez, Tatton Allsup, Hank Hildago.

B 16-18 Left:
Sam Jaramillo, BJ Hays, Thomas Knox, Garrett Jacobs.

MNR 0-154:
BJ Hays, Shannon Calabro.

MNR 155-176:
Brian Sanchez, Billy Chavez, Thomas Knox, Shannon Calabro.

MNR 177-198:
Steven Storms, Oscar Hoselton, Sam Jaramillo, Aaron Cordova,

MNR 199-242:
Gabe Moore, Nick Moore, Austin James, Geoff Engles.

MNR 243+:
Gabe Moore, Geoff Engles, Nick Moore, Barry Moore.

MNL 0-154:
BJ Hays, Shannon Calabro.

MNL 155-176:
Brian Sanchez, Billy Chavez, Shannon Calabro.

MNL 177-198:
Steven Storms, Sam Jaramillo, Ryan Bell, Aaron Cordova.

MNL 199-242:
Barry Moore, Nick Moore.

MNL 243+:
Gabe Moore, Geoff Engles, Scott E. Dodd, Nick Moore.

MOR 0-154:
Willie Lambert, Joseph Cordova, Brent Norris, Justin Deason.

MOR 155-165:
Willie Lambert, Bryce Glick, Eddie Gonzalez, Chris Cothran.

MOR 166-176:
Brian Sanchez, Todd Miller, Billy Chavez, Victor Carrasco.

MOR 177-187:
Mike West, Justin Kaufman, Steven Storms, Robert Vega.

MOR 188-198:
Corey Miller, Jordan Sill, Mike West, Eric Wolfe.

MOR 199-220:
Brian Burlem, Tim Lewis, Ethan Santistevan, Ray Torres.

MOR 221-242:
Robby Burnett, Jarrod Levulett, Robert Fowler, Mike Meador.

MOR 243+:
Nate McCallon, Lee Fowler, Marc Lowery, Steven King.

MOL 0-154:
Joseph Cordova, Willie Lambert.

MOL 155-165:
Bryce Glick, Willie Lambert, Eddie Gonzalez, Chris Cothran.

MOL 166-176:
Ben Bledsoe, Todd Miller, Victor Carrasco, Brian Sanchez.

MOL 177-187:
Justin Kaufman, Todd Miller, Robert Vega.

MOL 188-198:
Corey Miller, Jordan Sill, Chris Kaufman, Eric Wolfe.

MOL 199-220:
Ethan Santistevan, Tim Lewis, Ray Torres.

MOL 221-242:
Jarrod Levulett, Gabe Moore, Geoff Engles, Pete Snow.

MOL 243+:
Jason Perrin, Nate McCallon, Marc Lowery, Lee Fowler.

WOR 122-143:
Kelsey Simmons, Tyler Hernandez, Crystal Yeary, Krista Snow.

WOR 144+:
Robin Chandler, Brandy Stark.

WOL 144+:
Robin Chandler, Tyler Hernandez, Krista Snow.

2011 NM HOFChris Futhey

Women’s Right OverallRobin Chandler
Men’s Right OverallCorey Miller
Men’s Left OverallCorey Miller

Best Sporstmanship AwardTyler Hernandez

MOD Kids/TeensGarrett Jacobs/Tatton Allsup
MOD AdultsWillie Lambert/Bryce Glick