Mile High ArmSports Crush Logo
Home
About Mile High ArmSports
Tournament Results
(includes event photos!)
Mile High Points Standings
Armwrestlers
Mile High ArmSports Records
Links
Please bear with us as we build this mountain of a site... Rocky Mountains



2008 Rio Abajo Days Armwrestling Challenge
September 27, 2008 - Belen, New Mexico

States represented: NM
Total entries: 80

Boys/Girls 0-4:
Ernie Gonzalez

Boys/Girls 5-6:
Janelle Trujillo/Ernie Gonzales

Girls 7-9:
Megan Gobaldon

Boys 7-9:
Jonas Barba/Gino Risso/Mitchell Lupi/Patrick Trujillo

Boys 10-12:
Estevan Carrasco/Dante Risso

Girls 13-15:
Shauntee Clevenger

Boys 13-15:
Sam Jaramillo/Jose Trujillo/Toby Montoya/Zackary Zierau

Girls 16-18:
Ashley Stokes/Kelsey Simmons/Shauntee Clevenger

Boys 16-18:
Adam Apodaca

Men's Novice Right:
0-154: Thomas M. Chavez/Ernie Gonzales/Andy Beck/Joshua James Moore
155-176: Bobby Towle/Craig Goodwin/Fabian Chavez/AJ Chavez
199+: Chris Gallegos/Nate McCallon/Patrick Chavez Jr./Steven Apodaca

Men's Open Right:
0-154: Thomas M.Chavez/Craig Goodwin/Ernie Gonzales/Nick Garley
155-176: Josh Chavez/Tom Chavez/Fabian Chavez
177-198: James Melendrez/Cody Hall/Victor Carrasco/Brian Marber
199-242: Ramon Chavez/Brian Burlem/Ethan Santistevan
243+: Chris Gallegos/Nate McCallon/John Brownell/Chris Wilkinson

Women's Open Right:
0-143: Kim Carrasco/Irene Wilkinson/Shauntee Clevenger
144+: Rebecca Chavez/Monica Morales/Doreen Sanchez

Men's Open Left:
0-154: Joseph Cordova/Nick Garley
155-176: Bobby Towle/Sam Jaramillo/Aaron Cordova
177-198: James Melendrez/Victor Carrasco
199-242: Ethan Santistevan/Brian Burlem
243+: Nate McCallon/John Brownell/Scott Dodd/Steven Apodaca

Women's Open Left:
Doreen Sanchez/Shauntee Clevenger

Adults' Match of the Day: Irene Wilkinson/Shauntee Clevenger

Men's Right Overall: Ramon Chavez

Men's Left Overall: Nate McCallon

Women's Right Overall: Rebecca Chavez

Team NM Challenge Winner: Nick Garley


2008 Colorado State Armwrestling Championships
September 13, 2008 - Lakewood, Colorado

Link to Event Photos:
(click arrow to begin slideshow - click again to view photos manually in Picasa)


States represented: WY, NV, AZ, KS, CA, NM, NE, CO
Total entries: 155

Boys/Girls 5-6:
Victoria Child/Annwn Kegley/Shaylin Goodwin/Jayden Thipabong

Girls 7-9:
Darian Bryant/Mary Fanger

Boys 7-9:
Robert Penrose/Jaime Melendrez/Darian Bryant/Brice Authier

Boys 10-12:
Bryce Stark/Jacob Fanger/Christian Bryant/Jonathan Penrose

Boys 13-15:
Josh Fanger/Anfernie Benipayo/Brady Balderston/Nick Gourgouris

Girls 16-18:
Ashley Stokes/Kelsey Simmons/Shauntee Clevenger

Boys 16-18:
Nate McCallon/Sean Hays/Jesse Moreland/Brody Claflin

Men's Novice Right:
0-154: Tyler Child/Jess Hurley/Rick Kelly/Willie Lambert
155-176: Viet Nguyen/Stan Karapeytan/Rick Kelly/Marty Simpson
199-242: Eric Clark/Christian Horotan/Wilfred Herbert
243+: Nate McCallon/Eric Clark/Brandon Mai/Christian Horotan

Men's Open Right:
0-143: Brent Norris/Joseph Cordova/Craig Goodwin/JC Child
144-165: Corey Miller/Scott Huston/Stan Karpeytan/JC Child
166-176: Ian Wettland/Steve Bryant/Kevin Claflin
177-187: Corey Miller/Emlyn Williams/Jeff Workman/Justin Kaufman
188-198: Eric Wolfe/Larry Ermini/Jeff Workman/Justin Tanner
199-220: Eric Wolfe/Chris Futhey/Justin Tanner/Chris Kaufman
221-242: Eric Wolfe/Chris Futhey/Chris Kaufman/Tim Lewis
243+: Travis Berggren/Jason Perrin/Pete Snow/David Warren

Women's Open Right:
0-121: Ashley Stokes/Krista Snow/Shauntee Clevenger/Hailey Luedtke
122-143: Margie Ciaccio/Kathy Kelly
144+: Brandy Stark/Margie Ciaccio/Kelsey Simmons/Jelena Subotic

Men's Open Left:
0-143: Joseph Cordova/Michael Hanacher/JC Child
144-165: Lenny Lockert/Stan Karapetyan/Corey Miller/Willie Lambert
166-176: Corey Miller/Andy Authier/Steve Bryant
177-187: Keith Powers/Corey Miller/Justin Kaufman/Darren Montoya
188-198: Eric Wolfe/Larry Ermini/Jeff Workman/Justin Kaufman
199-220: Chris Futhey/Chris Kaufman/Justin Tanner/Tim Lewis
221-242: Chris Futhey/Chris Kaufman/Cliff Flemming/Tim Lewis
243+: Travis Berggren/Jason Perrin/Nate McCallon/Tim Lewis

Women's Open Left:
0-143: Kathy Kelly/Krista Snow/Hailey Ludtke

Adults Match of the Day: Corey Miller/Emlyn Williams

Kids/Teens Match of the Day: Christian Bryant/Bryce Stark

Men's Right Overall: Eric Wolfe

Men's Left Overall: Lenny Lockert

Women's Right Overall: Margie Ciaccio

Supermatch: Russ Stark vs. Chris Futhey. Winner Chris Futhey 3-0

2008 Colorado Armwrestling Hall of Fame: Matt Girdner


Loose Caboose Armwrestling Challenge
June 21, 2008 - Sterling, Colorado

Link to Event Photos:
Loose Caboose Armwrestling Challenge

States represented: WA, WY, NE, NM, CO
Total entries: 54

Men's Novice Right:
0-154: Craig Goodwin/Tony Tran/Stan Garrett
155-176: Kevin Claflin/JD Simpson/Viet Nguyen
177-198: Cliff Flemming/
JD Simpson/David Goodwin
199-242: Dusty Higgins/Jess Simpson
243+: Joshua Kellison/Brandon Mai

Women's Open Right:
0-121: No entries
122-143: No entries
144+: Kelsey Simmons/Jenny Kaufman/Lisa Schnee

Men's Open Right:
0-143: Brent Norris/Joseph Cordova
144-176: Steve Bryant/Joseph Cordova/Jess Simpson/Craig Goodwin
177-198: Corey Miller/Jeff Workman/Steve Bryant/Bob Keller
199-242: Russ Stark/Chris Kaufman/Justin Tanner/Jeff Workman
243+: Mark Clay/Justin Tanner/Joshua Kellison

Women's Open Left:
0-143: No entries
144+: No entries

Men's Open Left:
0-143: No entries
144-176: Steve Bryant/Jess Simpson/
Joseph Cordova/JD Simpson
177-198: Corey Miller/Justin Kaufman/Jeff Workman/Steve Bryant
199-242: Russ Stark/Chris Kaufman/Justin Kaufman/Jeff Workman
243+: Rich Simpson/Justin Tanner

Men's Right Overall: Corey Miller
Men's Left Overall: Corey Miller
Women's Right Overall: Kelsey Simmons




2008 New Mexico State Games Armwrestling Championships
June 7, 2008
– Albuquerque, New Mexico

States represented: NM, CO
Total entries: 68

Boys/Girls 0-4:
Shaylin Goodwin/Cason Goodwin

Boys 10-12:
Estevan Carrasco/Felipe Baca

Girls 13-15:
Dominique Baca/Trish Calbert

Boys 13-15:
BJ Hays/Logan Herrera/Joey Quintana

Men's Novice Right:
0-154: Craig Goodwin/Shane Dean/BJ Hays
155-176: Josh Martinez/Daniel Ziegler/Jacob Maechtlen/James Gutierrez
177-198: Victor Carrasco/Johnny Dutchover/Cody Hall
199-242: Lee Fowler/Pat Chavez Jr./Gabe Merendon

Women's Open Right:
0-121: Ashley Stokes/Dominique Baca
144+: Rebecca Chavez/Wendy Stokes/Tasha Alsup/Alexis Lopez

Men's Open Right:
0-154: Joseph Cordova/Shane Dean/Craig Goodwin
155-176: Chris Boyd/Joey Baca/Tom Chavez/Jacob Maechtlen
177-198: James Melendrez/Johnny Dutchover/Cody Hall/Victor Carrasco
199-242: Chris Futhey/Brian Burlem/Pat Chavez/Lee Fowler
243+: Chris Futhey/Jason Perrin/Brian Burlem/Robert Fowler

Women's Open Left:
Tasha Alsup/Trish Calbert

Men's Open Left:
155-176: Joey Baca/Chris Boyd/Jacob Maechtlen/Aaron Cordova
199-242: Chris Futhey/Brian Burlem/Lee Fowler/James Melendrez
243+: Jason Perrin/Chris Futhey/Paul Calbert/Robert Fowler

Men's Right Overall: Chris Boyd
Men's Left Overall: Jason Perrin
Women's Right Overall: Ashley Stokes

2008 New Mexico Armwrestling Hall of Fame: Mike Apodaca
Supermatch: Joey Baca vs. Phil Baca (Winner - Joey Baca 3 - 0)



Blackie's Armwrestling Challenge
May 3, 2008 – Moriarity, New Mexico

States represented: NM, CO
Total entries: 79

Girl's Lightweight:
Alexandra Melendrez/Mikala Calbert

Boys Lightweight:
Leo Garcia/Jaime Melendrez

Boys Middleweight:
Anthony Martinez/Gabe Martinez/Leo Garcia

Men's Novice Right:
0-154: Donn Massey/Craig Goodwin/Shane Dean/Corey Dorcas
155-176: Robert Vega/Rey Heredia/Aaron Cordova
177-198: James Melendrez/Cody Hall/David Baca
199+: Paul Calbert/Tim Lewis/Nate McCallon/Brian Massey

Women's Open Right:
0-121: Ashley Stokes/Trish Calbert
122-143: Ashley Stokes/Erin Dunavant/Trish Calbert
144+: Ashley Stokes/Rebecca Chavez

Men's Open Right:
0-154: Joseph Cordova/Craig Goodwin/Shane Dean
155-176: Chris Boyd/Joey Baca/Josh Chavez/Tom Chavez
177-198: James Melendrez/Ethan Santistevan/Cody Hall/Steve Edwards
199-242: Chris Futhey/Brian Burlem/Tim Lewis/Robert Fowler
243+: Chris Futhey/Brian Burlem/Jason Perrin/Lee Fowler

Women's Open Left:
Ashley Stokes/Trish Calbert

Men's Open Left:
0-154: Joseph Cordova/Donn Massey
155-176: Chris Boyd/Joey Baca/Robert Vega/Aaron Cordova
177-198: Ethan Santistevan/David Baca
199-242: Chris Futhey/Nate McCallon/Tim Lewis/Scott Dodd
243+: Jason Perrin/Chris Futhey/Paul Calbert/Lee Fowler

Men's Right Overall: Chris Futhey
Men's Left Overall: Ethan Santistevan
Women's Right Overall: Ashley Stokes


2008 New Mexico State Championships
February 23, 2008 – Albuquerque, New Mexico

[135 total Adult entries 20 total Kids entries (155 total entries)
States Represented: (10) WA, ID, WY, NV, ID, CA, TX, AZ, CO, NM

Women’s Right Open:
0-121 (3 entries): Ashley Stokes/ Joni Wood/ Adrienne Brock
122-143 (3 entries): Ashley Stokes/ Kathy Kelly/ Kelsey Simmons
144+ (3 entries): Karen Sutler/ Danielle Miley/ Patricia Clark

Women’s Left Open:
0-121 (2 entries): Danielle Miley/ Kathy Kelly

Men’s Right Novice:
0-154 (6 entries): Willie Lambert / Craig Goodwin/ Dereck Parez 
155-176 (5 entries): Josh Chavez/ Jacob Maechtlen/ Michael Gural
177-198 (7 entries): James Melendrez/ David Baca/ Cliff Flemming
199+ (15 entries): Justin Tanner/ Paul Calbert/ Nate McCallon

Men’s Left Novice:
0-165 (3 entries): Willie Lambert/ Aaron Cordova/ Tom Chavez
166-198 (4 entries): Cliff Fleming/ Joe Sanchez / Steve Edwards
199-242 (3 entries): Justin Tanner / Nate NcCallon/ Tim Lewis
243+ (2 entries): Pete Snow/ Paul Calbert

Men’s Right Open:
0-132 (3 entries): Joseph Cordova/ Travis Kleinhans/ Taylor Fergus
133-154 (3 entries): Joseph Cordova/ Craig Goodwin/ Aaron Cordova
155-165 (3 entries):  Josh Chavez/ Tom Chavez/ Jess Simpson
166-176 (5 entries):  Davey Adams/ Todd Miller/ Joey Baca
177-198 (11 entries): Jeff Workman/ Randy Weaver/ James Melendras
199-220 (3 entries): Justin Tanner/ Tim Lewis/ Joey Garcia
221-242 (5 entries):  Chris Futhey/ Justin Tanner / Brian Burlem
243+ (7 entries): Eric Spoto/ Mark Clay/ Brian Dyche

Men’s Left Open:
0-132 (2 entries):  Joseph Cordova/ Travis Kleinhans
133-154 (4 entries): Joseph Cordova/ Willie Lambert/ Aaron Cordova
155-165 (3 entries): Joey Baca/ Jess Simpson/ Tom Chavez
166-176 (5 entries): Corey Miller/ Todd Miller/ Davey Adams
177-198 (9 entries): Jeff Workman/ Ron Berdinsky/ James Melendrez
199-220 (3 entries): Justin Tanner/ Tim Lewis/ Joey Garcia
221-242 (9 entries): Chris Futhey/ Rich Simpson/ Justin Tanner
243+ (7 entries): Eric Spoto/ Jason Perrin/ Chris Futhey

Women’s Right Overall: Ashley Stokes
Women’s Left Overall: Danielle Miley
Men’s Right Overall: Eric Spoto
Men’s Left Overall: Corey Miller
Supermatch: Joey Baca over Jess Simpson (3-0)




2008 Fuddruckers Armwrestling Challenge

Sponsored by R Sports & Fuddruckers
January 19, 2008 – Farmington, New Mexico

Youth Ages 0-4: Aston Alman/ Elyjah Kleinhaus/ Trexton Robinson
Youth Ages 5-6: McKay Robinson
Boys 7-9: Gino Bellus/ Jaime Melendez/ Sol Granger/ Quensija Sylenstine
Girls 7-9: Carolyn Martinez/ Ashley Robinson
Boys 10-12: Jesse Smith/ Glen Jones/ Lorenzo LaMere/ Estevan Carrasco
Girls 13-15: Kelsey Simmons/ Frances Gallegos/ Angela Hampton/ Eva Garcia
Boys 13-15: BJ Hays/ Malcolm Martinez
Boys 16-18: Nathan McCallen/ John Brownell/ JD Simpson/ Louis Fayad

Men’s Cash Box Right:
122-132: Joseph Cordova/ Brandon Morse/ Travis Kleinhaus
133-143: Brent Norris/ Brett Morse/ Cody Kleinhaus/ BJ Hays
144-154: Corey Miller/ Timothy Inman/ Tim Chavez/ Craig Goodman
155-165: Lenny Lockert/ Tom Chavez/ Joshua Chavez/ Jess Simpson
166-176: Jeff Ames/ Chris Boyd/ Joey Baca/ JD Simpson
177-187: Jeremiah Bellus/ James Melendez/ Victor Carrasco/ Mike Robertson
188-198: Eric Wolfe/ Chris Clark/ Jeff Workman/ Ethan Santistevan
199-220: Chris Futhey/ Rich Simpson/ Robert Misson/ Judah DeVilbiss
221-242: Michael Mariscal/ Tim Lewis/ Ramsey Martinez/ David Tiger
243+: Richard Chacon/ John Bergstrom/ John Brownell

Men’s Cash Box Left:
122-132: Joseph Cordova/ Brandon Morse
133-143: Brent Norris/ BJ Hays
 144-154: Corey Miller/ Timothy Inman/ Zane DeVilbiss/ Tim Chavez
155-165: Lenny Lockert/ Jess Simpson
166-176: Joey Baca/ Chris Boyd/ Gene Powers/ Mike Symkoviak
177-187: Keith Powers/ James Melendez/ Jeremiah Bellus/ Victor Carrasco
188-198: Eric Wolfe/ Jeff Workman/ Chris Clark/ Justin Tanner
199-220: Chris Futhey/ Rich Simpson/ Judah DeVilbiss/ Joey Garcia
221-242: Michael Mariscal/ Tim Lewis
243+: Ryan Constantino/ John Bergstrom/ Richard Chacon/ Jason Perrin

Ladies Cash Box Left:
133-143: Izzy Collins
144-154: Roquel Lujan
155-176: Crystal Andasola/ Tasha Allsup/ Vanessa Toney

Ladies Cash Box Right:
0-110: Frances Gallegos
122-132: Kelsey Simmons
133-143: Jennifer Morris/ Rhonda Meade/ Kimberly Carrasco/ Mandy Hawkins
144-154: Roquel Lujan
155-176: Crystal Andasola/ Vanessa Toney/ Shanda Gallegos

Ladies Pro Right:
 0-143: Mandy Hawkins/ Rhonda Meade/ Kelsey Simmons/ Izzy Collins
144+: Crystal Andasola

Ladies Pro Left Hand Open:
Vanessa Toney/ Izzy Collins

Men's Amateur Right:
0-154: Zane DeVilbiss/ Craig Goodwin/ Brandon Morris/ Joseph Cordova 
155-176: Joey Baca/ Chris Boyd/ Zach Rouse/ Joshua Chavez
177-198: Chris Clark/ Justin Tanner/ James Melendez/ Jeremy Martinez
199-242: Robert Misson/ Brian Burlem/ Randy Blackwell/ Ramsey Martinez  
243+: John Brownell/ Nathan McCallen/ Tim Lewis/ Wade Peek

Men's Pro Left:
0-176: Lenny Lockert/ Corey Miller/ Jess Simpson/ Gene Powers
177-198: Eric Wolfe
199+: Ryan Constantino/ Richard Chacon/ John Bergstrom/ Michael Mariscal

Men's Pro Right:
0-154: Corey Miller/ Timothy Inman/ Tin Chavez/ Brent Norris
155-176: Corey Miller/ Joey Baca/ Lenny Lockert/ Mike Symkoviak
177-198: Eric Wolfe/ Jeff Workman/ Justin Tanner
199+: Richard Chacon/ John Bergstrom/ Chris Futhey/ Michael Mariscal

Cash Box Winners:
$500 Tom Chavez/ $250 Tasha Allsup/ $120 Roquel Lujan/ $60 Joseph Cordova/ $30 Zane DeVilbiss/ $20 Chris Rapp/ $20 Eric Wolfe

Men’s Left Hand Overall Champion: Ryan Constantino
Men’s Right Hand Overall Champion: Eric Wolfe
Ladies Right Hand Overall Champion: Crystal Andasola



Results from 2014
Results from 2013
Results from 2012
Results from 2011
Results from 2010
Results from 2009